Fri, Apr 18, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: July 7 - 18

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: July 7 - 18

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Old Port Playhouse Season Auditions, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Saturday, July 24, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, $22-$20, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Books, Authors 

Thursday 7/8

Kalee Thompson, author of "Deadliest Sea: The Untold Story Behind the Greatest Rescue in Coast Guard History," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Friday 7/9

David Herlihy, author of "The Lost Cyclist: The Epic Tale of an American Adventurer and His Mysterious Disappearance," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Saturday 7/10

Lowry's Lodge, monthly poetry reading series hosted by J. Donnelly and Anna Wrobel, 6:30 p.m., Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland.

Tuesday 7/13

Tess Gerritsen, author of "Ice Cold: A Rizzoli and Isles Novel," 7 p.m., Borders Books, 430 Gorham Road, South Portland, 775-6110.

Wednesday 7/14

James Hayman, author of "The Chill of Night," 7 p.m., Borders Books, 430 Gorham Road, South Portland, 775-6110.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 7/9

"The 39 Steps" Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

"The Oath,"
6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Saturday 7/10

"The Oath," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Sunday 7/11

"The Oath," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

"Utopia in Four Movements," live documentary film, 7:30 p.m., $12 nonmembers /$10 Space members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at space538.org, presented by Maine International Film Festival, July 9-18, miff.org.

Wednesday 7/14

"The People Speak," documentary film inspired/narrated by Howard Zinn, 6:30 p.m., $5 suggested, Community Television Network Studio, 516 Congress St., Portland, Lesley MacVane, 775-2900 ext.201.

Galleries 

Thursday 7/8

"Sea Geometry," paintings by Richard Keen, 5-7 Artist Reception, exhibit through Aug. 22, Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Friday 7/9

"July Salon," artwork by gallery artists, 5-7 p.m. artists' reception, exhibit through July 31, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at meca, 522 Congress St, Portland, 699-5083.

Saturday 7/10

"Kingdom," artwork by Ed Smith, Lisa Pixley, Justin Richel, Andy Rosen, 5 p.m. artist talk/reception, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com. 

"A Midsummer's Event," 18 local artists, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, on view weekdays through Sept. 10, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, presented by The Art Guild of Freeport, Lisa Williams, 846-6264.

Tyler Schaefer Photography, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, 767-8090.

Sunday 7/11

6th Annual Society for East End Arts Open Studios Tour and Art Sale, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., rain or shine, free walking tour on Munjoy Hill, Portland, held with the Hidden Gardens of Munjoy Hill Tour, Society for East End Arts, SEAportland.org.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, American Modernists Exhibition, through summer, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley,  132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, The Artful Art of Drawing, work by artists Sylvia Bangs, Peter Bennett, Marlene Ekola Gerberick, Fred Lynch, Crystal Nicholas, Noriko Sakanishi, Anthony Shostak and John Whalley, through Sept. 12; and the Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, Sam Cady, "Drawings," through July 31, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Summer Salon Group Show," on view through July 31, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, "Woodcuts and Etchings," by Lynn Krauss, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, David Allyn Ceramics, "A Revolutionary Press," letterpress prints exhibit by John Vincent, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Sea," by Susan Barnes, through July 31, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, "The Portland Show," paintings by Francine Schrock, on view through July, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, glass art by Bonnie Faulkner, artwork by new gallery associate artists, Stephen Lanzalotta, Avery Pierce, and Abbigail Hinds-Aldrich, jewelry by Dan Dostie, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "A Meticulous Ferment: Beth Lipman & Kirsten Hassenfeld," exhibit through Aug. 15, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

“Inspired” and "Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, "Inspired," through July 25; "Re-imagined" through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, "You Are So Brave," Paintings & Sculpture by Noh Seok Mee, through July 31, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Old Friends - Reflections on a Select Group of Trees" paintings by Louisa Wickard, exhibit through July 15, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, “Summertime Blues,” work by Richard Boyd, Jeanne O’Toole Hayman and Pamela Williamson, on view through July 24, corner of Island Ave. and Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "My Generation” Large Format Photography by Andreas Lazlo Konrath, through July 28, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "From the Woods of Maine," oil paintings and watercolors by Marguerite Robichaux, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Falmouth Historical Society Summer Program at Falmouth Heritage Museum, special map collection on view, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m. every Saturday through Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, free, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727, falmouthmehistory.org.

Friday 7/16

"An Evening with Eva Kaplan," talk on Kenya's library system, presented by Friends of Africa, 6:30 p.m., Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Anna Sewell’s Black Beauty," carriage museum exhibit, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 16 - Aug. 22, except July 4, or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, House Tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours begin Wednesday, June 16; architecture tours begin Thursday, June 17, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 7/7

Rob Scott, 8 p.m., outdoor Sunset Folk Series at Western Prom Park, Portland, portlandmaine.gov/rec/summer.htm.

Thursday 7/8

Grupo Mofongo, Latin Dance Party, 8 p.m., $8 advance/$10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Scarborough Concert in the Park Series, Don Campbell Band, 6:30 p.m., free, Thursdays, July 1 - Aug. 5, Memorial Park, Scarborough, bring chair or blanket, rain location: Scarborough High School auditorium.

Friday 7/9

Greg Laswell and Cary Brothers, 9:30 p.m., 21+, Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, tickets, portlandempire.com, Bull Moose locations.

Joel & Janna, acoustic guitar, 6 p.m., by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St.,Portland, 423-0916, lostcoincafe.net.

Runaway Circus with the Loose Cabooses
, IdMTheftable, and Over A Cardboard Sea, with 8 mm shorts projected by Blinkee McGee, 8 p.m., $7, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Saturday 7/10

The Bowdoin Festival Extra Concert Series, 4 p.m., free, First Parish Congregational Church, 116 Main St., Yarmouth, summermusic.org.

Jesse Pilgrim & the Bonfire, Samuel James, Dana Gross, and Over A Cardboard Sea, 5-6:30 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door,  The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. & Museum, Commercial St., Portland, tickets at the Narrow Gauge Railroad Museum, mngrr.org, or eternalotterrecords.com.

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, L.L.Bean Summer Concert Series, 7:30 p.m., free, L.L.Bean's Discovery Park, Main St., Freeport, llbean.com.

Sunday 7/11

The Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, 12 p.m., Muddy Rudder 1335 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, 846-3082.

Monday 7/12

NOMO with Banning Band, 8:30 p.m., $7, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Tuesday 7/13

Sarah Wallis, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Wednesday 7/14    

Summer Concerts at Mill Creek Park, "Squid Jiggers," Celtic and Maritime traditional music, 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug.11, free, Mill Creek Park, South Portland, for weather-related cancellations, call South Portland Parks & Recreation, 767-7650, southportland.org.

Friday 7/16

David Dondero, singer/songwriter, with Margaret Glaspy, 8 p.m., $10 advance/$12 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 7/17

Roll & Go, "Look Out!" CD Release Concert, traditional/contemporary songs of the sea,  7:30 p.m., $10 advance/ $12  door, half price for ages 7-12, free ages 7 and under, St. Dominic's Roman Catholic Church, 34 Gray St., Portland, presented by The Maine Irish Heritage Center, 780-0119.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 7/8

"Spousal Deafness and Other Bones of Contention," 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, July 8-11, July 24-25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, $22/$20, box office, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Friday 7/9

"Spousal Deafness and Other Bones of Contention," 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, July 8-11, July 24-25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, $22/$20, box office, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 7/10

"Spousal Deafness and Other Bones of Contention," 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, July 8-11, July 24-25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, $22/$20, box office, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Sunday 7/11

"Spousal Deafness and Other Bones of Contention," 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 7 p.m. Sundays, July 8-11, July 24-25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, $22/$20. box office, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Monday 7/12

“Midsummer Merriment,” dinner theater performance by Naked Shakespeare, 6 p.m. Mondays, 7/12; 7/19; Aug. 9; Wednesdays, 8/18; 8/25, 9/8, $10 adults/ $5 ages 12 and under, The Inn on Peaks Island, FMI, 854-0065, or nakedshakespeare.org, presented by Acorn Productions.

Thursday 7/15

"Ida: Woman Who Runs With The Moose," 8 p.m. Thursday 7/15; 7 p.m. Sunday July 18; 8 p.m. Friday July 23, $22-$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"I Hate Hamlet," presented by Freeport Players; 7:30 Thursday, July 15; 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, July 16 - Aug. 1, $10 advance/ $15 door, Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, tickets at fcponline.org, 865-2220.

Maine State Ballet’s Second Annual Choreographer’s Showcase, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, $15, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets at 781-7672 or mainestateballet.org.

Friday 7/16

"I Hate Hamlet," presented by Freeport Players; 7:30 Thursday, July 15; 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, July 16 - Aug. 1, $10 advance/ $15 door, Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, tickets at fcponline.org, 865-2220.

Maine State Ballet’s Second Annual Choreographer’s Showcase, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, $15, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth,  tickets at 781-7672 or mainestateballet.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Films

Friday 7/9

"A Call Girl," Patten Free Library’s TGIF Film Series, 1:30 p.m., Slovenian with English subtitles, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141.

Tuesday 7/13

"Dirt! The Movie: A story with heart and soil," 6 p.m., Topsham Public Library, hosted by Cathance River Education Alliance, Shane Barker, 449-8605.

"For My Father" thriller from Germany, 6 p.m., "Tuesday Free Movies" through Aug. 31, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141.

Galleries

Summer Art Show, original artwork by Midcoast artists, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m., July 5-11, Library Hall on Bailey Island.

Friday 7/9

"Art is my Passion," paintings by Emma Becker, 5-6 p.m. reception, exhibit through July 31, Little Dog Coffee, 87 Maine St., Brunswick, FMI, Spindleworks, Liz McGhee 725-8820.

Brunswick & Topsham’s 2nd Friday ArtWalk, 5-8 p.m., sponsored by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, 108 Maine St., Brunswick, for participating gallery listings, 798-6964, fiveriversartsalliance.org.

Casco Bay Art League Summer Show, 11 a.m.- 6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Harpswell Heritage Trust, 153 Harpswell Neck Road, Harpswell, Frances Caswell, 725-6084,
fcaswell@gwi.net.

"Ebb and Flow - Expressions of Maine by Jennifer Blake and Dana Trattner," 5-8 p.m. public reception, exhibit through Aug. 1, VSA Gallery at Eleven Pleasant St., Brunswick, Matthea Daughtry, 607-4016.

Saturday 7/10

Casco Bay Art League Summer Show, 11 a.m.- 6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Harpswell Heritage Trust, 153 Harpswell Neck Road, Harpswell, Frances Caswell, 725-6084, fcaswell@gwi.net.

Fair Weather Watercolor Show, watercolors by Margery Schuler, 10 a.m.- 6 p.m., Saturday and Sunday, The Driftwood Inn, Bailey Island, 833-5461.

Sunday 7/11

Casco Bay Art League Summer Show, 11 a.m.- 6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Harpswell Heritage Trust, 153 Harpswell Neck Road, Harpswell, Frances Caswell, 725-6084, fcaswell@gwi.net.

Fair Weather Watercolor Show
, watercolors by Margery Schuler, 10 a.m.- 6 p.m., Saturday and Sunday, The Driftwood Inn, Bailey Island, 833-5461.

Gun Point Cove Gallery Open House
, with featured mixed media artists Condon and Georgeann Kuhls of Widgeon Cove Studios, 1-5 p.m., U.S. Route 24, Orrs Island.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, U.S. Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine 10, local artist show of oils, watercolors, pastels and photographs, through Aug. 31, The Highlands Retirement Community, Topsham.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, annual Members’ Show, through July 29, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Bowdoin International Music Festival, daily performances through Aug. 6, complete listings at bowdoinfestival.org, or call 725-3895.

Thursday 7/8

Joel Dobbins, singer/songwriter, 6 p.m., Elim Community Church, 1184 Washington St., Bath, joeldobbins.com.

Friday 7/9

AudioBody, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, advance tickets 'pay what you can' online at audiobody.com/ $10 tickets at door, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham.

Tracie Maclean and Kelly Muse, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.  

Saturday 7/10

AudioBody, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, advance tickets 'pay what you can' online at audiobody.com/ $10 tickets at door, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham.

Theater & Dance

"My Fair Lady," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, nightly shows, through July 17, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Thursday 7/15

"Disney’s 101 Dalmatians Kids,” performance by Midcoast Youth Theater elementary school students, 7 p.m. $10 adults/ $8 seniors and students/ $5 ages 5-8, Mt. Ararat High School, Eagles Way, off U.S. Route 201, Topsham, youth-theater.org or 751-2619.

Friday 7/16

"Disney’s 101 Dalmatians Kids,” performance by Midcoast Youth Theater elementary school students, 7 p.m. $10 adults/ $8 seniors and students/ $5 ages 5-8, Mt. Ararat High School, Eagles Way, off U.S. Route 201, Topsham, youth-theater.org or 751-2619.

Dramatic Reading of “Wood Bones,” play by William S. Yellow Robe Jr., 7:30 p.m., free, Kresge Auditorium, Bowdoin College, Brunswick hosted by the USM Stonecoast MFA program, Robin Talbot, 615-1363.

Saturday 7/17

"Disney’s 101 Dalmatians Kids,” performance by Midcoast Youth Theater elementary school students, 2 p.m. $10 adults/ $8 seniors and students/ $5 ages 5-8, Mt. Ararat High School, Eagles Way, off U.S. Route 201, Topsham, youth-theater.org or 751-2619.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.