Wed, Nov 26, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Jan. 27 - Feb. 7

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Jan. 27 - Feb. 7

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Call for Art, "Black & White Artwork" of any media for next exhibit of Long Island Dodwell Gallery, contact Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net or 766-2940; hanging date Sunday 1/31.

Falmouth Memorial Library is seeking donations of art or craft items by local artists for Beauty and the Books silent auction held during March to benefit the Library; items needed by Feb. 27, FMI, www.falmouth.lib.me.us or 781-2351.

Longfellow Chorus Call for Singers, looking for experienced community choral singers in all vocal categories for Feb. 27-28 Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 203rd Birthday Choral Concerts, Charles Kaufmann, 232-8920, or director@longfellowchorus.com, FMI, longfellowchorus.com.

Wednesday 1/27

Musica de Filia Auditions, for girls' and womens' choirs, FMI, 807-2158; 550 Forest Ave., Portland, www.musicadefilia.com.

Sunday 1/31

Freeport Players Open Auditions, comedy roles for adults, 6-8 p.m. Jan. 31 and Feb. 1; for Apr. 9-25 and/or July performances, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, www.fcponline.org, info@fcponline.org, 865-2220.

Books, Authors

Saturday 1/30

Kenneth Helphand, author of "Defiant Gardens: Making Gardens in Wartime," reading and book signing presented by Whitney Art Works + Creative Material Group, 8:15 p.m., limited seating, $5 donation, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, www.whitneyartworks.com.

Tuesday 2/2

Port Veritas Spoken Word with Rachel Katharine Zall, 7 p.m. open mic, 8:30 p.m. feature poet, $2-$5 suggested donation,The North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.portveritas.com.

Saturday 2/6

Lowry's Lodge: Monthly reading series hosted by J. Donnelly, featured poet Anna Wrobel, 7 p.m., no cover, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland, 899-4788.

Comedy

Wednesday 1/27

"Improvised Speed Dating!" sketch comedy presented by improv/sketch group The Escapists, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.theescapists.net, 615-4021.

Friday 1/29

Community Television Network Comedy Evening, 5 p.m. award ceremony for Public Access Center producers and volunteers; 6:30 p.m. comedy show with Big Lou Avent; 7 p.m. “How to Be a Better Tourist,” family fun and comedy by Tom Clark, free to CTN Access producers and volunteers/$5 general public, Community Television Network PPAC, 516 Congress St., Portland, 775-2900.

Saturday 1/30

"Boys vs. Girls," Comedy Night with Doug Blay, Ellen Moschetto, Kevin Cotter and Robin Nitschelm, 8 p.m., $12, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Galleries

Thursday 1/28

"Eric Hopkins and Jill Hoy: Elemental Rhythms," 6–8:30 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through March 30, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519, thosmoser.com.

Saturday 1/30

"19th Century Photographic Processes and their Practitioners," lecture by Brenton Hamilton, 3-4 p.m., $10, CHP Lecture Hall; opening reception to follow, 4-6 p.m., Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, Anne Zill, 221-4499, www.une.edu.

Thursday 2/4

"Elements:" Constructions, drawings, collages by Noriko Sakanishi, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Feb. 27, June Fitzpatrick Gallery, Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St.,  Portland, 699-5083.

Friday 2/5

“Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, www.heronpointstudio.com.

"Night Fictions:" Paintings by Joseph Begnaud; and Sean Harris Photography: Digital and Silver Gelatin, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Feb. 22, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

"Victor Romanyshyn: Unframed," still life photographs, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Feb. 12; by appointment only from Feb. 12-26, Addison Woolley Gallery at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., No. 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, drawings by Josefina Auslender and woodblock and linoleum prints by Holly Meade, through Jan. 30, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, “USM Juried Student Exhibition: Selected Works,” 7 a.m. - 10 p.m. Mondays-Fridays through March 5, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, www.artascope.com..

Art Gallery at UNE, "Going Forward, Looking Back: Practicing Historic Photographic Processes in the 21st Century," through Jan. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, "Along Harbor Road:" Drawings in Sumi Ink and Brush by George Burk, through January, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Joshua Dallaire, colored pencil drawings, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, “Beginning,” encaustic works by Munira Naqui, through Jan. 31; 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "EXCHANGE," by Lewis Hyde and Max Gimblett, David Ross, Caitlin Berrigan and Deb Todd Wheeler, through April 11, Congress St., Portland, www.meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, "Six MECA Painters 10 Years Later:" 8th annual exhibit, with John Alexander, Matt Cote, John Foddrill, Erica Hansen, Cheryl Johnson and Elizabeth Prescott, through Jan. 30; 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, www.JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Limited Vision: Air, Water, Earth" Drawings and Paintings by Kate Beck, through March 28, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, Banner Exhibit, portraits of martyrs, to honor the memory of Francis McGillicutty, exhibit through January, Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, presented by Peace Action Maine, 772-0689, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, “Sea and Shore,” landscape paintings by Daniel Garte, through Feb. 5; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, MaryEllen Bridges Photography Show, through January, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090. 

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, photography of Cape Elizabeth by Heather Corey, through Jan. 29, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

USM Glickman Family Library, "Calling Maine Home: Immigrants' Images, Voices, and Visibility," exhibit through Feb. 26 during regular library hours, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, www.yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Royal River Art League Art Show, work of 17 local artists, through Feb. 5; 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Portland's History Docents Registration; volunteer as a docent and receive 10 weeks free education on local history, architecture and art and effective guiding techniques. Classes on Thursday mornings from Feb. 18 - April 22, to register, call Greater Portland Landmarks, 774-5561, ext. 120.

Thursday 2/4

College Night at Portland Museum of Art, with live music by Phantom Buffalo and Marion Grace, art projects, free food, prizes and giveaways, 7-10 p.m., free admission with valid Maine student I.D., or $5 at the door, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, www.cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Collage: Piecing It Together," on view through Feb. 28; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, www.victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 1/27

Open Mic Acoustic, hosted by Don Dumont, 8 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Thursday 1/28

Grupo Mofongo Afro Cuban Dance Party, 8 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concert, Deborah Wyndham, piano, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 1/29

Caravan of Thieves, acoustic swing, 8 p.m., $10, Venue Music Bar, 5 Depot St., Freeport, 865-1780, tickets, www.venuemusicbar.com

Eternal Otter Records Vinyl Release Party
, with Aly Spaltro of Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, TJ Metcalfe, Blaque Boose, Panda Bandits, D. Gross, Jesse Pilgrim and Over A Cardboard Sea, 8:30 p.m., $10, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at all Bull Moose Music locations and www.space538.org.

R U H A, jam band, 8 p.m., $5 advance/ $7 door, $15 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 1/30

The Easy Money Band, 8 p.m., Harmony Hall, 383 Gray Road, North Yarmouth, Julie, 939-0428.

"Hate the Love/ Coming Out Party," with Maine Roller Derby, music by DR rocket.one, 9 p.m., $5, Port City Music Hall, Congress St., Portland, www.mainerollerderby.com.

Hickory Strings, acoustic, opening by singer/songwriter Jahn Sood, 8 p.m., by donation,  North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994.

Jeff Platz's "Nude Saviors," with Birdorgan, Mambo Mantis, hosted by id m theft able, 8 p.m., $8, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music and www.space538.org.

Mark Tipton Jazztet, 8 p.m., by donation, Blue, 650A Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Monday 2/1

James Blackshaw with Gary Higgins, 9 p.m., $8, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, www.space538.org.

Wednesday 2/3

John Brown's Body, opening by Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, 9 p.m., $15 advance / $17 door, 21+, Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, 879-8988.

Thursday 2/4

Soweto Gospel Choir, pre-concert performance, noon, free, Portland Bull Moose, 151 Middle St., Portland; concert, 7 p.m., $20-$40, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800, www.porttix.com, presented by Portland Ovations, www.portlandovations.org.

"Hooks, Lines and Singers,"
fiddle, pop/folk with The Hanneke Cassel Band, Mike & Ruthy, Laura Cortese & Jefferson Hamer, 7:30 p.m., $12-$15, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 2/5

Drum Swamp, with 20+ drummers, 8:30 p.m., free, all ages, Space, 538 Congress St., Portland, sponsored by the Drum Shop, www.space538.org.

Songfest Concert, 20+ national/regional songwriters, hosted by David Bullard, free and open to all ages, 6-8 p.m., CTN Channel 5, 516 Congress St., Portland.

Sunday 2/7

"A Lasting Peace," choral concert set to words of Abraham Lincoln, 4 p.m., $10 suggested donation, call for group/student rates, First Universalist Church, 97 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4148, www.uuyarmouth.org; if interested in singing in concert, join practice at 6 p.m. Thursdays at First Universalist, all are welcome.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 1/27

"Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom," Dark Night Series 5, presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 8 p.m., $10 suggested donation, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389 or www.madhorse.com.

Thursday 1/28

"Dead Man’s Cell Phone," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday Jan. 31, $18 advance/ $20 door; $2 student or senior discount, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"The Spitfire Grill," presented by Good Theater, through Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $22; 8 p.m. Saturdays, $28; and 2 p.m. Sundays, $28; extra performance 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 27, $15; 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 6, $22, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Friday 1/29

"Cheaper by the Dozen," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.

"Dead Man’s Cell Phone," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $18 advance/ $20 door; $2 student or senior discount, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"Dual Site: A Psychogeographic Dinner Theater," 6 p.m., $45, 10 tickets per night, Friday and Saturday, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, www.whitneyartworks.com, FMI, Deborah Whitney, 780-0700.

"The Spitfire Grill," presented by Good Theater, through Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $22; 8 p.m. Saturdays, $28; and 2 p.m. Sundays, $28; extra performance 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 27, $15; 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 6, $22, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Saturday 1/30

"Cheaper by the Dozen," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.

"Dead Man’s Cell Phone," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $18 advance/ $20 door; $2 student or senior discount, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"Dual Site: A Psychogeographic Dinner Theater," 6 p.m., $45, 10 tickets per night, Friday and Saturday, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, www.whitneyartworks.com, FMI, Deborah Whitney, 780-0700.

Old Port Playhouse School of the Arts Open House and Class Registration, 9 a.m.- noon, classes and workshops for children, teenagers and adults start week of Feb. 22, call 773-0333, or visit www.oldportplayhouse.com, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland.

"The Spitfire Grill," presented by Good Theater,  through Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $22; 8 p.m. Saturdays, $28; and 2 p.m. Sundays, $28; extra performance 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 27, $15; 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 6, $22, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Sunday 1/31

"Cheaper by the Dozen," 2:30 p.m., $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.

"Dead Man’s Cell Phone," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 2 p.m., $18 advance/ $20 door; $2 student or senior discount, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"Open Stage," open for theater, comedy, improv, poetry, spoken word, and multidisciplinary performing arts, weekly series by The Maine Studios, 7-9 p.m. Sundays, $2 suggested donation, The Maine Studios, 235 Presumpscot St., Portland, MaineFilms.org, 807-7320.

"The Spitfire Grill," presented by Good Theater, through Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $22; 8 p.m. Saturdays, $28; and 2 p.m. Sundays, $28; extra performance 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 27, $15; 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 6, $22, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Monday 2/1

Sonnets and Soliloquies,” by Naked Shakespeare, 8 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, Wine Bar, Wharf Street, Portland, www.nakedshakespeare.org or 854-0065.

Friday 2/5

"Bye Bye Birdie," presented by South Portland High School, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 5, 12 and Saturdays, Feb. 6, 13; 2 p.m. Sundays, Feb. 7, 14; $10 adults/ $8 students or seniors, South Portland Auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland, reservations, 767-7710 ext. 292.

"Love Hurts," Portland Playback Theate, 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, corner of Temple and Congress Streets, Portland, portlandplayback.com, 671-9481.

Swing Dance, with live music by the Blue Willow Band, 8 p.m. lesson; 9 p.m. dance, $10, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com, 653-5012.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m. - midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Film

Friday 2/5

“Necessities of Life,” 7 p.m., free, Smith Auditorium, Sills Hall, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Galleries

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, "A Matter of Perception 2009," juried exhbition by artists with disabilities, through Feb. 27, Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, "My Journey: 20 Years of Art Quilts," retrospective  exhibition by Natasha Kempers-Cullen, through Feb. 26; 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 2/5

"Nostalgic Musical Memories," concert by Sentimental Journey, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays; Feb. 5-7 and Feb. 12-14, $15 adult/ $13 senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Piano Trios Concert by violinist Eva Gruesser, cellist Emanuel Feldman, and pianist George Lopez, 7:30 p.m., free, Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, 798-4141.

Theater & Dance 

Friday 1/29

"Community Cabin Fever Dance," music by Flamin’ Raymin’ & Sizzlin’ Suzzin’ 7-10 p.m., $5 person/ $10 family, Brunswick Recreation Center, Federal St., Brunswick, snacks to share, or non-perishable food item donation to food bank welcome, sponsored by SUFU, Mary Ellen, 729-5760.

"Wonder of the World," adults-only comedy, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 4; 8 p.m. Fridays/ Saturdays Jan. 29, Feb. 6, 12-13; 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 14, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, pay what you can/ $18 suggested, tickets, 729-8584 or www.theaterproject.com.

Saturday 1/30

"LaFille at Tess' Market," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Thursday Feb. 11; 8 p.m. Fridays and  Saturdays Jan. 30, Feb. 5; 2 p.m. Sunday Feb. 7; The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, pay what you can/ $18 suggested, tickets, 729-8584 or www.theaterproject.com.

Swing Dance, with music by Maine Swing DJs, 7:30 p.m. lesson; 8-11 p.m. dance, $8, People Plus, 6 Noble St., Brunswick, across from Bowdoin College, all ages welcome, Paul, 725-8216 or mainelyswing@yahoo.com.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.