Tue, Sep 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Fall athletes earn all-star honors

Sports

Fall athletes earn all-star honors

Another triumphant fall sports season is in the books and once again, athletes from the city of Portland made headlines from start to finish.

As a result, many of Cheverus, Deering, McAuley, Portland and Waynflete's finest were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here's a look:

Football

After winning a second successive Class A state title, the Cheverus football team, not surprisingly, had several players named to the Southern Maine Activities Association all-conference squad. Deering and Portland made their presence felt as well.

The first team offense featured Cheverus' Cam Olson (quarterback), Spencer Cooke (running back), Louis DiStasio (wide receiver) and Christian Deschenes (line), along with Deering wide receiver Renaldo Lowry, tight end James Doyle and lineman Alex Stilphen and Portland lineman Nate Porter.

Cheverus' Cooke won the Dave Allen Award.

Cheverus' Deschenes was given the Gerry Raymond Award.

The first team defense included Cheverus' Donald Goodrich (end) and Deering's Trey Thomes (back).

Deering's Nick DiBiase (linebacker) and Ken Sweet (back) were second team selections.

SMAA All-Academic team qualifiers included Cheverus' Cooke, Michael Dedian, Deschenes, DiStasio, Olson, Charlie Rainville and Thomas Sullivan, Deering's Connor Darling and Portland's Porter.

Semifinalists for the Fitzpatrick Trophy are expected to be named soon. The award, given to the state's finest senior player, will be bestowed in January.

Boys' soccer

The SMAA boys' soccer first team featured Cheverus senior forward Elliot Maker and senior midfielder Nick Melville and Portland junior forward Tim Rovnak and senior defender Ben Day.

The second team included Cheverus senior midfielder Alexander Hoglund, Deering freshman defender Stephen Ochan and Portland senior midfielders Paley Burlin and Ralph Houanche.

Cheverus sophomore goalkeeper Charlie Mull, Deering senior defender Anthony Verville and junior defender Nathan Finberg and Portland senior defender Andrew Schwartz and junior goalkeeper Chip Walker were honorable mentions.

Maker was selected the SMAA Offensive Player of the Year.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Daniel Herman, Jotham Illuminati, Nathan Palmer and Bradford Pineau, Deering's Tim Devlin, Sam Goldberg, Jamie Gullbrand and Ari Hymoff and Portland's Hunter Andreasen, Ben Day, Barry Quinn and Andrew Schwartz.

The Western A regional all-star team included Cheverus' Maker and Melville and Portland's Rovnak.

In the Western Maine Conference, Class C state champion Waynflete placed senior back Daniel Wiener and juniors Peabo Knoth (forward), Zander Majercik (goalie) and Paul Runyambo (midfield) on the Class C first team.

Senior Addison St. Onge-May was an honorable mention selection.

The All-Academic team included Waynflete's William Cleaves, George Johnson, Sam Martin, Mitch Newlin and St. Onge-May.

Knoth and Wiener also made the Western C regional squad.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday's Maine Soccer Coaches' banquet.

Girls' soccer

The SMAA girls' all-star team also featured an abundance of familiar names.

The first team included Deering sophomore forward Alexis Elowitch, sophomore defender Edie Pallozzi and McAuley junior goalkeeper Molly Miller.

Cheverus sophomore forward Sade Lyons, junior midfielder Darby Rawcliffe, senior defender Allison Thomas and junior defender Danielle Kane and Deering senior midfielder Alexis Sivovlos made the second team.

Portland junior forward Ashley Frank, Deering senior defender Lindsey Sneider and McAuley senior defender Olivia Crozier were honorable mentions.

The All-Academic team featured Cheverus' Emily Gibson, Katherine Hunziker and Thomas, Deering's Katie Donlan, Becca Elowitch, Georgia Hutchins, Courtney McGorrill, Nicole Mason, Veronica Mitchell, Sivovlos and Olivia Wilkins, McAuley's Crozier, Christina Leake and Kathryn O'Donoghue and Portland's Mary Badger and Carley McQuinn.

Deering's Alexis Elowitch was named to the Western A regional all-star team.

In the WMC, Waynflete senior forward Becky Smith, junior back Katherine Harwood, junior midfielders Sadie Cole and Rhiannan Jackson, sophomore midfielder Walker Foehl and sophomore forward Ella Millard all were named to the Class C first team.

Smith and Maddy Agnew qualified for the All-Academic team.

Smith made the Western C squad.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday's Maine Soccer Coaches' banquet.

Field hockey

City field hockey teams enjoyed many special moments this fall and produced an abundance of all-stars.

The SMAA first team included Cheverus' Sarah LaQuerre and Ali Saxton, Deering's Caley Presby and Portland's Raechel Allen and Kylie Dalbec.

Cheverus' Staci Swallow and McAuley's Danielle Allen made the second team.

Cheverus' Laura Peabody-Harrington, Deering's Sarah Brink, McAuley's Jaime LaCasse and Portland's Eleni Anderson were honorable mentions.

The All-Rookie team included Cheverus' Libby DesRuisseaux, Deering's Andrea Lemoult and Portland's Rachel Waterhouse.

Cheverus' LaQuerre, Deering's Presby and Portland's Allen and Dalbec were named to the Class A All-State team.

In the WMC, Waynflete's Rosalind Gray-Bauer and Jo Moore made the Division 2 first team.

Merilla Michael was named to the second team.

Chloe Williams was an honorable mention.

Waynflete's Alida Ferrell qualified for the All-Academic team.

Gray-Bauer was chosen for the Class C All-State squad.

Portland's Eleni Anderson and Ellen Jewett qualified for the Academic All-State team.

Cross country

The SMAA boys' All-Conference cross country first team included Portland freshman Ben Allen.

Deering senior Thomas Dean and Portland junior Dexter Morse qualified for the second team.

Cheverus senior Lukas Temple was an honorable mention.

Cheverus' Spencer Amberson, Temple, David Woodbury and Adam Zieba, Deering's Jesse Butler, Dean, Noah Finberg, Tyler Giroux, Sean Perry and Gabe Turner and Portland's Morse and Sam Hilton qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, three-time Class A state champion Cheverus won the league title. Team members senior Fiona Hendry and sophomores Shannon Conley and Kiera Murray made the SMAA first team.

Deering senior Ella Ramonas was an honorable mention.

Cheverus' Emily Durgin, Lizzie Gwilym, Hendry and Madeline Woods, Deering's Julia Kang, Maddie Ostwald and Ramonas and McAuley's Taxiarhia Arabatzis and Rebecca Kaiser qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the first team included Waynflete's Abshir Horor. Teammate Josh Espy qualified for the second team.

Waynflete's Peter Stein made the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, Waynflete's Martha Veroneau qualified for the first team.

Waynflete's Hanae Miyake, Chloe Rowse and Emily Trafton made the All-Academic team.

The boys' all-state team included Waynflete's Horor.

The girls' all-state first team featured Cheverus' Durgin, Hendry and Murray.

Conley was an honorable mention.

Golf

The SMAA Northern division golf all-star first team featured individual Class A co-champion Joe Walp of Deering, along with teammate Rocco Spizuoco and Cheverus' Mike Haas-Zanghi.

Cheverus' Chris Billings and Andrew Cloutier and Portland's Zach Luce were named to the second team.

Cheverus' Bryan Cross, James Kapothanasis and Quinn O'Hanlon, Deering's Delaney Loring and Spizuoco, McAuley's Katherine Poulin and Jaemin Shin and Portland's Anthony Bowden and Kyle Leborgne qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.