Thu, Aug 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 14 - 25

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 14 - 25

Greater Portland

Books, Authors

Wednesday 10/14

Storytell / Spoken Word Open Mic, 7 p.m. open mic; feature performer "Uncle" George Radcliffe, 8 p.m., Northstar Cafe, Congress St., Portland, Jean Armstrong, 879-1886, sponsored by MOOSE.

Thursday 10/15

Beth Alison Maloney, author of "Saving Sammy: Curing the Boy Who Caught OCD," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, www.longfellowbooks.com.

Friday 10/16

Prince Memorial Library Annual Book Sale, 9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Saturday; "Buck-A-Bag" 9 a.m. until all books are gone Tuesday, Oct. 20, Prince Memorial Library, Main St., Cumberland, sponsored by Friends of Prince Memorial Library.

Saturday 10/17

Dahlov Ipcar, author of "Hardscrabble Harvest," noon - 2 p.m, Borders Books & Music, 430 Gorham Road, South Portland.

Prince Memorial Library Annual Book Sale, 9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Saturday; "Buck-A-Bag" 9 a.m. until all books are gone Tuesday, Oct. 20, Prince Memorial Library, Main St., Cumberland, sponsored by Friends of Prince Memorial Library.  

Monday 10/19

"Stories In the Dark," Seanachie Nights: Performance Series, 7-9 p.m., free / $9 suggested donation, Bull Feeney's, 375 Fore St., Portland, Lynne Cullen, 846-1321.

Tuesday 10/20

Poetry Open Mic Night, 7 p.m., $2-$5 suggested donation, North Star Cafe, Congress St., Portland, hosted by Port Veritas. 

"Refreshing the Whodunit: Moving Beyond Christie and Doyle," reading and discussion of "The Skull Mantra" by Eliot Pattison, 6-7:30 p.m., free, Scarborough Public Library, 48 Gorham Rd., Scarborough, register, 883-4723 ext. 240.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 10/21

"Waiting to Inhale," 7 p.m. documentary screening, followed by discussion by Wendy Chapkis, author of "Dying to Get High: Marijuana as Medicine," free and open to public, Talbot Lecture Hall, Luther Bonney Hall, USM Portland, Wendy Chapkis, 780-4289.

Friday 10/23

"Food, Inc.," screening and discussion to follow with Gary Hirshberg of Stonyfield Farm, 6-9 p.m., free with dinner purchase, O'Naturals, 240 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-8889, www.onaturals.com.

Galleries

Thursday 10/15

"Distance Don't Matter," found art installation by Swoon, 5-10 p.m. opening reception; 3-5 p.m. Oct. 17, artist talk; exhibit through Dec. 15; Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.

Saturday 10/17

"An Artist's Affair," outdoor craft fair, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free admission, 598 Blackstrap Road, Falmouth.

Sunday 10/18

Assorted Tapestries Exhibit, 2-4 p.m. reception, Long Island Dodwell Gallery, exhibit through November, Maggie Carle, www.maggiecarle.com. 

Exhibition Tour and Artist Reception, 4 p.m., with sculpture by Gary Haven Smith and 28 other artists, Autumn at Hawk Ridge Farm through Nov. 1, June LaCombe SCULPTURE, Pownal, 688-4468.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Social Realist Prints," works by Josefina Auslender, Isabel Bishop, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, Leonard Baskin, Joseph Hirsch, John Sloan, Reginald Marsh and others, through Oct. 31; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, "Mapping the Empty," by Jennilie Brewster, on display through Oct. 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Eighth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, through Oct. 31; Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, "Uninhabited Portraits - Penobscot Bay Islands," by Brita Holmquist, through Oct. 31, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, "Ordinary Heirlooms," watercolor by Thomas Cook, through Oct. 30; 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Lost and Found" by Veronica Cross, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Susan Inoue, Elizabeth Kelley, Janet Ledoux, Vanessa Nesvig and Nadine Schoepfle, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; new work by John Kimball, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, Paintings by Judy O'Donnell, through Nov. 15, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, paintings by Robert Solotaire, through Nov. 14; 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, www.gleasonfineart.com. 

Greenhut Galleries, "Observations," paintings by Tina Ingraham, through Oct. 31; 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, drawings and paintings by Kendra Ferguson and Noa Warren, Oct. 1-30, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Autumn at Hawk Ridge," sculpture by Gary Haven Smith, through Nov. 1, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

The Maine Potters Market, work by new artists, Tim Christensen, Wendy Twitchell, and Cathryn Schroeder Hammond, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, MaryEllen Bridges Photography Show, through January, 2010, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090. 

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,  "Regenerations," collage and painting by Penelope Jones; new paintings by Rose Olson; "The Flower," photographs in silver gelatin by Charles Grogg; ceramics by Jemma Gascoine, through Oct. 31; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "Emergence" botanical and nature portraits by Cape Elizabeth artist Ann Bennett, through October, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, "Studio Harvest," mixed media paintings by Ronnie Wilson, through Oct. 23, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Saturday 10/17

"Charles DuBack: Coming to Maine," opening celebration with Charlie DuBack and Susan Danly, 11 a.m., discussion at museum auditorium, reception to follow at McLellan House, free with museum admission, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 orwww.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m. Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china, portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view through Dec. 6, "Call of the Coast: Art Colonies of New England," through Oct. 12; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

The Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, tours every Saturday 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., weather permitting, June 20 - Sept. 5, and Oct. 10, off Fort Road, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland, $5 tour donation, ages 14 and under free, must be at least 55" tall, 699-2676, www.SpringPointLight.org.  

Tate House Museum, "The Year of the Garden," hourly tours, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Wednesday-Sunday, through October, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 10/14

Open Mic Acoustic, hosted by Don Dumont of Dead Man's Clothes, 8 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Thursday 10/15

The Greencards, with special guest Marie Moreshead, 9 p.m. $15 advance/ $18 door/ $30 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Livingston Taylor in Concert, 8 p.m., 21+, $30, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com. 

Noonday Concerts, "Melodia," with John Metz, piano and Barbara Metz, cello, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, hosted by Portland Conservatory of Music, 729-5974.  

Friday 10/16

"The Acoustic Brotherhood Tour," with Los Lonely Boys, Alejandro Escovedo, and Hacienda, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m., $38-$28, PortTix, the box office at Merrill Auditorium, 842-0800, www.portlandovations.org.

Mason Jennings, with special guest Crash Kings, 9 p.m., $15 advance/$18 door/ $30 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music stores, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 10/17

Cliff Eberhardt, folk, 8 p.m., $20 advance/ $23 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com. 

Jozef van Wissem with The Improvisational String Quartet and Selbyville, 8 p.m., $8, all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music, www.space538.org.

"The Silver Thread," sitar concert by David Pontbriand, 8 p.m., $10, The Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 772-0673, www.davidpontbriand.net. 

Sunday 10/18

EOTO, Jason Hann and Michael Travis of String Cheese Incident, 8 p.m., $10 advance /$12 door /$20 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, tickets, www.portcitymusichall.com, Bull Moose Records.

Portland Rossini Club Public Concert Series, "a tribute to the piano," 3 p.m., suggested donation, $10 adult, $5 seniors, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, Richard Roberts, 797-8318.

Wednesday 10/21

Califone: A multimedia event, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $14 door, all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music stores, www.space538.org.

Thursday 10/22

Bill Evans and Megan Lynch, bluegrass banjo and fiddle, 8 p.m., $15 advance /$18 door,  One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concerts, "Melodia," with John Metz, piano and Barbara Metz, cello, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, hosted by Portland Conservatory of Music, 729-5974.

Friday 10/23

The THE BAND Band, The Band tribute music, 8 p.m., $18 advance /$20 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 10/24

"Les Sorciers Perdus," Trumpeteer Mark Tipton with Ben Noyes, Chris Sprague, Gary Gemmiti, and Kelly Muse, 9 p.m., by donation, Blue, 650 A Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Soulive, 9 p.m., $18 advance/ $20 door, $36 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, www.portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music stores.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 10/14

"The Cryptogram," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays, Oct. 12-21, admission by donation / $10 suggested, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

Thursday 10/15

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.

"The Dresser," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, final Sunday show 2 p.m., through Oct. 25, $18 advance / $20 door, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

Friday 10/16

"The Dresser," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, final Sunday show 2 p.m., through Oct. 25, $18 advance / $20 door, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.  

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 24, $15 adult, $12 seniors and children, tickets, Maine State Ballet box office, 781-7672, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, www.mainestateballet.org 

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 10/17

"The Dresser," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, final Sunday show 2 p.m., Oct. 8-25, $18 advance / $20 door, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 24, $15 adult, $12 seniors and children, tickets, Maine State Ballet box office, 781-7672, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, www.mainestateballet.org 

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com. 

Sunday 10/18

"The Dresser," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, final Sunday show 2 p.m., Oct. 8-25, $18 advance / $20 door, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.  

International Folk Dance, 7-9 p.m., $5 adult, $3 child, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 856-6415, 774-7119.

Monday 10/19

"The Cryptogram," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays, Oct. 12-21, admission by donation / $10 suggested, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

Thursday 10/22

"You're a Good Man Charlie Brown," presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7 p.m. Thursday - Saturday; 3 p.m. Saturday - Sunday; $6 adult, $5 student or senior, Falmouth High School Theatre, 74 Woodville Rd, Falmouth, 318-8177.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, free for beginners on Oct. 1 and Oct. 8, $3 after Oct. 8, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle @maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

Call for Art, "Young at Art #2," artwork by artists ages 3-15, sponsored by The Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, art show runs Oct. 16 - Dec. 27, call Peggy Muir, 666-3426. 

The Merrymeeting Singers is auditioning new singers / all parts for 2009-2010 season, contact Larry Lemmel, llemmel@myfairpoint.net or 729-7294. 

Authors, Books

Monday 10/19

Bill Berkson Poetry Reading, from new collection, "Portrait and Dream," 4 p.m., free, Gulf of of Maine Books, 134 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5083.

Tuesday 10/20

Kate Braestrup, author of "Here if You Need Me," 7:30 p.m., free and open to public, Patten Free Library, Summer St., Bath, sponsored by the Friends of Patten Free Library.

Wednesday 10/21

Brown Bag Lunch Discussion Series, "A Natural History of the Senses," by Diane Ackerman, 12:15-1:15 p.m. Wednesdays through Nov. 4, free, no registration required, Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, www.cornerstonesofscience.org.

Publication Party, for "Words on Wednesday Night," edited by Janis Bolster, 5:30-7 p.m., free, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, Lin Maria Riotto, 443-4900. 

Films

Friday 10/16

Bollywood Film Series, "Paheli," screening and discussion 5:30 p.m., free, Fridays through Nov. 13, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, www.curtislibrary.com, 725-5242. 

First Annual Brunswick Student Film Night, original films by local students, screening, discussion with filmmakers and reception, 7:30 p.m., $10 suggested donation, proceeds to benefit the Theater Project, The Theater Project, Brunswick, 729-8584.

Galleries

Friday 10/23

"Expressions of Nature in Wood and Clay," by Shell Moore and Rosalind Ellen Bridges, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 20, VSA Gallery, Eleven Pleasant Street Arts Center, Brunswick, 607-4016.

Ongoing

Second Annual 10 X 10 Benefit Art Exhibit & Sale, $200 artwork framed and ready to hang, artist receives $100/ $100 benefits Arts Are Elementary;  on view through October at Curtis Memorial Library, Points of View Art Gallery and Gallery Framing, Lucy Cooney, 721-8606.  

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, "Recounters," by Abby Manock, through Oct. 17, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Saturday 10/17

Bowdoin College Museum of Art Tour, 11 a.m., with presentation by director Kevin Salatino, 1 p.m., free, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 725-3275.

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 10/16

Tracey MacLean and Kelly Muse, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Friday 10/23

Concert by Hope Hoffman and Jim Tolles, bluegrass/folk, 7:30 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, tickets, 725-5222, www.hopehoffman.org.

Sunday 10/25

"Rococo and Romantic," Midcoast Symphony Orchestra Season Opening 2:30 p.m., $15, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham, tickets, www.midcoastsymphony.org, Gulf of Maine Books in Brunswick, 846-5378.

Theater & Dance

Friday 10/16

Bath Family Dance, music by Danceboat with Jo-Anne Severy calling, 6:30-8 p.m., $3 adult, $12 family, Bath Dance Works, 72 Front St., third floor, proceeds benefit Merrymeeting Community Shares, Matt, 729-4718.

Saturday 10/17

Contradance Workshop, with Bill Olson 7-8 p.m., free, dance 8-11 p.m., Bowdoinham Town Hall, 3 School St., Bowdoinham, 666-3090 or 666-3709.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.