Fri, Nov 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 3 - 14

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 3 - 14

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Friday 3/12

Others! 2010 Logo Design Competition, open to area graphic designers, submit one or more logo designs, winner receives $250 cash, items on display, voting open from March 5-12; deadline is Friday, March 12, FMI, www.OthersCoffee.wordpress.com.

Books, Authors

Saturday 3/6

Lowry's Lodge, poetry reading series, 6:30 p.m., free, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland, 899-4788.

Tuesday 3/9

Judith Jones, editor of Julia Child's cookbooks, and author of "The Pleasures of Cooking for One," 6 p.m. lecture, book signing to follow, $15 general public/ $10 Portland Museum members, Holiday Inn By the Bay, Spring St., Portland, tickets, portlandmuseum.org, 775-6148, ext. 3227.

Wednesday 3/10

2010 Slow Food Portland Writers Night, 6 p.m. food begins, 6:30 p.m. speakers start, $25 / $20 Slow Food members, SPACE Gallery, Congress St., Portland, FMI, Rabelais, 774-1044.

Thursday 3/11

Thomas Bohan, author of "Crashes and Collapses," 7 p.m.,  One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Sunday 3/7

FoodFilms: "Delicatessen," with food from Bar Lola, 6 p.m. doors open, 6:30 show starts, $30, limited to 50, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, tickets, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Monday 3/15

Howard Zinn: You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train," 7:30 p.m., $7 or $5 Space members, Space Gallery, Congress St., Portland, sponsored by the Maine Civil Liberties Union.

Galleries

Thursday 3/4

"Clearings," paintings by Glenn Renell, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 27, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.

Friday 3/5

Arthur Fink Photography, 5-8 p.m. opening, exhibit through March, Harmon & Barton, 584 Congress St., Portland, af@arthurfinkphoto.com.

"Celebrating Community History:" Month-long focus on Cape Elizabeth history "I Remember Cape Elizabeth: Senior Stories, Extraordinary Memories, Memory Cards and Photos," Mapping Cape Elizabeth's Historic Photos, and more exhibits, 5:30-7:30 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 31, Thomas Memorial Library, 5 Scott Dyer Rd, Cape Elizabeth, presented by The Cape Elizabeth Historical Preservation Society, Janice Reale, 799-2457.

"Ghana: An African Portrait Revisited," photography exhibit, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 26,  A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919; in collaboration with Addison Woolley Gallery of Portland, and the Museum of African Culture; companion exhibit at The Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188.

"Gothicmangaka," artwork of Tom Brown, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 31, The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Hour Exchange Portland’s First Friday Art Walk, artwork by Lea Peterson, music by Dave Bullard and Brian Cullen, 5-8 p.m., TIME Gallery  at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland, 25% of proceeds benefit Hour Exchange Portland, HourExchangePortland.org.

“More Than a Rap Sheet: The real stories of incarcerated women,” photo exhibit, 5-8 p.m. opening, exhibit through March 31, USM’s Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland, sponsored by Family Crisis Services and the USM Muskie School of Public Service, usm.maine.edu/wst/events.htm.

PATHS Student Show: A Collection of Paintings and Drawings, by PATHS artists Brian O’Leary, Jake Key-Maginnis and Matt Nichols, 5-7:30 p.m. reception, exhibit through March, Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

"Places in Our Memory," photography by Arunas Bukauskas, paintings by Norm Proulx, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit March 5-12, Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

"Water Impressions," photo exhibit by J.C. Cournoyer, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through March 31, Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, “USM Juried Student Exhibition: Selected Works,” 7 a.m. - 10 p.m. Mondays-Fridays through March 5, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, www.artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Joshua Dallaire, colored pencil drawings, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; Arnold Skolnick: Love songs, "a photographic valentine to the artistic and erotic," prints on view, signed "LoveSong" books available through March 14, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, Selected Works by Francine Schrock, through March; 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "EXCHANGE," by Lewis Hyde and Max Gimblett, David Ross, Caitlin Berrigan and Deb Todd Wheeler, through April 11, Congress St., Portland, www.meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Limited Vision: Air, Water, Earth" drawings and paintings by Kate Beck, through March 28, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, Annie Lloyd Witte "Sewn Drawings," Feb. 21- April 3, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, local jewelry artists, and watercolors, acrylics and painted tiles by Marta Griffith, through March; 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Eric Hopkins and Jill Hoy: Elemental Rhythms," through March 30; 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Here and There," hanging works by Judith Allen-Efstathiou, through March 27; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Valentines Day Show," works of art in red, or love themes, through mid March, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777,  yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Coastal Moments," oil paintings by Michelle Hero Clarke, through April 2; 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 3/6

Youth Art Month Exhibitions in Maine, 5-7:30 p.m. exhibition celebration, free and open to public, exhibit through April 4, The Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, www.cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, “Sleighs, Sleds and Sounds,” through March 21, open Sundays 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, www.victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 3/3

Open Mike Night with Dave Bullard, 6-8 p.m. every Wednesday, local artists, original material, Others! Coffeehouse, 15 Monument Square, Portland, 874-7411.

Ingrid Michaelson, singer-songwriter, with Greg Laswell, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door/ $30 VIP seated, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, portcitymusichall.com.

Friday 3/5

Bill Morrissey & Mark Erelli, singer/ songwriter, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday 3/6

48 Hour Music Festival 2, with 30+ area musicians, 9 p.m., $10, SPACE, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Abram Taylor
, jazz group, 7:30 p.m., $10 adult/ $5 senior or child, Village Coffee House, New Gloucester Congregational Church, 19 Gloucester Hill Road, Julie Fralich, 926-3161, ngucc.org.

Sunday 3/7

Choral Evensong, by the Cathedral Church of Saint Luke Choir, 4 p.m., free/by donation, The Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 772-5434.

Sacred Harp Singing, 1-4 p.m., free, participatory singing, The New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, vicki-dams@roadrunner.com.

"Rythmic Cypher," weekly open mic of music, poetry and freestyle, hosted by Tina Smith, 7 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Tuesday 3/9

“Life, Death, Transfiguration” presented by Portland Symphony Orchestra with the Choral Art Society’s Masterworks Chorus and soloists Natalie Fagnan, Michael Ryan and Christopher McIntyre, 7:30 p.m., tickets, PortTix at 842-0800 or porttix.com, pre and post concert conversations, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.com, attendees asked to bring non-perishable food items to benefit Preble Street.

Loverless + Lost Cause Desperados, "TWO at Port City Music Hall:" Original Music Series, Tuesdays through April 6; 2 bands, $2 cover, $2 drafts, 8 p.m.-1 a.m., Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, PortCityMusicHall.com, 899-4990.

Wednesday 3/10

Hothouse Flowers, Irish roots-rock, 8 p.m., 21+, $18 advance/ $22 door/ $36 VIP,
Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, portcitymusichall.com and Bull Moose Records locations.

Thursday 3/11

Noonday Concert, Christina Chute, Dean Stein and Kimberly Lehman., 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 3/12

The Blues Dogz, 8 p.m., $5, Venue Music Bar, 5 Depot St. Freeport, venuemusicbar.com.

Sunday 3/14

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club, 3 p.m., by donation, $10/$5 senior, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 797-8318.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 3/3

"The Laramie Project," presented by the South Portland Drama Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, $5 suggested donation, South Portland High School auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland.

Thursday 3/4

"The Importance of Being Ernest," presented by Good Theater, March 4-28, Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. $18; Fridays 7:30 p.m., $20; Saturdays 8 p.m., $24; Sundays 2 p.m., $24; Wednesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m., $15; Saturday, March 20, 3 p.m., $20; $3 student and senior discount for Saturday evenings and Sunday matinees, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

"The Laramie Project," presented by the South Portland Drama Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, $5 suggested donation, South Portland High School auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland.

“Once Upon a Mattress,” presented by The Deering High School Players, $10 advance/ $8 students/ $12 door, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday matinee, Deering High School auditorium, Stevens Ave., Portland, bring donations for pet food drive for Animal Refugee League, Kathleen Harris, harrik@portlandschools.org.

Friday 3/5

"FDR," one-man show with Ed Asner, 8 p.m., $20-$50,  Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, Merrill box office, 842-0800, or portlandovations.org, presented by Portland Ovations.

"Yours, Anne," The musical adaptation of "The Diary Of Anne Frank," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, March 5-28, $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 3/6

Greater Portland Community Contradance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Friday 3/12

"Barefoot in the Park," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, March 12-28, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Saturday 3/13

Big Time Vaudeville Show by Michael Trautman, 7 p.m., $10 adult/ $5 student or senior/ $25 family, Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, FMI 450-5342.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth. 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Calls for Art

Registration for "The Joy of the Lens: Juried Photography Show," through March 20, accepting 2 pieces of work of Maine photographers, in categories of People, Places or Things; Landscapes/Cityscapes; Seascapes; Nature/Wildlife and Enhanced Photograph, $10 entry fee, 80 entries accepted on first come basis; registration at topshamlibrary.org or friendstopshamlibrary.org, Topsham Public Library, prizes and artist reception April 17, FMI, 725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.

Audition for a role in "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 4-7 p.m. Sunday, March 21; callbacks at 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, March 23, for adults ages 18-30, the annex, Chocolate Church Performing Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, Justin St. Louis, director, 229-2675, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Galleries

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Sunday 3/14

Celtic Concert by Naia, Celtic harp and flute duo, 3:30 p.m., $10-$12, Unitarian Universalist Church of Brunswick, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick, FMI, 807-6192, naiamusic.com.

Theater & Dance 

Thursday 3/4

“The Cripple of Inishmaan,” performance by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, free and open to public, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, limited seating, FMI, 725-3375.

Friday 3/5

“The Cripple of Inishmaan,” performance by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, free and open to public, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, limited seating, FMI, 725-3375.

Saturday 3/6

“The Cripple of Inishmaan,” performance by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, free and open to public, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, limited seating, FMI, 725-3375.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.

Live Jazz, Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.