Mon, Apr 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: April 28 - May 9

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: April 28 - May 9

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

North Yarmouth Fun Day Logo Contest, entry deadline May 15, any medium accepted, submit in person or by mail to Darla Hamlin, c/o Town of North Yarmouth, 10 Village Square Road, North Yarmouth, ME 04097 or darla@softtrac.com, FMI, nymeevents.com or Darla Hamlin, 831-0160.

Books, Authors

Saturday 5/1

Lowry's Lodge, monthly poetry series, 6:30 p.m., no cover, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland, 899-4788.

Thursday 5/6

Gerry Boyle, author of "Damaged Goods," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

Saturday 5/8
 
Gerri Ann Eastment and Denise Soule Cassidy
, authors of "Pericles and Philomina, A True Greek Kitty Love Story," 11 a.m., The Book Review, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-4808, portion of proceeds from book sales will go to HART, Homeless Animals Rescue Team.

Ongoing

Port Veritas Poetry Slam, Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. open readings, 8:30 p.m. slam, $2-5 suggested donation, all ages, North Star Cafe, 227 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, portveritas.com.

Comedy

Wednesday 4/28

"Film Noir," presented by improv/sketch group Escapists, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, theescapists.net, 615-4021.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 4/30

"Found Footage Festival: A Celebration of Odd & Hilarious Found Videos," 7:30 p.m., $8, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, foundfootagefest.com.

Movies at the Museum, "Mid-August Lunch," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Galleries

Thursday 4/29

"Imagining Spaces: Sculpture and Photography," by graduating MECA students, 5-8 p.m. opening reception with live jazz; and 5-8 p.m. May 7 reception, exhibit through May 16, Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, brittanymarcoux.com.

Photography by Jim Daniels, public showing and reception, 5-7 p.m., free, presented by Northeast Hearing and Speech, Portland Star Match Building, 75 West Commercial St., Portland, Dena Polko, 874-1065.

Portland Public Schools Student Art Show, 3-6:30 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through May 13, free and open to public, Portland City Hall, 389 Congress St., Portland, Allison Villani, 874-8175.

"Uncharted Shores," oils on canvas and panel by Kathleen Galligan, 5-7 p.m. Opening Reception, exhibit through May 29, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St, Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.

Friday 4/30

Carlos Pittore Birthday Exhibition and Celebration: Curated selection of Pittore's Comedia works, 5-10 p.m. opening reception; 5-10 p.m. May 7 First Friday reception; 5-10 p.m. May 14 birthday celebration; exhibit through May 26, The Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

SMCC Senior Art Show and Arts Fest, 12-5 p.m. exhibition in the SMCC Canteen and Art Studio, with music performed by Spring Point Gamelan at 3 p.m., free and open to the public, Southern Maine Community College, 2 Fort Rd., South Portland, FMI, Jeff Badger, 741-5954.

Sunday 5/2

"A Solo Celebration," A collection of oil & watercolors by Serena Wakelin, 2-4 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through May, Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.

Wednesday 5/5

Cape Elizabeth Art Guild Member Paintings, 5:30-7 p.m. open house, exhibit through May, Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Spring Art Fair, handcrafted items, jewelry, mixed media, paintings, fabrics and pottery, 5-8 p.m., Harraseeket Yacht Club, 5 Dixon Road, South Freeport, 865-9223.

Thursday 5/6

"Genderwork," photography by Jack Montgomery, 6:30-7:30 p.m. talk by curator Bruce Brown, exhibit through May 30, and ongoing exhibit, "Contemporary Realism to Abstraction," Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, susanmaaschfineart.com. 

Friday 5/7

Carlos Pittore Birthday Exhibition and Celebration: Curated selection of Pittore's Comedia works, 5-10 p.m. First Friday reception; 5-10 p.m. May 14 birthday celebration;  exhibit through May 26, The Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

"A Conference of Birds,"
artwork with bird theme, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through June 30, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

"Hunger and Homelessness: Problems and Solutions," multi-media exhibit by USM students, 5-8 p.m., Time Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland, presented by Hour Exchange Portland, Orion Breen, 874-9868, HourExchangePortland.org.

Katherine Bradford: Ocean Liner, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through May 29, Aucocisco Galleries, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222.

"New Eyes for Nature's Work," photographs by Dave Wade and Fran Vita-Taylor, opening reception 5-8 p.m., exhibit through May 14, Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Oil Paintings by Jack Riddle, 5 p.m. opening, free and open to public, Public Market, 2nd floor restaurant, 28 Monument Square, Portland.

Peregrine Press Art Sale, 5-8 p.m., Bakery Studio Building, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, Chris Beneman, 409-2023, peregrinepress.com.

Randy Regier: Selections from the Portland Neck, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through May 29, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 780-0700.

Saturday 5/8

“Sights that Delight and Other Artistic Ventures,” paintings and works in clay by Judy Segal, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Opening Reception, on display through May 28, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, German Expressionist Prints, through May 29; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, “Patches Within Proximity: Cole Caswell and Jessica George,” through April 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, Pastels and oil paintings of Spring and Winter by Suzanne deLesseps, Bobbi Heath and Elizabeth Moberg, through April 30, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, PATHS Student Show: A Collection of Paintings and Drawings, by PATHS artists Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel, through April, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, Grace DeGennaro: Indigo: April 2-24, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

"Capture: 50 Photographic Artists," exhibition to fund a new museum of photography and film, Maine Museum of Photographic Arts, through May 9, the former WM Home, 190 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, hosted by Elizabeth Moss Gallery and Maine Home & Design Magazine, FMI, bakeryphoto.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

"Carlo Pittore: A Fighter’s Eye," presented by The Carlo Pittore Foundation for the Figurative Arts, through April 30, Sonny’s, 83 Exchange St., Portland, 772-7774.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, “Photographs,” by Doug Wood, on view through May 4; 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; New work by Ilya Askinazi, and "Entrances," by Larry Basky, through April 25; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, "Black & White," black and white multi-media artwork, through April 30, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "Monhegan: 20/21" 20th and 21st century paintings of Monhegan Island, through April 29, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, Margaret Lawrence: New Work, through April 24, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop,"The Landscape Revisited," new work by Marion Francis, through May 5, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, “Paper and Poetry: Collaborative Works of Art from Maine Artists and Poets,” through April 30, free and open to the public, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery,  Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, Enchanted Pottery, new work by Wendy Twitchell, through April 30, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, "Capturing Our Communities," photography by Portland High School Photography Club, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, “Barnacle Obsessions:” Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Fiber Arts, Ceramics, and Musings About Barnacles by Sue Hammerland, through May 8, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "The Last Magat?: Art by four generations of Magat women," artwork by Marin Magat, through April 30, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, through July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, Jack Montgomery: Genderwork, through May 30, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, “Decadal: Ten Years in the Making,” encaustic paintings, artist’s books, and hand-painted floorcloths by Libby Barrett, through April, libbybarrett.net, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Distant Places/Northern Lives," by Debra Yoo, Catherine Lo, through May 1, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Spring Orchards," landscape and florals by Mary Cupp, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777,  yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Seeing Ourselves, Seeing Our Surroundings," photographs and drawings by Yarmouth High School's advanced photography, drawing and painting students, through May 7, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Friday 5/7

"Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, opening reception 5-8 p.m., free and open to public, Earle G. Shettleworth Jr. Lecture Hall, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, Dani Fazio, 774-1822 ext. 217, mainehistory.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "LearningWorks Afterschool in the Museum: See Yourself in the Collection," on view through May 2; "Modernism and Masquerade": Max Beckmann on view through May 23, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, open Sundays 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 4/29

BLUE's 5th Birthday Bash, with Mark Tipton and Jazz Quartet, 7-9 p.m., by donation, BLUE, 650A Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Friday 4/30

Buskin and Batteau, with Rod Picott, 8 p.m., $18 advance/$20 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com

Voice of Grace
, southern gospel band, 6 p.m., by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St., Portland, 423-0916.

Saturday 5/1

Anna Coogan CD Release Party and Performance, 8 p.m., opening by Heather Caston, free and open to the public, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Beat Circus, with La Strada and Matt Rock, 9 p.m., $8, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Lighter Fare Concert, 7 p.m., free will offering, First Parish Congregational Church, 116 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-3773.

Maine Academy of Modern Music Rockoff Finals, with Low Flying Airplanes, Fyve, Mousam River Ramblers, Pilgrimage, Midnight Haze, and The Loudest Mime, guest performance by Paranoid Social Club, 2-7:45 p.m., $10 student/ $12 adult, Port City Music Hall, Congress St., Portland, maineacademyofmodernmusic.org/rockoff.html.

Sunday 5/2

Cul De Sax, "South American Fiesta Concert," 4 p.m., free and open to public, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307, freeportlibrary.com.

“Mighty Mahler” Portland Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 4, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, $17-$70, PortTix, 842-0800, porttix.com.

Sacred Harp Singing, participatory singing, 1-4 p.m., The New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, donations appreciated.

Tao Seeger Band, with opening by Paddy Mills, 7:30 p.m., Venue Music Bar, 5 Depot St., Freeport, 865-1780, tickets, venuemusicbar.com.

Tuesday 5/4

“Mighty Mahler” Portland Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, $17-$70, PortTix, 842-0800, porttix.com.

Wednesday 5/5

Marco Benevento Trio with Treeyo, 8 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Saturday 5/8

Colby Faculty Winds, classical chamber music, 7:30 p.m., $10 donation, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, Albert Melton, 772-5434.

Portland Community Chorus Spring Concert, 2 p.m., and 7:30 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, Scarborough High School, Gorham Rd., Scarborough, advance tickets at Starbird Music, 525 Forest Ave., Portland, portlandcommunitychorus.org.

Renaissance Voices Concert, a capella ensemble, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door/ $5 student, Immanuel Baptist Church, High St., Portland, advance tickets at renaissancevoices.org or Starbird Music, Forest Ave., Portland; Books, Etc. in Portland and Falmouth, FMI, 729-4958.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 4/29

The 9th annual Maine Playwrights Festival, "Solitary Dancers," presented by Acorn Productions, 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, full schedule at acorn-productions.org, 854-0065.

Friday 4/30

The 9th annual Maine Playwrights Festival, "Solitary Dancers," presented by Acorn Productions, 7:30 p.m. St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, full schedule at acorn-productions.org, 854-0065.

"Change," anti-drug play presented by Portland High School students, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $5, tickets at Toni's Touch, 26 Forest Ave., Portland, or call Josh Hughes, 615-3654.

Saturday 5/1

The 9th annual Maine Playwrights Festival, Marathon Day, presented by Acorn Productions, showtimes at 2 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., $15 adults/ $12 students and seniors, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, full schedule at acorn-productions.org, 854-0065.

"Change," anti-drug play presented by Portland High School students, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $5, tickets at Toni's Touch, 26 Forest Ave., Portland, or call Josh Hughes, 615-3654

"Mopera," a 'one woman' Carmen starring Julie Goell, 8 p.m., $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Sunday 5/2

First Annual 24-hour Play Festival, produced by Acorn Productions, 7:30 p.m., free/ $5 suggested, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Congress St., Portland, 854-0065, acorn-productions.org.

“History in Dance,” performance by Sayat Nova, Armenian dance ensemble, 2 p.m., John Ford Theater, Portland High School, 284 Cumberland Ave., Portland, presented by The Armenian Cultural Association of Maine, tickets, armeniansofmaine.com or 774-2162.

Wednesday 5/5

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, presented by Portland Ovations, 7:30 p.m., $27-$38; $10 students, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix, the Merrill Auditorium box office, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Thursday 5/6

"Little Shop of Horrors," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, $18/$15, May 6-23, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

Friday 5/7

Portland Playback Theater, "Lost and Found," theme, 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, Congress and Temple St., Portland, portlandplayback.com, 671-9481.

Swing Dance, live music by the Victory Swing Band, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $10, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com or 653-5012.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Call for Art

The Kennebec Art Club, call for artists to apply for space in Art in the Park, to be held July 3-4, part of Bath’s annual Heritage Days celebration; applications at visitbath.com, or at Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath, 443-3076, June 1 application deadline.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 4/28

Douglas Preston, author of “The Monster of Florence,” talks on his real-life search for a serial killer in Italy, 7 p.m., free, Curtis Memorial Library Morrell Meeting Room, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242.

Sunday 5/2

Ernie Weiss, author of "Out of Vienna," 11 a.m., open to the public, Beth Israel Congregation, 862 Washington St., Bath.

Comedy

Thursday 4/29

The Passion of the Hausfrau: An Illuminated Solo Comedy, with performer Bess Welden, 7 p.m. April 29; 3 p.m. May 1, $12 advance/ $14 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com or thehausfrauplay.com.

Saturday 5/1

The Passion of the Hausfrau: An Illuminated Solo Comedy, with performer Bess Welden, 7 p.m. April 29; 3 p.m. May 1, $12 advance/ $14 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com or thehausfrauplay.com.

Galleries

Saturday 5/1

"Spring Emergence at Markings Gallery!" premier of house artists' work in clay, mixed media, fiber, and precious metals, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Opening day festivities, exhibit through May, Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Local Color 2010," exhibit with four Mid-Coast artists, Maria Boord, Evelyn Dunphy, Bill Tomsa and Kevin Mizner, 58 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, "Two for the Show" pastel paintings, sculpture and prints by mother and daughter, Beverley Price and Allison Price, through April 30, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, "Animal Appliqué: Quilts by Jeanne-Marie Robinson, 1938-2010," exhibit through April 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, “Beautiful Bargellos: Quilted Works,” by Janet Clement, through May 29, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, The Joy of the Lens: Juried Photography Show, exhibit through May 15, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, “Visions from the Inside: Perspectives of Stephen St. John and Lukas Konrad Weber,” through April 30, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Thursday 4/29

“Brunswick High School: 1938-1995” 7-9 p.m., Exhibit Opening, free and open to public, Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.  

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 4/30

Vocalist Night: Tracey’s Jazz/Pop Voice Students with Jessie Feinberg, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com. 

Saturday 5/1

Diana Fanning, solo piano recital, 7:30 p.m. Chocolate Church, Washington St., Bath, 442-8455.

Theater & Dance 

Friday 5/7

"Oliver Twist," presented by The Theater Project, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 7-23, free will donation/ $18 suggested,  The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, theaterproject.com, 729-8584. 

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Live Jazz, Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel