Mon, Jul 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 8 - 19

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 8 - 19

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Yarmouth Art Festival Call for Entries, juried show to be held Oct. 20-23 at St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, submissions welcome for all media, from Maine residents ages 18+, $10 submission for 1 piece, $5 for 2 or more, deadline Friday, Sept. 24, entry form and rules at yarmouthartfestival.com. 

Wednesday 9/8

Open Auditions for Southern Maine Children’s Chorus, 5-7:30 p.m., USM Gorham campus, 780-5003 or marshunda.smith@maine.edu.

Thursday 9/9

Maine State Ballet Open Auditions for "The Nutcracker," 4 p.m. ages 7-8; 5:15 p.m. ages 9-10; 6:30 p.m. ages 11-12; Friday, Sept. 10 - 4 p.m. ages 13-15; 5:30 p.m. ages 16 and older; Maine State Ballet studio, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-7672.

Friday 9/10

Maine State Ballet Open Auditions for "The Nutcracker," 4 p.m. ages 13-15; 5:30 p.m. ages 16 and older; Maine State Ballet studio, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-7672.

Saturday 9/11

Auditions for Portland Ballet Company's December Production of "The Victorian Nutcracker," 12:30-2:30 p.m. audition for dancers ages 8-11; for ages 12+, 2-4:30 p.m., Portland Ballet, 517 Forest Ave., Portland, portlandballet.org, 772-9671. 

Wednesday 9/15

Acorn Productions is accepting submissions for annual Phyzgig festival, seeking variety entertainers in any family-oriented genre for vaudeville festival in Portland from Christmas to New Year’s, Sept. 15 deadline, applications at acorn-productions.org/pages/Phyzgig.html.

Books, Authors

Friday 9/10

Lowry's Lodge, poetry series, featured poets Marcia Brown and Doug Woodsum, 6:30 p.m., free, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland.

Tuesday 9/14

Jerry Genesio, author of "Portland Neck: the Hanging of Thomas Bird," 12 p.m., free and open to the public, bring lunch, hosted by Friends of the Falmouth Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351. 

Poetry Slam, hosted by Port Veritas, 7:30-10 p.m., all ages, $3, The North Star Cafe, 227 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, portveritas.com.

Wednesday 9/15

Gerry Boyle, author of "Damaged Goods," 12-1 p.m., free, Brown Bag Lecture Series at Portland Public Library, Rines Auditorium, Congress St., Portland.

Comedy 

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films 

Thursday 9/9

"Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child," documentary film screening hosted by Space Gallery, monthly visual arts film series, 7:30 p.m., $5 Space members, students/ $7 nonmember, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Friday 9/10

"The Desert of Forbidden Art," documentary, Movies at the Museum, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

"The Young Philadelphians” Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Saturday 9/11

"The Desert of Forbidden Art," documentary, Movies at the Museum, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

Sunday 9/12

"The Desert of Forbidden Art," documentary, Movies at the Museum, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

Galleries

Wednesday 9/8

“2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, exhibit through Sunday, Oct. 31, free and open to the public, 6th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland campus.

Thursday 9/9

"Women Artists in Maine," with paintings by Michele Dangelo, Judy Taylor, M.R. Hedstrom, Lynn Travis, Liz Armstrong, Missy Asen, Michelle Hero Clarke, Susan Williams and Debra Yoo, 6-8:30 p.m., artists' reception, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519, thosmoser.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Natural History," etchings by Stephen Burt, "Forms and Colors," oil pastels by Michael Maltby, "New England Past," woodblock prints by Carroll Thayer Berry & Asa Cheffetz, through Sept. 15, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "Intersections," photography and mixed media by Karen Bushold and Jim Kelly, exhibit through Sept. 25, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox Street, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Ambiguities: Selected Works,” by Thorpe Feidt, through Oct. 29; The Artful Art of Drawing, work by artists Sylvia Bangs, Peter Bennett, Marlene Ekola Gerberick, Fred Lynch, Crystal Nicholas, Noriko Sakanishi, Anthony Shostak and John Whalley, through Sept. 12; and the Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Summer Salon Group Show," 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, Plein Air Paintings by Robin Rier, through September, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom,  616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "Tidal Nocturne," paintings by John Knight, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, “Flowers” by Merryl Hodgson, exhibit through Sept. 30, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10th Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Catherine Breer, exhibit through Sept. 30, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, Boats, and Big Fish; "Urban Geometries," nautical paintings by David Witbeck and sculpture by Jeff Barrett, and "Tong Series," welded sculpture by Roger Majorowicz, through Sept. 4; 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Not Far Out But Still Not Close," abstract landscape paintings by Jon Imber, exhibit through Oct. 2, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Landscapes in Fabric", by Nancy Hill, Sept. 5 - Oct. 2,  215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, "Impressions of Two Islands: Sicily and Sardinia," photographs by Marta Morse, sculptures by Roger Prince, through Sept. 18; 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery,  15 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,"Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view Sept. 3 - Oct. 27, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "THESEPLACES" Selected Works by Francine Schrock, exhibit through Sept. 30, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, New Photographs by Tanja Alexia Hollander, Gary Green, David Caras, Sept. 3-25, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 9/11

Maine Heritage Day, 19th century activities, demonstrations, docent-led tours and more, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., free and open to the public, Falmouth Heritage Museum, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Falmouth Historical Society Summer Program at Falmouth Heritage Museum, special map collection on view, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m. every Saturday through Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, free, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727, falmouthmehistory.org.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "American Moderns: Masterworks on Paper from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 1910-1960" through Sept. 12, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours Wednesdays; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 9/9

ImproVox, Vocal Improv Group, 8 p.m., $10 suggested, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, improvox.com.

"Two Old Friends," Mac McHale and Emery Hutchins performance of Irish and American Country music, 6:30 p.m., South Portland Public Library Main Library Community Room, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Friday 9/10

"Two Sides of the Classical Guitar," Latin acoustic guitarist David Bullard, classical guitarist Brian Cullen, 7:30 p.m., $15, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, 347-3075.

Dan Schall
, Christian music, 7 p.m., Thornton Heights United Methodist Church, 100 Westbrook St., South Portland.

The Lost Coin Cafe House Band, 6 p.m. by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St., Portland, 423-0916, lostcoincafe.net.

Saturday 9/11

Acoustic Happy Hour with Local Circus & Okbari, 4-7 p.m., free; Heather Masse Band, 9 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St. Suite 201, Portland, 761-1757 onelongfellowsquare.com. 

Collie Buddz, Reggae, with guests Mighty Mystic and Roots of Creation, 8 p.m., 21+, $17 advanced/ $20 door/ $32.50 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Grand Opening Party, with live music all day, 9 p.m. Corey Harris and the Rasta Blues Experience, $10, VENUE Music Bar and Bistro, 865 Forest Ave., Portland, venuemusicbar.com.

The Novel Jazz Septet, 7 p.m., free, Chebeague Island United Methodist Church, Chebeague Island, seating limited, for directions, transportation details, visit chebeaguetrans.com or 846-3700.

Sunday 9/12

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club: A Celebration of the Centennial of the American Composer Samuel Barber, 3 p.m., suggested donation $10 adult/ $5 senior; students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 797-8318.

Wednesday 9/15

Woods with MV+EE and Herbcraft, 8:30 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Thursday 9/16

The American Idol Live! Tour 2010, Cumberland County Civic Center,  Portland, $70.50, $50.50, $40.50, tickets at Civic Center Box Office or call 800-745-3000.

Donna The Buffalo
, with guest Caravan of Thieves, 9 p.m., $17 advance/ $20 door, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, 879-8988, portlandempire.com.

Friday 9/17

Ahmad Hassan Muhammad Trio, Portland Conservatory Jazz Concert Series, 7:30 p.m., $15 adults/ $12 students and seniors, Memorial Hall at Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, 775-3356.

Bob Schneider
, roots singer/songwriter, 21+, $15 advance/ $17 door/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 9/9

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Friday 9/10

Black Cat Cabaret, 8 p.m., $5-10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Seussical the Musical,
presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org. 

Saturday 9/11

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Seussical the Musical, presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Sunday 9/12

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Seussical the Musical, presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Monday 9/13

Naked Shakespeare's “Sonnets and Soliloquies,” presented by Acorn Productions, 5:30 p.m., free/ $10 suggested donation, Monument Square, Portland, rain date Thursday, Sept. 16, nakedshakespeare.org, 854-0065.

Tuesday 9/14

"Jimmy Higgins," one man show by Harlan Baker, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, $10, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

Wednesday 9/15

"Jimmy Higgins," one man show by Harlan Baker, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, $10, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

Thursday 9/16

"Dirty Dishwater: Everything and the Kitchen Sink," presented by The Dirty Dishes Burlesque Review, 7:30 p.m. or 10:30 p.m., $9 advance/ $11 door, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Friday 9/17

Swing Dance, 8 p.m. Lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $8, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com, 653-5012.

Saturday 9/18

Mirage: an Evening of Belly Dance, presented by Naya’s Trance Belly Dance, 7:30 p.m., $18 advance tickets, $25 door, St. Lawrence Arts & Community Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Sunday 9/19

International Folk Dance, 7  p.m. lesson; 8-9 p.m. dance party, $5 adult/ $3 child, beginners welcome, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 776-5351, mwendt57@gmail.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Films

Ongoing

The Dreamland Theater, film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 9/10

"Art3," new work in watermedia by Tim Banks, Judith Long and Barbara Snapp, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Sept. 30, Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

"Ebb and Flow," Photography by Jennifer Kosinchuk-Kinney, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through Sept. 29, Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

"Moonlighting - Works by the VSA Maine Staff," 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 4, VSA Gallery at Eleven Pleasant Street, Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

"A New Dimension," reception 5-8 p.m., exhibit through Sept. 30, Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, 725-8820, spindleworks.org.

Sunday 9/12

"Watercolors," by Charles DuBack, opening reception 1-5 p.m., exhibition through Sept. 26, The Gallery At Widgeon Cove, U.S. Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081, widgeoncove.com.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, "Back to Back: Kuhl & Kuhl," "Pompeii, Captured," exhibit through Sept. 25, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Off-Season, Off-Shore: [Yet Another] Trap Day on Cliff Island, words by Roger Berle/photographs by Lesley MacVane, through Oct. 3, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, open daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. through Labor Day, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Interference with Life/Light - Works by Frankie Dailey," through Sept. 6, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, The Drawings: Works on Paper from the Henry Moore Family Collection, on view through Oct. 3, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole," exhibit on view through Sunday, Sept. 5, Tuesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sundays 2-5 p.m., closed Mondays, free admission, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College campus, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Thursday 9/16

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., $25, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Friday 9/17

Haberdashery Ensemble, acoustic, 7:30 p.m., Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com.

Theater & Dance

 

Friday 9/10

"The Lady Who Ate an Oyster," 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $5 donation, Bath Area Senior Citizens Center, 45 Floral St., Bath, 443-4937.

Saturday 9/11

"The Lady Who Ate an Oyster," 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $5 donation, Bath Area Senior Citizens Center, 45 Floral St., Bath, 443-4937.

Sunday 9/12

"The Lady Who Ate an Oyster," 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $5 donation, Bath Area Senior Citizens Center, 45 Floral St., Bath, 443-4937.

Monday 9/13

SAGE Round Dancing Club of Bath Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. free introductory lesson, Coffin School Gymnasium 20 Barrows Dr., Brunswick.

Tuesday 9/14

SAGE Square Dance Club of Bath Brunswick, free introductory workshop, 6:30 p.m., Jordan Acres School, 75 Jordan Ave., Brunswick.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library