Wed, Jul 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 12 - 23

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 12 - 23

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Durham Community School PTA,  seeking crafters, business owners for a fair on Nov. 19 at the Durham Community School Gymnasium, 654 Hallowell Road, $20 for 8-foot table, proceeds support field trip funding, FMI, Nancy Decker at orc95@comcast.net, 751-1323 or Laurel Gervais at lgervais@maine.rr.com.

Freeport Historical Society, seeking 6-8 actors for its "Ghosts of Freeport’s Past" event held Oct. 21-22, 27-29, FMI, Katie, info@freeporthistoricalsociety.org, 865-3170.

Munjoy Hill Neighborhood Organization, seeking food vendors, artists, street goods vendors and nonprofits for the We Love Munjoy Hill Festival on Saturday, Oct. 22, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. at East End Community School, applications at munjoyhill.org.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 10/12

Brown Bag Lectures, with Charlotte Bacon, author of "Twisted Thread," 12 p.m., Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 723.

Elaine Fantle Shimberg, author of "Growing Up Jewish in Small Town America: A Memoir," reading, question time, 7-9 p.m., free, open to public, The Atrium at Cedars, Ocean Ave., Portland, FMI, Ginny Saunders, 838-6170.

Thursday 10/13

Book Talk, with Jane Brox, Author of "Brilliant: The Evolution of Artificial Light," 7 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822.

Writers in Process: Bringing the literary world to NYA and Yarmouth, visiting writers’ series, with Lily King, author of "Father of the Rain," "The English Teacher," 7-8 p.m., reading and book signing, open to public, Higgins Hall, NYA, 168 Main St., Yarmouth, 847-5423, nya.org.

Friday 10/14

Book Sale at Prince Memorial Library, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 15; and “Buck-A-Bag” 9 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 18 until all books are sold, Prince Memorial Library, Main Street, Cumberland.

Slant Storytelling Series, with speakers Aimee Bessire, Claude Rwaganje, Jim Morse, Patty Hagge, Sonya Tomlinson, and Zoe Weil, 7:30 p.m., free, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, hosted by The Telling Room, tellingroom.org, 774-6064.

Saturday 10/15

Joyce Stoddard Adrian, author of memoir "Now I've Seen Everything: Growing up in Maine in the 1940s and 1950s," 2 p.m., Methodist Church, Upper Methodist Road, West Cumberland, sponsored by West Cumberland Community Club.

Ken Volk, author of "Don’t Look Back ‘cause there’s nobody there!" 10:30–11:30 a.m., book reading and signing, free, open to the public, Prince Memorial Library, 266 Main St., Cumberland.

Used Book Sale at the Falmouth Memorial Library, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday special $3 per bag of books, bring your own bag, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Tuesday 10/18

"Books as Bridges:" Children's Literature and Anti-Racism Education, panel discussion led by Anne Sibley O'Brien and Krista Aronson, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, hosted by Friends School of Portland, 1 Mackworth Island, Falmouth, friendsschoolofportland.org, 781-6321.

Port Veritas, Open Mic with Derek Avila, 7 p.m., Local Sprouts, 649 Congress St., Portland, $3 suggested donation, FMI, Gil, 400-7543.

"Songs of Trial and Triumph:" The Child Ballads, with instrumentalist Brian Peters, presented by Seanachie Nights, 7-9 p.m., $12 suggested donation, Bull Feeney’s, 375 Fore St., Portland, FMI, Lynne Cullen, 253-0288.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Thursday 10/13

"In Good Time," the Piano Jazz of Marian McPartland, by Portland filmmaker Huey, Hannaford Hall, Abromson Community Center, Bedford St., USM Portland, $10, 6:30 p.m. Jazz performance by USM School of Music students, 7 p.m. screening, talk with filmmaker to follow.

Friday 10/14

"Journey of the Universe," film and discussion, 7-9 p.m., Allen Avenue Unitarian Universalist Church, 524 Allen Ave., Portland, 797-7240.

Saturday 10/15

Banned Book Film Festival, "To Kill a Mockingbird," 1:30 p.m. screening, Saturdays, through October, free and open to the public, Lower Level Meeting Room 5, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Sq., Portland, 871-1700.

Sunday 10/16

"The Boys of St. Columb's," film screening and lecture with writer and film producer Maurice Fitzpatrick, 2 p.m., Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, FMI, Vinny O'Malley, 232-2001.

Monday 10/17

"Orbit(film)," 7 p.m. Monday and Wednesday Oct. 19; 1 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 23, $8 adult/ $6 ages 12 and under, USM's Southworth Planetarium, 96 Falmouth Road, Portland, co-presented by SPACE Gallery, FMI, tickets, 774-4801, space538.org.

Thursday 10/20

"Damnationland:" The Way Life Should Bleed, premiere of short Maine-made horror films, Nickelodeon Cinemas, Temple St., Portland, films, tickets, show times at damnationland.com.

Galleries

Wednesday 10/12

“Dwelling Place,” Kosher public art installation by Asherah Cinnamon modeled after traditional Jewish Sukkah, Oct. 12-22; 2:30-5:30 p.m., Oct.17, artist presentation, free and open to the public, designed for and sponsored by Hillel of Southern Maine, outside Luther Bonney Hall, USM, Portland, FMI, Andrea Thompson McCall, 712-4323.

Thursday 10/13

Lori Ingraham: "Foliage," and Harry Nadler (1930- 1990): "Sightings," 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Dec. 4, Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Saturday 10/15

"Friends & Family of MSAD51 Art Exhibit," varied exhibit by Greely alumni and community members, 5:30–7:30 p.m., free admission, Cumberland Town Hall, Tuttle Road, Cumberland.

Wednesday 10/19

Yarmouth Art Festival, juried show of painting, sculpture, photography, etching and digital media, Oct. 19-22, artists’ reception, Thursday 5:30-8 p.m.; weekdays 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free admission, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, FMI, stbartsyarmouth.org.

Friday 10/21

“The Artisans Collective,” mixed media group exhibit and sale, 5-7 p.m. public reception, Royal Bean, 18 Yarmouth Crossing Dr., off Main Street, Yarmouth, FMI, 846-7967.

Saturday 10/22

Maine Artisans and Crafters Exhibit, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Falmouth American Legion Hall, 65 Depot Road, Falmouth, Rita Pomarico, 712-2788.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley Gallery,New Work by Alan Sockloff, Norm Proulx and Bethany Mitchell, exhibit through Oct. 29, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery.

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "Where to Draw the Line," exhibition of children’s book illustrators, 2011 Maine Drawing Project, exhibit through Oct. 30, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

The Blue Spoon, 89 Congress St., Portland, yesartworks.org.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cambridge Coffee Bar and Bakehouse, 740 Broadway, South Portland, cambridgecoffeebar.com.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Clayton's Cafe, 447 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, FMI, 846-1117.

Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland, 252-9520. 

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100.

Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

"Emergence: The History and Restoration of Etz Chaim Synagogue," photo essay by Tama Silverstein Louden, through Dec. 16, Great Reading Room, 7th Floor, Glickman Family Library, USM, 314 Forest Ave., Portland.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, “Ships and Shores and Water Things,” photographer by Jack Nordby, through mid-November, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

"Forgotten Transport" photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Community Library, Mary Berry Paintings, contemporary landscapes, through October, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "Sara Gray: Transitions," photography show, exhibit through Nov. 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Standing in Place," new work by Mary Bourke, exhibit through Oct. 29, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Fuzzy Allotropes 2," drawings by Michael Connor, exhibit through October, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 63 Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "Drawing the Line #8," drawings by Avy Clair, through Oct. 27, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com.

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

Lalo Boutique, 142 High St., Portland.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, “My Other Hat”: An Exhibition of work by Maine Art Teachers, on display through Oct. 21, Zane Head and Hall Galleries, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, “Now we’re cooking!” fine pottery by Jacqueline Hickey, through Oct. 30, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Maine Roaster's Coffee, Photo exhibit by Cathi Mavodones, through Oct. 31, U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Mercy Yarmouth, “Reflections of Joy” exhibit by Margareta “Meta” McDonald, through fall, open to public from 8am-8pm, 385 Route 1, Yarmouth.

Merrill Memorial Library,  215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

North Yarmouth Academy, Curtis Gallery, “Entropy in Maine: Photographs by Jonathan Rundell," exhibit through Oct. 28, 148 Main St., Yarmouth, 847-5423, NYA.org.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822.

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.

Portland Public Library, AIGA Maine annual exhibit, "Good Design is Good Business: The Elements of Branding," through Dec. 30, Lewis Gallery, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery,"Diversity," group exhibit through Oct. 30, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Rose Contemporary, "intimate abstraction," artists Judith Allen-Efstathiou, James Chute, Clink Fulkerson, Jessica Gandolf, Bridget Jones, Tanja Kunz, Bridget Spaeth, Ling-wen Tsai, and Henry Wolyniec, through Oct. 29, 492 Congress St., Portland, 780-0700, rosecontemporary.com.

The Royal Bean Cafe, Main St., Yarmouth, 829-5082.

Running with Scissors Gallery, Recent Works by Christopher Graham, through Oct. 30, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Two From the Biennial: Clint Fulkerson and Jon Edwards," and solo exhibition by Kate Russo, "New Paintings," 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Celebrate Women Artists in Maine," featuring Jill Hoy and Anne Ireland, 20+ artists, Thos. Moser fall art show, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 7th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Osher Map Library, USM Portland, usm.maine.edu/maps.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777; second location, 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Anne Ritchie Photographs, 12-6 p.m. weekdays, through Nov. 11, Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House and Garden, guided tours through October, 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 12-4 p.m. Sunday, $12 adult, $10 senior/student, $3 child, garden is free to the public, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Thursday 10/13

The 2011 Photo Fund Event: "A Talk by William Wegman," presented in conjunction with the exhibition "Madeleine de Sinéty: Photographs," to benefit the museum's Photography Fund, 6-8 p.m., $25 adult/$5 students, raffle of Madeleine de Sinéty photograph, Bernard Osher Foundation Auditorium, Portland Museum of Art, 7 Congress Sq., Portland, 775-6148.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Dressing Up, Standing Out, Fitting In: Adornment & Identity in Maine," and "Images of the Longfellow Garden," current exhibits, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection: Fifty Works for Maine, on view Aug. 13-Jan. 29, 2012; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., first Fridays, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/donations accepted, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, SMCC campus, off Fort Road, South Portland, springpointlight.org, 799-6337.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 10/12

Rich Robinson with Dylan LeBlanc, 7-11 p.m., 18+, $15 advance/ $18 door/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Thursday 10/13

David Berkeley, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concerts, Music of Brahms, Faure, Britten and Dvorak, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, FMI, Carol Eaton Elowe, 729-5974.

Friday 10/14

The Creole Choir of Cuba, 8 p.m., $36-$46, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, presented by Portland Ovations, tickets, porttix.com, or Merrill box office, 842-0800.

Rhiannon Giddens and Sxip Shirey: Sonic New York, 8 p.m., $20 advance/ $23 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 10/15

The Cimarron Project, Afro-Cuban music and performance, 9:30 p.m., $10, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Lovewhip, 9 p.m., $5, 21+, Bubba's Sulky Lounge, 92 Portland St., 828-0549, bubbassulkylounge.com.

Open Stage Coffee House, 7 p.m., free, Freeport Community Library Meeting Room, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, FMI, Eric Bryant, ericbryant@suscom-maine.net or 865-0052.

Monday 10/17

"An Evening with John Hiatt," $70-$80, 7 p.m. opening, 8 p.m. show, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com, 774-4527.

Tuesday 10/18

Spin Doctors, 7 p.m., $15 advanced/ $18 door/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Thursday 10/20

Amos Lee, 7:30 p.m., $35 and $25, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Friday 10/21

Portland Early Music Festival, with 15 Early Music Specialists, through Oct. 23, Memorial Hall, Woodford's Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, 775-3356, schedule at portlandconservatory.net.

Saturday 10/22

Taylor’s Grove, American roots music, 3 p.m., free, South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660, sponsored by Friends of the South Portland Public Library, FMI, 767-7660.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

"Bad Dates," comedy presented by Good Theater, Sept. 28-Oct. 16, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, $15; 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 3 p.m. matinee Saturday, Oct. 15, $20;  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883 goodtheater.com.

"Hansel & Gretel," presented by Maine State Ballet, Oct. 15 and Oct. 22; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturdays, Oct. 15 and Oct. 22, $15, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-3587.

“The Jungle Book,” presented by the Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine, Oct. 14-23; Fridays 4 p.m., Saturdays 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. and Sundays 4 p.m., $8-$9, Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 ext. 231, kitetails.org.

"The Lieutenant of Inishmore," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, Oct. 6-23; Thursdays 7:30 p.m.; Fridays and Saturdays 8 p.m.; Sundays 2 p.m., $22 adults / $20 students and seniors, pay-what-you-can Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993, lucidstage.com.

"The Long Voyage Home:" Sea Plays of Eugene O’Neill, presented by AIRE, the American Irish Repertory Ensemble, Oct. 12-16, Wednesday-Friday, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday 8 p.m., and Sunday 7 p.m., $12, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com.

"The Morini Strad," presented by Portland Stage Company, daily performances Sept. 27 - Oct. 23, tickets $15-$39, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, for tickets and showtimes, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Snow White," presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth, Oct. 21-23, 7 p.m. Friday, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, tickets at door, $5 students and seniors/ $7  adults, Falmouth High School Theater, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, theatre@falmouthschools.org.

"Thom Pain (Based on Nothing): Dark Nights" presented by Mad Horse Theater, Oct. 10-19; 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993 or LucidStage.com.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," Sept. 23-Oct. 8, Fridays and Saturdays, 8 p.m.; Sundays, 2:30 p.m., $21.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, 799-6509, lyricmusictheater.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, no experience necessary, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.

Mid Coast

Auditions, Calls for Art

Tuesday 10/18

Studio Theatre of Bath, Auditions for "Best Christmas Pageant Ever," 7 p.m. Oct. 18 and 19, Show dates are Dec. 9-11 and 16-18, Curtis Room, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Bath, FMI, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Books, Authors

Tuesday 10/18

Geoffrey Wolff, author of "The Hard Way Around: The passage of Joshua Slocum," Annual Meeting of the Friends of the Patten Free Library, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Patten Free Library, Summer St., Bath.

Mystery Author Series,
with author Vicki Doudera, presented by Curtis Friends and Sisters in Crime, 7 p.m., free, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

Wednesday 10/19

Fall Science Read Series, talk by Gene Clough, "Mars: What We Know and How We Know It," noon, free, sponsored by Cornerstones of Science, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242.

Films

Ongoing

The Dreamland Theater film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 10/14

"Last of the Season" Second Friday ArtWalk in Brunswick & Topsham, 5-8 p.m. self-guided art tour, including Bayview Gallery: "Selections from Gallery Artists," Summer Island Studio: "Totem’s of Land & Sea," Points of View: "Keep it Green, works by 16 Points of View Artists," and Gallery Framing: "Assemblages by Ann Slocum, Nan McCurrach and Pat Spock," Complete listings and map at fiveriversartsalliance.org, or participating galleries, FMI, 798-6964.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or 11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102, Brunswick; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Her Mark," 58 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-8820.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

The Gelato Fiasco, 74 Maine St., Brunswick, 607-4002, gelatofiasco.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812.

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Little Dog Coffee, 87 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-8820. 

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, “A Colorful Palette” paintings by Annette Kearney, Heidi Daub, Ann Sklar, Liz Messler, and Natasha Kempers-Cullen; and “Delicious Wool, Local Color” Seacolor yarns and Maine Blanket by Nanne Kennedy, both exxhibits through Oct. 31, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio, "Totems of Land and Sea," by watercolorist and Asian brush painter, Jean Kigel, 149 Maine St., Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, 729-8033, thorntonoaks.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery at Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Music

Friday 10/14

The Cimarron Project, 7:30 p.m., Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, free, open to the public, FMI, Department of Music, 798-4141 or lrussell@bowdoin.edu.

Sunday 10/23

"Songs of Samhain:" A Celtic Halloween at Winter Street Center, "Myth and Music" with Castlebay, Gaelic singer Holly Morrison and bagpiper Sue Mack, 7:30 p.m. $12 adults/ $5 children, Winter Street Center, Bath, 529-5438, or email castlebay@castlebay.net

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Theater/Dance

"Getting Old Isn't For the Faint of Heart" presented by The Theater Project, A Center Stage Players Production, Oct. 14-16; 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, donation, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584, theaterproject.com.

"The Lion In Winter," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14-15, 21-22; 2 p.m. Oct.16 and 23, $17 adult/ $15  student or senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath, tickets at chocolatechurcharts.com, 442-8455.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.