Fri, Aug 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 16 - 27

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 16 - 27

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Audition Notice, for Staged Reading of "That Takes Ovaries," by Rivka Solomon, A Hardy Girls Healthy Women event, April 9 performance at Longfellow Square, seeking 6 or more female actors, ages 13-23, casting to be completed by March 18, to schedule audition, call 653-4554. 

Cape Elizabeth Land Trust, accepting artist submissions for Paint for Preservation 2011, annual juried Wet Paint Auction held on Sunday, July 17, 2011; submit two digital images of original paintings in any medium on CD or via email; submission deadline Monday, March 28; submission requirements, capelandtrust.org/paintforpreservation/2011.

"Maine’s Got Talent," send entry form and DVD/video of solo or group performance, for particpants ages 5 and older, $25 entry fee; April 1 deadline, Margaret Watkinson, 522-9950, margaret@childrensgarden.comcastbiz.net.

Sunday 3/20

PORTopera Auditions, for the chorus of Gaetano Donizetti’s "La Fille du Regiment," auditions at Portland High School by appointment, call 879-7678 or email info@portopera.org with "Audition" in the subject line, rehearsals begin July 6, performance dates July 28-30, portopera.org.

Sunday 3/27

Freeport Factory Stage Auditions, for "S'Wonderful: Celebrating the Music of the Gershwins," seeking four singers, 2 men, 2 women, and one narrator (non singing role) 2 p.m. Sunday March 27 and 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 28, FMI, freeportfactory@gmail.com, 370-5111 or 865-9299.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 3/16

Caitlin Shetterly, author of "Made for You and Me: Going West, Going Broke, Finding Home," 12 p.m. discussion, Brown Bag Lecture Series, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Thursday 3/17

Lillian Nayder, author of "The Other Dickens: The Life of Catherine Hogarth," 7 p.m. talk, book signing, New Gloucester Meeting House, U.S. Route 231, New Gloucester, 926-3188.

Susan Conley, author of "The Foremost Good Fortune," 7 p.m. reading, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Sunday 3/20

Richard Crossley, field guide author and photographer of "The Crossley ID Guide," 4 p.m., book signing and presentation, Freeport Wild Bird Supply, 541 U.S. Route 1, Suite 10, Freeport, 865-6000.

Tuesday 3/22

Port Veritas Youth Poetry Slam, 7?9 p.m., $3 suggested donation, ages 21 and under, cash prizes, Coffee By Design, India St., Portland, portveritas.com.

Saturday 3/26

Book Signings, with young adult fantasy fiction authors; Maurissa Guibord, author of "Warped," Ellen Booraem, author of "Small Persons with Wings," and Carrie Jones, author of "Entice," 2-4 p.m., Scarborough Bull Moose store, 456 Payne Road, Scarborough, bullmoose.com.

Sunday 3/27

Seeing with the Heart’s Ear: A Vision-shifting Poetry Workshop, led by Martin Steingesser, 2-5 p.m., suggested donation $5-$25, Sadhana, 100 Brickhill Ave., Suite C, South Portland, sadhaname.com.

Comedy

Friday 3/18

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m., $37.75, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at porttix.com, 842-0800.

Saturday 3/19

"Pass the Mic 2" with The Kings of the Hill, 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. comedy show, $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, corner of State/Congress St., Portland, tickets, 761-1759, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Maine Jewish Film Festival, March 26-31, screenings at the Nickelodeon Cinemas, Portland, tickets, showtimes at brownpapertickets.com, FMI, mjff.org.

Thursday 3/17

"War Dance," Documentary Film Series at Freeport Community Library, 6:30 p.m., free, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, freeportlibrary.com, 865-3307.

Thursday 3/24

Unleashed: A Documentary Film and Concert from Marion Grace, 8 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, One Longfellow Square, State/Congress St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Galleries

 Friday 3/18

John Andrews: Art Reflections and Shoshannah White: Encaustic Works, 5-7 p.m. Opening Artists' Reception, Elizabeth Moss Galleries, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "Journeys to the Interior," by Robert Nason, exhibit through March 26, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Feathered Hand,” installation and art exhibit by Alison Derby Hildreth, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, “More Summer Stories,” new paintings by yodeling artist Leslie Anderson, exhibit through April 29, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

"Few Things on my Mind," by Larry "Lars" Lindgren, works in stone, wood from "Herbie," vinyl sculpture, exhibit through April 2, Royal Bean, 16 Yarmouth Crossing, Main St., Yarmouth, 415-9956.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

"Forgotten Transport" photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "A Conference of Birds II," multiple artists, invitational focusing on birds, through March 26, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Hardware," black and white analog photography by Wayne Frederick, on display through March, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Love Those Lobes,” Glass Jewelry by Avery Pierce, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "From the Inside," exhibit of Maine College of Art staff members, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, viewing during library hours, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258. 

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery
, “Spring Frost,” group show exhibit March 3-24, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, Burn the Lot: Splinter Heads, Nut Mobs & Ballyhoo; a Cannonball Press print show, exhibit through March 24, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Stable: Photography, 2011," group exhibition with Jock Sturges, Brenton Hamilton, Jack Montgomery, Leah McDonald, Keliy Anderson-Staley, Andreas Laszlo Konrath, Josephine Sacabo, and Jan Pieter van Voorst van Beest, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Photography by James Shields, exhibit through March 31, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "The Jar Project," 60 art-filled jars made by 60 artists, on view through April, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777; second location, "Postcards from Provence," 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Advanced Student Art Exhibition, Greely High School & North Yarmouth Academy: Drawings, design pieces, and paintings by AP or IB students, Alicia Hoffman, Brandon Pinette, Marina Silverman, Lena Champlin, Sarah Ezzio, and Katie Longo, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums 

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29; "Capturing Arts and Artists of the 1930s," Depression Era photography by G. Herbert Whitney, exhibit through May 3, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, re-opens mid-April, weekends only, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, Youth Art Month Exhibition, 100+ works of art by Maine students, through March; "Rackstraw Downes: Onsite Paintings, 1972–2008," on view through March 20; "Weston: Leaves of Grass," on view through March 13; "Jazz Breakfasts 2011," 10:30 a.m.-noon, Sundays through April 3, free with Museum admission, breakfast items available for purchase; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Winter Delivery," horse-drawn delivery vehicles exhibit, open 1-4 p.m. Sundays, through March 27, free/donations accepted, or by appointment, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 3/17

Noonday Concerts, performance by Ocy Downs Piano Competition Winner, 12:15 p.m., free and open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, 775-3356.

Paranoid Social Club with The Jeff Beam Philharmonic, 8 p.m., $7, Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, portlandempire.com.

Friday 3/18

Antje Duvekot, with Liz Longley, singer/songwriter, 8 p.m. $15 advance / $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Big Country and Bluegrass Show,
with The Grassholes, the Potato Pickers, and Dark Hollow Bottling Company, 8 p.m., $10 door, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609.

Organ Recital by Aaron David Miller, 7:30 p.m., suggested donation $15 adult / $12 senior or student, St. Luke's Cathedral, 143 State St., Portland.

Saturday 3/19

Hattie Simon, live jazz, 12-3 p.m., Azure Cafe, 123 Main St., Freeport, 865-1237. 

Soulive with Karl Denson, Nigel Hall Band, 8 p.m., $20 advance/ $25 door, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, statetheatreportland.com, 956-6000.

Tricky Britches Concert, bluegrass, 3 p.m., free, Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, ThomasMemorialLibrary.org, 799-1720.

Sunday 3/20

Music Fest 2011, choral festival and hymn sing, 3 p.m., free/by donation, Sacred Heart Church, Main St., Yarmouth, sponsored by Tri-Community Interfaith Council.

Three B’s: Brahms, Britten, and the Beatles, presented by Portland Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m. concert; 1:15 p.m. pre-concert conversation, $20-$56, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTIX, 842-0800, porttix.com.

Monday 3/21

Zach Jones, acoustic performance, 6 p.m., free, Bull Moose Music, 151 Middle St., Portland, zachjonestunes.com.

Tuesday 3/22

Annual Bach Birthday Bash, classical concerts, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., $17 general admission, ages 12 and under free/ticket required, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, porttix.com, 842-0800, presented by Friends of the Kotzschmar Organ, foko.org.

The U.S. Navy Band, free orchestral concert, 7 p.m., South Portland High School, 157 Highland Ave., South Portland, tickets required, pick up at South Portland Community Center, Starbird Music, Forest Ave., Portland, or southportlandmusicboosters.org.

Thursday 3/24

Livingston Taylor, folk, 6:30 p.m. $30-$20, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Sunday 3/27

"Requiem," St. Mary Schola Lenten Concert, 4 p.m., $20, Church of St Mary the Virgin, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, tickets, stmaryschola.org, 831-7113.

“Young@Heart Alive and Well,” performance by The Young@Heart Chorus, 2:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTIX.com, 842-0800 or box office in Merrill Auditorium.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

"Alice in Wonderland," presented by South Portland High School drama club, 7 p.m. March 17; $5 adult/ $2 student, South Portland High School Auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland, Alice Kelley, 799-6723.

"Antigone," dinner theater presented by Greely High School, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, March 24-26, Greely High School auditorium, Main St., Cumberland, reservations required for dinner theatre at thenorth.com/greelydinnertheatre.

"Bedroom Farce,"
presented by Good Theater, March 10-April 3, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, $20-$25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; added show on Wednesday, March 16, 7 p.m., $15; and Saturday, March 26, 3 p.m., $22; St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

"A Chorus Line," presented by Portland Players, March 11-27, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays; $15-20, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.  

“Holes,” presented by A Company of Girls, March 18-27, 7 p.m. Fridays; 1:15 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturdays; and 1:15 p.m. Sundays, $5, Portland Stage Studio Theater, second floor, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, seating limited, reservations encouraged, call 874-2107.

"The Late Henry Moss," presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, March 10-27, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays; 2 p.m. Saturdays, $18-$20, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, lucidstage.com or 899-3993.

"The Shadow Box," dramedy, March 4-20, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m., Saturdays and Sundays, $15, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Sleeping Beauty," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays; 2 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; March 25-27; April 1-3; April 8-10, $20 adults / $15 seniors, ages 12 and under, Maine State Ballet, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-3587.

Sunday 3/20 

International Folk Dance, 7-9 p.m., $5 adult/ $3 child, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 318-7108.

Monday 3/21

"Jackson Gillman, The Stand-Up Chameleon!" A Seanachie Nights Performance, 7-9 p.m., free / $9 suggested donation, Bull Feeney's Irish Pub/Restaurant, 375 Fore St., Portland, Lynne Cullen, 846-1321 for further details.

Tuesday 3/22

"Muse of Fire," performance by David Katz, 7:30 p.m., $20, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 347-3075, stlawrencearts.org.

Thursday 3/24

"Avenue Q," musical, 7:30 p.m., $41-$60, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix.com, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Friday 3/25

“By Request,” Portland Ballet Company 30th Anniversary Performance, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15-$35 advance/ $20-$40  door, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006, FMI, portlandballet.org.

Saturday 3/26

“By Request,” Portland Ballet Company 30th Anniversary Performance, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15-$35 advance/ $20-$40  door, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006, FMI, portlandballet.org.

25th Anniversary Variety Show
, The Freeport Lioness-Lions club, 7 p.m., $10 adults/ $3 age 12 and under, Freeport Performing Arts Center, FHS, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, Cindi 865-3555 or Martha 865-6188.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 3/19

Let’s Talk About It Book Group, discussion of "The Scarlet Letter," 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., free, bi-weekly sessions through April 16, books available at library, Patten Free Library, Summer St., Bath, sponsored by Maine Humanities Council, mainehumanities.org.

Films

Friday 3/18

JFK and the Unspeakable: Why He Died and Why it Matters, A Video Talk by James Douglass, 7 p.m., $5, Frontier Cafe and Cinema, Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, presented by PeaceWorks, 725-7675.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 3/18

Local Color 2011: A Spring Equinox Celebration, new work by local artists, 5-7:30 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through April 16, Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500.

Friday 3/25

“Young at Art Exhibit,” 5:30-7 p.m. opening reception, Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 710-0349.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, "The Colors of Winter," artwork by Spindleworks artists, exhibit March 1-30, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, Liz McGhee, 725-8820.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Sunday 3/20

Celebrate Spring with Free Admission, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 3/18
 
Marie Dufresne,
9 p.m.; 7 p.m. open mic, $5-$6, Side Door Coffee House at Unitarian Universalist Church, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-8525.

Saturday 3/19

“Trial by Jury,” performance by Oratorio Chorale, 7:30 p.m., $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, Montgomery Theater, Morse High School, Bath, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420. 

Sunday 3/20

Music in March, Free Concert Series, Zemya, Kulu-Ba, drumming, 2 p.m., free, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727.

Spring the Light Fantastic, Midcoast Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m., $15 adult, free for ages 18 and under, Orion Performing Arts Center, Mount Ararat Middle School, 66 Republic Ave., Topsham, midcoastsymphony.org, 846-5378.

“Trial by Jury,” performance by Oratorio Chorale, 3 p.m., $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Theater/Dance

"Shift," presented by The Theater Project: A Young Company production, March 11-20, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; by donation, $12 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584, theaterproject.com.

Friday 3/18

Bath Community Contradance, 6:30-8 p.m. Family Dance, $3 person/ $12 family; 8-11 p.m. contradance, $9 person /$22 family, Bath Dance Works Studio. 72 Front St., Third Floor, Bath, Matt, 729-4718 or Sharon, 722-3900.

Saturday 3/19 

Bowdoinham Contradance Series, 7:30 p.m. beginners workshop, 8:-11 p.m. dance, $9, Bowdoinham Town Hall, 3 School St., Bowdoinham, 666-3090 or 666-3709.

Square Dance,
7-10 p.m., $5 per person, $15 family, Cundys Harbor Community Hall, sponsored by Cundys Harbor Library, 725-1461.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library