Fri, Aug 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Cheverus swim teams third at Class A meet; McAuley fourth in Class B

Sports

Cheverus swim teams third at Class A meet; McAuley fourth in Class B

Local swimmers and divers took part in the Class A and B state championship meets last week in Brunswick and Orono and as usual, delivered some impressive performances.

In Class A boys' action, at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Cheverus had 244 points and came in third behind Bangor (319.5) and Scarborough (270). Deering (177) placed sixth, while Portland tied Thornton Academy for 15th with 37 points.

In the girls' meet, won by Morse with 255 points, the Stags were also third with 198. The Rams came in sixth there as well, with 153 points. The Bulldogs (24 points) finished 22nd.

In the Class B girls' meet, won by Greely with 344.5 points, McAuley was a solid fourth with 157. Waynflete (6) came in 24th.

Highlights galore

The Cheverus boys' team got victories from Cal Rhode in the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 46.18 seconds) and the 500 free (4:51.56).

In the relays, the 400 freestyle (Rhode, Cameron Lindsley, Reed Fernandez and Trebor Lawton, 3:23.79) tied Cape Elizabeth for runner-up behind Windham. The medley team (Rhode, Mark Dumond, Lawton and Lindsley) was third (1:42.52). The 200 free relay (Lukas Temple, Fernandez, Dumond and Stephen Ambrose) placed seventh (1:38.83).

Lawton was runner-up in the 100 butterfly (54.93). Dumond finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.89) and 13th in the fly (59.57). Lindsley finished fifth in the fly (56.38) and sixth in the 50 freestyle (23 seconds). Chris Giordano finished sixth in the breaststroke (1:06.36) and 10th in the 500 free (5:23.38). Lawton was ninth in the 200 individual medley (2:06.39). Drew Fernandez was 10th in the breaststroke (1:07.47). Reed Fernandez came in 11th in the IM (2:12.74) and 13th in the 100 free (53.41). Mark Beahm placed 13th in diving (200.15 points). Temple was 15th in the 100 free (55.94).

Deering was paced by a win from George Mandic in the 50 free (22.65) and runner-up finish from Brian McRae in diving (366.40).

In the relays, the 200 free (Max Holden, Noah Major, Jacob Powers and Mandic) came in fifth (1:36.75), the 400 free (Holden, Major, Powers and Mandic) was sixth (3:33.66) and the medley (Zach Sawyer, Donald Bennett, Major and Erik Thomas) placed ninth (1:54.79).

Mandic also came in fourth in the 100 free (49.96). David Wells had the fifth-best diving score (259.75). Powers finished seventh in the 500 free (5:18.14) and eighth in the 200 free (1:55.81). Major was 10th in the fly (58.42). Dylan Farbar came in 12th in the diving competition (208.10). Sawyer was 13th in the backstroke (1:03.34).

Individually for Portland, David Bliss was ninth in the breaststroke (1:07.17) and 11th in the fly (58.77).

The Bulldogs were 11th in the 400 free relay (Ian Worden, Ian Leslie, Peter Tomascak and Bliss, 3:45.86), 14th in the medley relay (Parker Robinson, Alex Donatelle, Leslie and Will Dykes, 2:02.49) and 15th in the 200 free relay (Worden, Simon Carroll, Leslie and Tomascak, 1:43.24).

In the girls' competition, Cheverus' 400 free relay team (Nicole Chambers, Tessa Lindlsey, Katherine Moreshead and Amelia Lunkdvist) placed third (4:01.19). The Stags were fourth in the medley relay (Lindsley, Lundkvist, Chambers and Samanta Savaun, 1:57.31) and placed seventh in the 200 free relay (Savaun, Clara Bosco, Janna Libby and Morsehead, 1:51.53).

Individually, Lundkvist came in fourth in the breaststroke (1:10.78) and seventh in the fly (1:05.63)  Lindsley had a fifth-place finish in the 50 free (26.07) and was also fifth in the backstroke (1:04.60). Savaun came in fifth in the breaststroke (1:10.79) and 10th in the 50 free (26.84).  Moreshead was ninth inthe 500 free (5:54.76) and 14th in the IM (2:29.18). Maria Cianchette wa ninth in diving (249.05). Chambers placed 10th in the IM (2:27.12) and 13th in the 500 free (5:58.65). Erin Bucci finished 13th in diving (202.45).

Deering got a win from Genevieve Worthely in the breaststroke (1:07.50). Worthely was also runner-up in the IM (2:13.65).

The Rams were runner-up in the 200 free relay, as Kristen Grandonico, Dayna Kazilionis, Jami LeRoy and Worthely had a time of 1:46.19. Deering came in sixth in the medley relay (Dali Tauwala, Grandonico, Worthely and LeRoy, 2:01.33) and was 12th in the 400 free relay (Kelsey Foster, Kazilionis, Laura DeWitt and Christine Reynolds, 4:14.17).

Grandonico was fourth in the 50 free (26.02) and sixth in the breaststroke (1:11.49). LeRoy placed eighth in the 200 free (2:09.86) and 10th in the 100 free (59.86).

Portland got points from freshman Leanne Reichert (sixth, 50 free, 26.40; ninth 100 free, 59.69) and its 200 free relay team (Mary Badger, Luic Veilleux, Megan Hudson and Reichert, 16th, 1:57.02).

In Class B, McAuley's effort was paced by Libby Gajewski, who was third in the fly (1:04.01) and fifth in the 200 free (2:05.56).

The Lions top relay team was their 400 free. Gajewski, Aoife Ryle, Taylor Church and Audrey Thames came in fourth (4:04.62). McAuley was sixth in the 200 free relay (Gajewski, Ryle, Thames and Church, 1:52.46) and 13th in the medley relay (Priya Ahluwalia, Gajewski, Lib Rand and Kathryn O'Donoghue, 2:14.50).

Ryle was fourth in the 500 free (5:40.93) and eighth in the 200 free (2:06.71). Thames was seventh in the breaststroke (1:18.02) and 15th in the 100 free (1:02.77). Rand finished 10th in the fly (1:11.39). Church came in 11th in the 500 free (6:00.43) and 12th in the 200 free (2:13.58).

For Waynflete, Lindsey MacLeod was 12th in the 500 free (6:17.77) and 16th in the 200 free (2:19.66).