Tue, Sep 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 20 - 31

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 20 - 31

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Call for Art, submit work of 1 or 2 relative colors, monochromatic, in theme of "Color My World." Works in any suitable subject and displayable media will be hung after Thanksgiving. Contact Maggie Carle of Long Island Dodwell Gallery at www.maggiecarle.com. Nov. 1 deadline.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 10/20

"Good Maine Food," and "Cooking Down East," cookbook re-release party, hosted by Rabelais and Down East Publishers, 5-8 p.m., with original cookbook editors and new contributors, Danforth Inn, 163 Danforth St., Portland, FMI, Rabelais, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.

Thursday 10/21

Brock Clark, author of "Exley," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Longfellow Square, Portland, 772-4045 or longfellowbooks.com.

Eric Jay Dolin, author of "Fur, Fortune, and Empire: The Epic History of the Fur Trade in America," 7 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, info@mainehistory.org.

Monday 10/25

Reader's Circle, discussion of Flaubert's "Madame Bovary," 7 p.m., free and open to public, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Thursday 10/28

Douglas Kennedy, author of "The Pursuit of Happiness," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Longfellow Square, Portland.

"Poetry, what is the point?"
poetry reading, discussion led by Annie Finch, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, audience welcome to bring/read poetry,  Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

“What I Write About When I Write About Place,” master writing class for adults, workshop led by creative nonfiction writer Susan Conley, 6-9 p.m. $50, The Telling Room, 225 Commercial St., Suite 201, Portland, tellingroom.org.

Saturday 10/30

Deborah Krasner, author of "Good Meat: A Complete Guide to Cooking and Sourcing Sustainable Meat," book signing and meat tasting, 3-5 p.m., $5, The Quimby Colony at the Roma, 769 Congress St., Portland, seating limited, register with Rabelais at 774-1044 or info@RabelaisBooks.com.

Comedy 

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films 

Thursday 10/21

"Freakonomics The Movie," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, $7 / $5 SPACE members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Friday 10/22

"Freakonomics The Movie," 7:30 p.m., $7 / $5 SPACE members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

"Meet Your Farmer," eight documentary shorts on Maine farmers, 8 p.m., $10, Maine College of Art, Osher Hall 522 Congress St., Portland, mainefarmlandtrust.org.

Wednesday 10/27

"Meet Your Farmer," eight documentary shorts on Maine farmers, 7:30 p.m., $10, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, mainefarmlandtrust.org.

Friday 10/29

"Speedy:" Halloween Silent Film, with live accompaniment on Kotzschmar Organ by Tom Trenney, 7 p.m. costume contest, 7:30 p.m. film, $17 adult / $15 senior, $10 student, free for ages 12 and under, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTIX, 842-0800, or Merrill box office, foko.org.

Saturday 10/30

"Rocky Horror Picture Show," with live performance by The Dirty Dishes Burlesque Troupe, 8 p.m., $10, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, statetheatreportland.com, advance tickets at Bull Moose Music stores, box office opens at 6:30 p.m. night of show.

Galleries

“Homegrown,” benefit sale of fine art and crafts for Skyline Farm, bidding on silent auction items now through Dec. 4, Skyline Farm, 95 The Lane, North Yarmouth, Pamela Ames, 829-5708, skylinefarm.org.

Wednesday 10/20

Second Annual Yarmouth Art Festival, 10 a.m.- 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Saturday; artists’ reception, 5:30-8 p.m. Thursday; Oct. 20-23, free admission/ donation welcome, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, yarmouthartfestival.com.

Thursday 10/21

Gallery Talk by David Itchkawitch, 7 p.m., A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, Rare Books & Fine Prints, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.
 
"Landscapes and the Figure,"
paintings by Louise Bourne, 5-7 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Elizabeth Moss Galleries, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route One, Falmouth.

Second Annual Yarmouth Art Festival, artists’ reception, 5:30-8 p.m.; 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20-23, free admission/ by donation, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, yarmouthartfestival.com.

Friday 10/22

Second Annual Yarmouth Art Festival, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 20-23, free admission/ by donation, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, yarmouthartfestival.com.

Saturday 10/23

Second Annual Yarmouth Art Festival, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free admission/ by donation, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, yarmouthartfestival.com.

Tuesday 10/26

Aria Tuki Exhibit, 6 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through December, The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, David Itchkawitch - Etchings; Nicole Hogarty - Cupcake Prints & More; Sylvia Bain - Ink Drawings, exhibit through Nov. 23, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "How Long is Yesterday?" Photographs of Ireland by Dan Dow; and "Oil Paintings, New Work" by Andrea van Voorst van Beest, through Oct. 30, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, exhibit through Dec. 19, Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, "Dance 2010!" dance photography by Arthur Fink, through October, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, Dozier Bell: new paintings & drawings, through Oct. 23, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Experimental Jewelry by members of the Maine Metalsmiths' Collective, exhibit through Nov. 2, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Maine Places, Maine Faces: photojournalistic look at Maine and her people," by Fred Field, exhibit through Nov. 11, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, “A Matter of Perception,” exhibition by Maine artists with disabilities, presented by VSA of Maine, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, Jane Dahmen: Through the Trees and Plein Air Maine: Brad Betts, Mitch Billis and Bjorn Runquist, exhibit through Oct. 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Jeff Bye: Recent Work," Oct. 7 - 30, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Cranberry Island and More, paintings by Henry Finkelstein, through Oct. 23, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, through Nov. 21, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, “Look Twice: The Waponahki in Image and Verse,” Historic photography and poetry exhibition, through Dec. 30, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library,"Majesty of Trees," exhibit celebrating Yarmouth elm tree "Herbie," exhibit through Nov. 13, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, "C. Michael Lewis: Industrial Art," through Oct. 31, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, work by potters Rick Boyd and Pamela Williamson, through Oct. 30, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "Argot Of The Midway," new work by Justin Roig, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, "From Mesa to Sedona to Jerome" artwork by Francine Schrock, through Jan. 1, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view through Oct. 27, and "Picasso Prints" through Oct. 30, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, “2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, through Sunday, Oct. 31, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, "The Old Port At Night,” photography exhibition by Melonie Bennett, exhibit through Dec. 30, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Visual Contemplations," Watercolors and Oils by Cynthia Asherman, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 10/30

"Spirits of Stroudwater," Stroudwater Cemetery tours led by character actors, 1:30-4 p.m., $8 adult / $3 ages 6-12, Tate House Museum, Portland, space limited, reservations at 774-6177, tatehouse.org, rain date Oct. 31.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, John Haberle: American Master of Illusion, on view Sept. 18 to Dec. 12, Group f/64, "Debating Modern Photography: The Triumph of Group f/64," on view Sept. 30 to Dec. 5, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 10/20

Mac McHale and Carolyn Hutton of Taylor’s Grove, early country radio style, 6:30 p.m., free and open to all ages, Prince Memorial Library, 266 Maine St., Cumberland, 829-2215.

Thursday 10/21

Portland Conservatory of Music Noonday Concerts, with Thomas Snow, 12:15 p.m., free and open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, 775-3356.

Friday 10/22

Charlie Hunter, The Asylum, 121 Center St., Portland, tickets, 772-8274,portlandasylum.com.

Jeff Daniels, 8 p.m., $30-$20, 21+, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough.

Saturday 10/23

The Molenes CD Release Show, with Amanda Gervasi of Gypsy Tailwind, and Coming Grass, 8 p.m. $10, includes CD, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland.

Spotlight Concert Series, Bach’s B minor Mass, 8 p.m., $15-$5, Hannaford Hall, Abromson Community Education Center, USM Portland, 780-5256.

!Zing, a cappella singing group, 6:30 p.m., by donation, proceeds benefit 2011 Honduras Medical and Construction Mission, Falmouth Congregational Church, 267 Falmouth Road, Falmouth, hondurasmission.us.

Kansas, 7 p.m. doors open, $35.50 advance, $38 door, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Sunday 10/24

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club, 3 p.m., by donation, $10 adult, $5 seniors, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 797-8318.

Yonder Mountain String Band, 8 p.m., $20 advance, $25 door, $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music stores. 

Monday 10/25

Prince Rama, with Theodore Treehouse, 8:30 p.m., $7, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music and space538.org.

Tuesday 10/26
 
Goo Goo Dolls,
6:30 p.m., $35, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Friday 10/29

"Farewell For Now, Lady Lamb Extravaganza," final concert with Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, opening with Pearl & The Beard, Jacob Augustine, Panda Bandits, 9 p.m., $8 advance, $10 door, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations, space538.org. 

Punch Brothers, 6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., $25, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Second Annual Pumpkinhead Halloween Bash, with DJ Greg Powers, costumes contest and more, $20, 21+, 8 p.m. doors open, "Pumpkinhead Express" available for $10 from Marginal Way park and ride to The Landing, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough.

Skyler, rock/pop, $15 students, $20 general, $30 VIP, 5 p.m., Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland.

Saturday 10/30

Zombie Bash, music by Dead Man’s Clothes and Rubblebucket, presented by Maine Roller Derby and Undead Productions, 7 p.m., $10 advanced, $12 door, $20 VIP, $10 door in costume, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets at portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music locations.

The Sisters of Swing, 3-5 p.m., $10 suggested donation, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-9559.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 10/20

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 20, $15; 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and  2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Midge's Section," comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m., $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389, or lucidstage.com.

Out & Allied Project, performance pieces by and about LGBTQ youth/allies, presented by Add Verb Productions and USM Department of Theatre, 7:30 p.m., free, First Parish Church, Congress St., Portland, allyweek.org.

Thursday 10/21

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation,"
presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, "pay what you can;" 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Friday 10/22

"Alice in Wonderland" presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday; and 4 p.m. Sunday, Falmouth High School, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, tickets at the door, $7 adults and $5 for students and children, falmouthschools.org/theatre.

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $20 adult, $15 seniors, children 12 and under, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org or 781-3587.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation," presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24,  regular admission $20 adults, $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Saturday 10/23

"Alice in Wonderland" presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday; and 4 p.m. Sunday, Falmouth High School, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, tickets at the door, $7 adults and $5 for students and children, falmouthschools.org/theatre.

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $20 adult, $15 seniors, children 12 and under, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org or 781-3587.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation,"
presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, regular admission $20 adults, $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Sunday 10/25

"Alice in Wonderland" presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday; and 4 p.m. Sunday, Falmouth High School, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, tickets at the door, $7 adults and $5 for students and children, falmouthschools.org/theatre.

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation," presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, regular admission $20 adults, $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Friday 10/29

"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," presented by Portland Ballet Company, 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday, with costume parade at intermission; advance tickets, $20 students, $30 adults or $25/35 at the door, Portland Ballet Company, Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at Brown Paper Tickets, 772-9671, portlandballet.org.

Saturday 10/30

"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," presented by Portland Ballet Company, 2 p.m. with costume parade at intermission; advance tickets, $20 students, $30 adults or $25/35 at the door, Portland Ballet Company, Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at Brown Paper Tickets, 772-9671, portlandballet.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 10/30

Tom Seymour, author of "Wild Plants of Maine: A Useful Guide," 10:30 a.m. Book Signing, Borders Books, Cooks Corner, Brunswick, 729-3600.

Tom Seymour, author of "Wild Plants of Maine: A Useful Guide," 1 p.m. author talk, Seminar Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 729-3600.

Films

Friday 10/22

French Movies for Young and Old, 6 p.m. "Red Balloon," 7 p.m. "Au Revoir Les Enfants," by donation, Curtis Memorial Library, Morrell Meeting Room, Brunswick, fundraiser for St. Paul's Episcopal Church Youth Group.

Monday 10/25

Dinner and Documentary Film, 5-6 p.m., Spaghetti supper, $5, Cosmopolitan Club, 894 Washington St., Bath, “Iron Jawed Angels,” 6 p.m. documentary film, $5 donation, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, Brenda Cummings, 443-8336.

Wednesday 10/27

Living Outside the Lines: VSA film festival on disability, “Autism: the Musical,” followed by speaker/discussion, $7, The Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, presented by VSA Maine, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Thursday 10/21

Artist Reception for Evelyn Dunphy, 5 p.m., free, Lancaster Lounge, Moulton Union, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

“Sit Down! Chairs from Six Centuries,” opening reception for new exhibit, 5:30 p.m., free, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 725-3275.

Friday 10/22

“Sit Down! Chairs from Six Centuries,” 2 p.m. Gallery Talk, with Laura Fecych Sprague, “A Chair Chat: Focusing on Bowdoin’s Furniture Collection,” Halford Gallery, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 725-3275.

Saturday 10/23

New Paintings by Garry Mitchell, 4-6 p.m. Opening Reception, exhibit through Nov. 20, ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, “The Warmth of Wood,” woodworking by Ann Prescott, Karl Grose, and Wayne Robbins, through Oct. 31, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Origins" Art Exhibit, exhibit through Nov. 4, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Sunday 10/24

Fiddle-icious, fiddle orchestra, 2 p.m., students/seniors $8, adults $10, Orion Performing Arts Center, Mt. Ararat Middle School, 66 Republic Ave., Topsham.

Midcoast Symphony Orchestra,
2:30 p.m., $15 adult, ages 18 and under free, Crooker Theater, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, tickets at midcoastsyphony.org, 846-5378, Gulf of Maine Books, Brunswick.

Thursday 10/28

Lynn Deeves, Trina Hamlin and Colleen Sexton in Concert, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Saturday 10/30

Halloween Bash, with Pete Kilpatrick Band and Eric Bettencourt Band, 8 p.m., Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 10/21

“Closer,” theater production presented by Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 21-23, $3, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, tickets at the David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Friday 10/22

“Closer,” theater production presented by Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 21-23, $3, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, tickets at the David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

"Exit the Body,"
presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 22-24, $15, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Saturday 10/23

“Closer,” theater production presented by Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 21-23, $3, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, tickets at the David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

"Exit the Body,"
presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 22-24, $15, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Sunday 10/24

"Exit the Body," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 2 p.m., $15, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Friday 10/29

"Rogers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella," presented by New England Youth Theater at Montgomery Theater, 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, $13-$10, Morse High School, Bath, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Saturday 10/30

"Rogers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella," presented by New England Youth Theater at Montgomery Theater, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., $13-$10, Morse High School, Bath, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library