Thu, Apr 17, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 23 - July 4

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 23 - July 4

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Wednesday 6/23

North Atlantic Figure Skating Club Auditions, 2010-2011 Nor’Easters Synchronized Skating Teams, 6:10-7:10 p.m. youth and adults, Family Ice Center, 20 Hat Trick Drive, Falmouth, Deb, 781-5058.

Saturday 6/26

Auditions for Portland Youth Dance, formerly UpBeat Feet, for ages 9-18 trained in jazz, contemporary, and hip hop styles, 10 a.m. intermediate dancers; 11:30 a.m. intermediate/advanced dancers, Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio, Forest Ave., Portland, Victoria Perreault, 712-4308, portlandyouthdance.com.

Books, Authors 

Thursday 6/24
 
Aruna Kenyi,
author of "Between Two Rivers," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Friends of Portland Public Library Book Sale
, 5-7 p.m. Thursday 6/24 preview for Friends of PPL only; 10 a.m. - 7 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, June 26-27, Deering High School cafeteria, Stevens Ave., Portland, with over 20,000 items, including CDs and DVDs, info@friendsofppl.org.

Friday 6/25

Friends of Portland Public Library Book Sale, 10 a.m. - 7 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, June 26-27, Deering High School cafeteria, Stevens Ave., Portland, with over 20,000 items, including CDs and DVDs, info@friendsofppl.org.

"Patriotica: In Praise, Protest, and/or Parody of American Ways" Literary Happening, spirited recitations by local performers and writers, 8 p.m., $5-10 suggested donation, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609.

Saturday 6/26

Friends of Portland Public Library Book Sale, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, June 26-27, Deering High School cafeteria, Stevens Ave., Portland, with over 20,000 items, including CDs and DVDs, info@friendsofppl.org.

Monday 6/28

Reader's Circle Book Discussion, "The Third Angel," by Alice Hoffman, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth.

Tuesday 6/29

Port Veritas Spoken Word, "Books of Hope," literacy empowerment program, 7:30 p.m. open reading; 8:30 p.m. feature, $2, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Wednesday 6/30

Dyke Hendrickson, author of "Franco-Americans of Maine," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Comedy

Friday 6/25

Portland’s First Annual Comedy Riot, with comedians Brian Brinegar, Erik Gundersen, Stephanie Doyle, Bo McMichael, Adam Hatch and Travis “Bull” Cowing, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose Music, 902-0463, presented by Riot Enterprises.

Saturday 6/26

Portland’s First Annual Comedy Riot, with comedians Brian Brinegar, Erik Gundersen, Stephanie Doyle, Bo McMichael, Adam Hatch and Travis “Bull” Cowing, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose Music, 902-0463, presented by Riot Enterprises.

Sunday 6/27

The Sound of Laughter Comedy Showcase, hosted by Kevin Neales, $5-10 donation, 8 p.m., Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 6/25

"The Art of the Steal," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Saturday 6/26

"The Art of the Steal," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Sunday 6/27

"The Art of the Steal," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Casino Jack and the United States of Money," film starts 7:30 p.m. Sunday and Monday, followed by Q&A with director Alex Gibney and associate producer Sam Black, $7 admission, $5 for SPACE members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

"The Lost Boys of Sudan," documentary screening hosted by Amnesty International Club of SPHS, 7-9 p.m., free and open to public, South Portland High School auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland.

Monday 6/28

Casino Jack and the United States of Money," film starts 7:30 p.m. Sunday and Monday, followed by Q&A with director Alex Gibney and associate producer Sam Black, $7 admission, $5 for SPACE members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Galleries 

Wednesday 6/23

"A Meticulous Ferment: Beth Lipman & Kirsten Hassenfeld," 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit June 23 - Aug. 15, The Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St., Portland.

Saturday 6/26

Peaks Island Last Saturday Art Walk, 3-7 p.m., for participating galleries, map, peaksisland-artwalks.org, Jane Banquer, 766-2246.

Thursday 7/1

"Inaugural!," photographs, paintings, mixed media, gala reception and grand re-opening for Addison Woolley Gallery, 5-8 p.m., Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

"Sea," by Susan Barnes,  5-7 p.m. Opening Reception, exhibit through July 31, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Friday 7/2

Addison Woolley Gallery First Friday Reception, 5-8 p.m., 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Ember Grove's Summer Show, jewelry, accessories for body and home with 12 artists, 5-9 p.m. opening Reception, Congress St., Portland, embergrove.com, 761-0408.

"The Portland Show," paintings by Francine Schrock, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, on view through July, The Gallery at Harmon’s & Barton’s, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5946, harmonsbartons.com.

"Resurgam," carryable art by Amy Carr Emmon, 5-8 p.m. First Friday Art Walk Pop Up Gallery at Portmanteau, 11 Free St., Portland, 774-7276.

"A Revolutionary Press," letterpress prints exhibit by John Vincent, 5-8 p.m. gallery opening, Eli Phant, Munjoy Hill, Portland, Sally, 253-9943.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, American Modernists Exhibition, through summer, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, Sam Cady, "Drawings," through July 31, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, “Small Works Show,” paintings by Valerie Birnhak, Ruth Claff, Pauline Delin, Dick Eaton, Kris Parisien, Rhonda Pearle, Gary Perlmutter, Jane Rotondi, and Jesse Wall, through June 25, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, "Woodcuts and Etchings," by Lynn Krauss, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, David Allyn Ceramics, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "The Lonely Sea and the Sky," by Brita Holmquist, through July 5, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Light, Life, and the Human Psyche," photography exhibit by Richard G. Sandifer, through June 26, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "A Conference of Birds," artwork with bird theme, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Entropy Aftermath A,B,C,X," by Tom Paiement, June 3-26, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Steampunk Chronicles," by The Maine Illustrators Collective, through June 30, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, glass art by Bonnie Faulkner, artwork by new gallery associate artists, Stephen Lanzalotta, Avery Pierce, and Abbigail Hinds-Aldrich, jewelry by Dan Dostie, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

“Inspired” and "Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, "Inspired," through July 25; "Re-imagined" through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, New Encaustic Work, by Sara Crisp, through June 26, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, "Drawings & Prints" by Marvin Bileck and Emily Nelligan, through June, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Old Friends - Reflections on a Select Group of Trees" paintings by Louisa Wickard, exhibit through July 15, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, through July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Off The Grid,” C-Print photographs by Keliy Anderson Staley; "The Contemporary Landscape," paintings and photography by Gallery Artists; Sculpture by Squidge Liljeblad Davis, exhibit June 3-26, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "From the Woods of Maine," oil paintings and watercolors by Marguerite Robichaux, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, Peace-Themed Art Exhibit arts and crafts by Refugee Women's Craft Collective for sale, presented by Hour Exchange Portland, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Muster," paintings by Christopher Pennock, through June 26, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Photographs by Kyler Ross, through July 2, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Friday 6/25                          

Mask of the Month, Lecture and demonstration with Chief Oscar Mokeme, "Part 2: Explore the mystical powers of water in traditional medicine," 6:30 p.m., $30, Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, must preregister at 871-7188, museumafricanculture.org.

Thursday 7/1

"Arts in Crisis: A Kennedy Center Initiative," talk by John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts President, Michael M. Kaiser, 9:15 a.m., free and open to the public, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, presented by Maine Arts Commission, limited tickets, advanced registration required at http://artcrisis.eventbrite.com

Friday 7/2

"Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," 5-8 p.m. First Friday Art Walk Exhibit Party, new images on display through July 31, Maine Historical Society Museum, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, new exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Anna Sewell’s Black Beauty," carriage museum exhibit, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 16 - Aug. 22, except July 4, or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, House Tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours begin Wednesday, June 16; architecture tours begin Thursday, June 17, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 6/23

Fifth Annual Maine Festival of American Music, June 23-26, with pianist Paul Posnak, soprano Christina Astrachan, Sabbathday Lake Shakers, Portland String Quartet, Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, FMI, 926-4597.

Seventh Annual International Piano Festival,  June 23 - June 30, presented by The Portland Conservatory of Music, 202 Woodford St., Portland, for daily concert listings, portlandconservatory.net, or call 775-3356.

Thursday 6/24

Bear In Heaven with Brenda, album release, with Lobisomem, 9 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music, space538.org.

Kristen Miller, cellist, poet, CD Release performance, 8-9 p.m., Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Friday 6/25

Stephen Kellogg Solo,  Singer/Songwriter, with opening by Paddy Mills, 8 p.m., $20, Venue Music Bar and Bistro, 5 Depot St., Freeport, venuemusicbar.com.

Truth About Daisies, concert with Ronda Dale, Doug Swift and Sheila McKinley, 7:30 p.m., $7 adult/ $5 seniors and students, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Saturday 6/26

Annie Keating, acoustic trio, 8 p.m., North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Gypsy Tailwind CD Release Performance, with Girls, Guns and Glory and Alex Pastuhov, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door/ $30 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bullmoose locations or Brownpapertickets.com.

Marie Moreshead, Connor Garvey, 2-5 p.m. outdoor concert, Mexicali Blues lawn, 10 Bow St., Freeport.

Naho Bessho Piano Recital, 6 p.m., $8 advance/$10 door, Starbird Music & Piano Gallery, 525 Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Starbird, 828-0888.

OLAS: original, acoustic mash-up of music and dance, $5-10, 8 p.m., Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609.

Sunday 6/27

Piano Recital, by Jacqueline Gourdin students Jeffrey Bertman and William Sawyer, 2 p.m. concert, followed by book signing by Jacqueline Gourdin of "My Piano, My Life," Starbird Music, 525 Forest Ave., Portland, 842-6345.

Monday 6/28

Decompression Chamber Music Series, 5:30 p.m., $15 advance/$18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Wednesday 6/30

Kate Schrock with Todd the Rocket, 7-10 p.m., free for customers, El Rayo Taqueria, 101 York St., Portland, 780-TACO.

Thursday 7/1

John Gorka, acoustic, 8 p.m., $22 advance/ $25 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Scarborough Concert in the Park Series,
"The Guv'nors" Beatles/British Invasion Tribute Band, 6:30 p.m., free, Thursdays, July 1 - Aug. 5, Memorial Park, Scarborough, bring chair or blanket, rain location: Scarborough High School auditorium. 

Friday 7/2

Heidi Barton Stink, transgender HipHop artist, 8 p.m., North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Sunday 7/4

"Patriotic Pops," performance by Portland Symphony Orchestra as part of the July 4 "Stars and Stripes Spectacular" 7:30 p.m. free concert starts; 9:15 fireworks begin, Eastern Promenade, Portland.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 6/24
 
"The Property Known As Garland,"
8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $20-$22, The Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Friday 6/25

"The Property Known As Garland," 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $20-$22, The Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 6/26

"The Property Known As Garland," 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $20-$22, The Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Wednesday 6/30

"Kapow!," improvised comic book adventure by The Escapists, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, theescapists.net, 615-4021.

Saturday 7/3

Greater Portland Community Contradance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

Wednesday 6/30

Oratorio Chorale New Member Auditions, 6-9 p.m., Mid-Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Main St., Topsham, prepared piece not required, to schedule audition, John Todd, 389-9175 or Fred Cichocki, 443-1332, FMI, oratoriochorale.org.

Galleries

Sunday 6/27

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery 20th Anniversary Opening Reception, 1-4 p.m., 4 Old Orr’s Island Road, off Harpswell Islands Road, U.S. Route 24, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Saturday 7/3

Casco Bay Art League Annual Summer Show, 4-6 p.m. reception, on view July 2-11, Harpswell Heritage Land Trust, 153 Harpswell Neck Road, Harpswell, Frances Caswell, 725-6084.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, U.S. Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, “Between Fact and Fiction: Embroidered Stories,” embroideries and mixed-media by Jill Snyder Wallace, through June 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, annual Members’ Show, through July 29, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, “Back in Black — works by Earl and Diane Black,” through July 1, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, "The Really Really Big Show," through June 30, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Bowdoin International Music Festival, daily performances from June 30-Aug. 6, complete listings at bowdoinfestival.org, or call 725-3895.

Friday 6/25

Lorraine Bohland and Kelly Muse, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Theater & Dance

"Always ... Patsy Cline," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, nightly shows, through June 26, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Thursday 6/24

“13,” Broadway rock musical presented by New England Youth Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $10-$14, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Friday 6/25

“13,” Broadway rock musical presented by New England Youth Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $10-$14, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Saturday 6/26

“13,” Broadway rock musical presented by New England Youth Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $10-$14, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Sunday 6/27

“13,” Broadway rock musical presented by New England Youth Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $10-$14, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Wednesday 6/30

"My Fair Lady," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, nightly shows, through July 17, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.