Tue, Sep 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 29 - Oct. 10

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 29 - Oct. 10

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Call for Singers, The Longfellow Chorus is auditioning community choral singers to participate in the 50th annual Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 204th Birthday Choral Festival, held Feb. 25-27; audition by appointment, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 3 and Sunday, Oct. 17, The First Parish in Portland, 425 Congress St., details/repertory, longfellowchorus.com/Audition.html or Charles Kaufmann, 232-8920 or director@longfellowchorus.com. 

Books, Authors

Thursday 9/30

Megan Snyder-Camp, author of "The Forest of Sure Things," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Friday 10/1

Astrid Sheckels, illustrator of children’s book, "The Fish House Door," 10 a.m.-1 p.m. book signing, Museum at Portland Head Light, Fort Williams Park, Cape Elizabeth.

Fall Festival of Books Sale, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Friday First Dibs for Kids; open to all, 8 a.m.-12 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 2, hosted by Friends of the New Gloucester Library, New Gloucester Public Library, 379 Intervale Road, 926-4840.

Saturday 10/2

Astrid Sheckels, illustrator of children’s book, "The Fish House Door," 11 a.m.-1 p.m. book signing, LL Bean Flagship Store, Freeport.

Fall Festival of Books Sale, 8 a.m.-12 p.m., hosted by Friends of the New Gloucester Library, New Gloucester Public Library, 379 Intervale Road, 926-4840.

Thursday 10/7

Readings by Two Authors, Debra Spark author of "Good for the Jews" and Meg Kearney, author of poetry collection "Home By Now," 7 p.m., free, University Events Rooms, 7th Floor Glickman Library, USM Portland campus, Justin Tussing, 228-8393.

Saturday 10/9

Steven Blush, author of "American Hardcore: A Tribal History," 2:30-5 p.m., Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 756.

Sunday 10/10

Dahlov Ipcar, illustrator of children’s book, "The Calico Jungle," 11 a.m.-1 p.m. book signing, LL Bean Flagship Store, Freeport.

Greg Marley
, author of "Chanterelle Dreams, Amanita Nightmares: The Love, Lore and Mystique of Mushrooms," book signing and mushroom identification, 1 p.m., Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, Rabelaisbooks.com.

Comedy 

Wednesday 10/6

Bobcat Goldthwait, 8 p.m., $25, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. 

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films 

Thursday 9/30

"The Eventful Life of Al Hawkes," documentary, 7 p.m. screening followed by discussion with filmmakers, free, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, mainehistory.org.

Thursday 10/7

"Milton Glaser: To Inform & Delight," SCOPE: Visual arts film series, 7:30 p.m., $7-$5, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Galleries

Wednesday 9/29

Book Arts Exhibit at USM, "Bringing a Book Project to the Printer, 4-5 p.m. panel discussion with featured artists, University Events Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, followed by an exhibition reception, 5-6 p.m., 6th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, exhibit through Oct. 31,  Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

"Black Rubber Game Preserve,"
taxidermy with recycled tires by DS Bullock, opening reception 5-8 p.m., RISE, 864 Broadway, South Portland, risephotography.com.

 Thursday 9/30

"60 wrd/min Art Critic," Art critic Lori Waxman reviews local artists' work, appointments available, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. and 3-5:30 p.m. Thursday; 2-4:30 p.m. and 6-8:30 p.m. Friday; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturday; walk-in hours, 3-5:30 p.m. Saturday, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, for advance appointment, email critic@60wrdmin.org, information, 828-5600.

Cranberry Island and More: Paintings by Henry Finkelstein, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 23, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at meca, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

Dozier Bell: new paintings & drawings, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 23, Aucocisco Galleries, 89 Exchange St., Portland,  775-2222, aucocisco.com.

"How Long is Yesterday?" Photographs of Ireland by Dan Dow; and "Oil Paintings, New Work" by Andrea van Voorst van Beest, receptions, 5-7 p.m. Thursday, and  5-8 p.m. Friday, exhibit through Oct. 30, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Friday 10/1

"60 wrd/min Art Critic," Art critic Lori Waxman reviews local artists work, appointments available 2-4:30 p.m. and 6-8:30 p.m. Friday; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturday; 3-5:30 p.m. Saturday walk-in hours, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, for advance appointment, email critic@60wrdmin.org, information, 828-5600. 

"C. Michael Lewis: Industrial Art," 5-8 p.m., opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, cmlewis@maine.rr.com. 

"Dance 2010!" exhibit of dance photography by Arthur Fink, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through October, Arthur Fink's studio/gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

First Friday Open House, 5-8 p.m., home for sale, with work by local artists, live music, home furnishings and more, 18 Howard St., Portland, Tom Landry, Benchmark Real Estate, benchmarkmaine.com, 939-0185.

Grand Opening Celebration, featuring new work by Lizz Sinclair, 5-8 p.m. reception, The Mane Attraction Salon / Gallery 224, The State Theater Building, Suite 224, 142 High St., Portland, elizabethbsinclair.com

"Holler" fine art, digital media, installations and gorilla art tactics by the STIR Art Collective, comprised of Spindleworks, Creative Trails, and Yes Art Works, 5-8 p.m. Congress Square, Portland, 725-8820, spindleworks.org.

“Home Is Where the Art Is," Pastels by artist residents of Franklin Towers and Harbor Terrace,” 5-8 p.m. opening, presented by SPIRAL Arts at Hope.Gate.Way, 185 High St., Portland, 775-1474.

"How Long is Yesterday?" Photographs of Ireland by Dan Dow; and "Oil Paintings, New Work" by Andrea van Voorst van Beest, reception 5-8 p.m., exhibit through Oct. 30, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Jane Dahmen: "Through the Trees," and "Plein Air Maine:" paintings by Brad Betts, Mitch Billis, and Bjorn Runquist, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 30, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Photography by Melissa Burgess, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Suite 4, Portland, HeronPointGallery.com, 809-0051.

Saturday 10/2

"60 wrd/min Art Critic," Art critic Lori Waxman reviews local artists work, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. appointments; 3-5:30 p.m. walk-in hours, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, for advance appointment, email critic@60wrdmin.org, information, 828-5600.

Sunday 10/3

"Argot Of The Midway," new work by Justin Roig, 5 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, running with scissors, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Saturday 10/9

"From Mesa to Sedona to Jerome" artwork by Francine Schrock, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Jan. 1, Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, 767-8090.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox Street, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, exhibit through Dec. 19, Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Summer Salon Group Show," 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, Plein Air Paintings by Robin Rier, through September, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom,  616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "Sea of Faces," photography by Nicole Wolf, exhibit through Oct. 16, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, “Flowers” by Merryl Hodgson, exhibit through Sept. 30, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10th Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Catherine Breer, exhibit through Sept. 30; “A Matter of Perception,” exhibition by Maine artists with disabilities, presented by VSA of Maine, opens Oct. 4, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Not Far Out But Still Not Close," abstract landscape paintings by Jon Imber, exhibit through Oct. 2, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, through Nov. 21, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Landscapes in Fabric," by Nancy Hill, Sept. 5 - Oct. 2, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, Art Show of Design Proposals for Bayside Trail Benches, exhibit through Sept. 30, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, 15 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, Tyler Schaefer photography, through Oct. 2, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view Sept. 3 - Oct. 27, and "Picasso Prints" through Oct. 30, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "THESEPLACES" selected works by Francine Schrock, exhibit through Sept. 30, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library,“2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, through Sunday, Oct. 31, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, New Photographs by Tanja Alexia Hollander, Gary Green, David Caras, Sept. 3-25, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Visual Contemplations," Watercolors and Oils by Cynthia Asherman, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 10/2

6th Annual Tate House Museum Decorative Arts Symposium, "Secrets of the Colonial Hearth Revealed," $65 museum members / $75 non-members, day-long symposium, 9 a.m. registration, Italian Heritage Center, 40 Westland Ave., Portland, tatehouse.org, 774-6177. or email info@tatehouse.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, John Haberle: American Master of Illusion, on view Sept. 18 to Dec. 12, Group f/64, "Debating Modern Photography: The Triumph of Group f/64," on view Sept. 30 to Dec. 5, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours Wednesdays; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 9/29

Liza Minnelli in Concert, 7:30 p.m., $50-$125, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix.com, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Thursday 9/30

"A Special Acoustic Evening with Zach Deputy," 8 p.m., $8 advance / $10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 10/1

Julie Downs, Maine lottery singer/songwriter, 8 p.m., $15 advance / $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 239-1855 or onelongfellowsquare.com.

Ramblin' Red and Over a Cardboard Sea, 7:30 p.m., free/donations welcome, Local Sprouts Cafe, 649 Congress St., Portland, localsprouts.coop, 899-3529.

"We are all one, In the Sun," with Robbie "Basho" Robinson, Buck Curran, 8 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Saturday 10/2

DaPonte String Quartet, 7:30 p.m., $22 adult / $18 senior, free for ages under 21, St. Mary’s Church, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth Foreside, tickets at door or in advance at The Book Review in Falmouth, daponte.org, 529-4555.

Emilia Dahlin,
singer/songwriter, "Homecoming performance," with Ahmad Hassan Muhammad Trio opening, 8 p.m. doors open, $10, SPACE Gallery, Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bullmoose stores and Brownpapertickets.com.

PCMH CD Release Party, with Kate Schrock and Todd the Rocket, special guest Glen DaCosta, 7:30 p.m., 21+, $10 / $18 VIP, Port City Music Hall 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Sunday 10/3

Portland Symphony Orchestra Season Opening Performance, Robert Moody, conductor, with special guest bassist Edgar Meyer, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 5, with Post Concert "Afterglow cocktail reception" to follow at Restaurant Grace, Portland; concert tickets $17-$70, porttix.com,  842-0800, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland.

Sacred Harp Singing,
1-4 p.m., participatory singing, free/by donation, The New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland.

Friday 10/8

Occidental Brothers Dance Band International, OBDBI, West African highlife revivalists, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m., $28 public, $25 Ovations member, $10 student, Hannaford Hall, USM Portland Campus, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Saturday 10/9

Portland Symphony Orchestra PSO Pops!, with Celtic fiddler Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 10, $20-$65, tickets, PortTIX at 842-0800 or porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.org.

Sunday 10/10

Portland Symphony Orchestra PSO Pops!, with Celtic fiddler Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, 2:30 p.m., $20-$65, tickets, PortTIX at 842-0800 or porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.org.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 9/29

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, preview 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, show runs through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

Thursday 9/30

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, preview 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, show runs through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

Friday 10/1

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, opening night 7:30 p.m., show runs through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

Swing Dance, with live music by BIG CHIEF!, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $10, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com or 653-5012.

Saturday 10/2

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday -Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

"Peter & the Wolf" and "Western Roundup," presented by Maine State Ballet, 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m., $15, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org, 781-7672.

Sunday 10/3

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

International Folk Dance, 7-9 p.m., $5 adult / $3 children, beginners welcome, Pownal Town Hall, U.S. Route 9, 688-2293, mwendt57@gmail.com.

Monday 10/4

“Sonnets and Soliloquies,” presented by Acorn Productions Naked Shakespeare Ensemble, 8 p.m. free/ $8 suggested, Wine Bar on Wharf Street, Portland, nakedshakespeare.org or 854-0065.

Friday 10/8

Harvest Ball, hosted by The Portland Club, with the Fogcutters Big Band, 7-11 p.m., $25 couple / $15 single, The Portland Club, 156 State St., Portland, Art, 761-4477, theportlandclub.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Thursday 9/30

Presentation/Readings on Author Susan Pulsifer, by Karin Jackson and Jon Pulsifer, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Cundys Harbor Library, 725-1461.

Friday 10/1

Astrid Sheckels, illustrator of children’s book, "The Fish House Door," 4-7 p.m. book signing, Brunswick Borders, Merrymeeting Plaza, 147 Bath Road, Brunswick.

Tuesday 10/5

Barbara Ross, mystery author of “New Derby, New Year’s Eve,” 7 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com, hosted by Curtis Friends and Sisters in Crime.

Films

Saturday 10/2

Manhatten Short Film Festival, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., $8, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.  

Tuesday 10/5

Maine Masters Project Film on Lois Dodd, screening hosted by The Kennebec Art Club, 7 p.m., free, Patten Free Library, Bath, Tory Jackson, 443-8916.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 10/8

Artist Reception, opening reception with photographer Sandy Flint, 5 p.m., free, Lamarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, "Watercolors," by Charles DuBack, through Sept. 26, "Back to Back: Kuhl & Kuhl," "Pompeii, Captured," exhibit through Sept. 25, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, "Ebb and Flow," Photography by Jennifer Kosinchuk-Kinney,  through Sept. 29, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Off-Season, Off-Shore: [Yet Another] Trap Day on Cliff Island, words by Roger Berle/photographs by Lesley MacVane, through Oct. 3, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, "Art3," new work in watermedia by Tim Banks, Judith Long and Barbara Snapp, through Sept. 30, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, open daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. through Labor Day, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Moonlighting - Works by the VSA Maine Staff," through Oct. 4, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, "A New Dimension," through Sept. 30, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, The Drawings: Works on Paper from the Henry Moore Family Collection, on view through Oct. 3, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 10/1

The Hassan Muhammad Trio, jazz, 7:30 p.m., free, Studzinski Recital Hall, Kanbar Auditorium, Bowdoin College, 798-4141.

Sunday 10/3

DaPonte String Quartet, 3 p.m., $22 adult / $18 senior, free for ages under 21, United Methodist Church, Church and Raymond Roads, Brunswick, tickets at door or in advance, Gulf of Maine Books in Brunswick, daponte.org, 529-4555.

Theater & Dance

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library