Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Spring all-stars were plentiful

Sports

Spring all-stars were plentiful

Once again in 2011, local spring standouts produced all-star performances aplenty and were awarded for their play.

Whether the sport was baseball, softball, lacrosse, track or tennis, the best athletes from the area made an indelible mark.

Here's a glimpse at the spring all-star teams and who was selected.

Baseball

The 2011 baseball season was one of parity and excitement as three of four local teams made the playoffs and Cheverus went on to win a first-ever state title.

In the Southern Maine Activities Association, in the Cumberland County division, league all-stars included Cheverus' Jack Bushey (designated hitter), Louie DiStasio (pitcher), Tyler Flaherty (third base), Nic Lops (catcher), Harry Ridge (pitcher) and Joey Royer (first base), Deering's Sam Balzano (outfield) and Jamie Ross (utility) and Portland's Nick Volger (utility).

Cheverus' Spencer Cooke (outfield), Lops (catcher) and Nick Melville (second base) and Deering's Balzano (outfield) were named to the All-Defensive team, Cumberland County division.

The Cumberland County All-Rookie team included Cheverus' Flaherty (third base), Mitchell Powers (pitcher) and Ridge (pitcher), Deering's Matt Bevilacqua (second base) and Portland's Kyle Reichert (first base) and Tim Rovnak (shortstop).

The All-Academic team included Cheverus' Andrew Bennett, Jack Bushey, Peter Gwilym, Nic Lops and Gregory Royer.

Balzano was the league's batting champion and was named the SMAA MVP. He also received the prestigious Winkin Award, or Maine Mr. Baseball Award.

Lops won the Fred Harlow Award, given for all-around skill, dedication and attitude. Cheverus' Mac McKew was chosen the league's Coach of the Year.

Cheverus' DiStasio, Melville, Powers and Ridge and Deering's Nick DiBiase took part in the Maine baseball underclass All-Star Showcase.

Cheverus' Lops and Royer and Deering's Balzano were named to the Maine team for the fifth annual Maine-New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

The Western Maine Conference Class C first team included Waynflete second baseman Noah Aronson, pitcher Charlie Laprade and outfielder Mitch Newlin.

Andrew Butler, Alex Hadiaras and Tom Ryan were named to the second team.

Aronson, Alex Friedland, Hadiaras, San Murphy, Ryan and Chris Spalding qualified for the All-Academic team.

Softball

McAuley was the lone local softball team to make the playoffs in 2011 and the Lions were well represented on the SMAA All-Star team.

Outfielder Shelby Bryant was named to the first team.

Pitcher Gabby Townsend made the second team.

Honorable mentions included Sara Mercier from McAuley, along with Cheverus' Erin Bucci, Deering's Nicole Mason and Portland's Sydney Levesque.

Cheverus' Bucci and Alexis Hilton, McAuley's Jen Field, Mercier and Nona Gillis and Portland's Stephanie Rogers and Rebecca Smith qualified for the All-Academic team.

Boys' lacrosse

It was another great year on the lacrosse field for local players and their contributions were noted.

The SMAA first team boasted Deering senior midfielder Carleton Allen and junior longstick middie Karl Rickett, and Portland senior midfielder Caleb Kenney and junior goalie Ryan Jurgelevich.

Deering senior defender Jake Farrell was named to the second team.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus junior goalie Colm Pusey, Deering senior midfielder Isaac Wipfler and Portland junior attack Seamus Kilbride.

Cheverus' Stephen Ambrose, Deering's Benjamin Barlock and Noah Whittenburg and Portland's Theo Darvin, Kenney, Charles Marr and Jordan Voisine made the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete senior goalie Will Hallett and senior defender Joe Veroneau were second teamers. Flyers junior midfielder Chris Burke was an honorable mention.

Waynflete's Matt Butler and Veroneau qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus' Ambrose, Deering's Allen and Portland's Kenney and Bronson Guimond played for the Class A team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Waynflete's Hallett played for the Class B squad, which won, 19-9.

Girls' lacrosse

On the girls' side, three of five local teams made the playoffs this year and all five had all-stars.

In the WMC, state runner-up Waynflete placed four players on the first team. Senior defender Izzer Berrang, senior midfielder Scout Haffenreffer, sophomore attack Sadie Cole and sophomore midfielder Martha Veroneau were honored.

Flyers senior attack Mica Thompson made the second team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Waynflete's Berrang, Liv Chap, Liz Lewis, Eliza Milliken, Hannah Rindlaub and Thompson.

In the SMAA, the first team featured Cheverus senior defender Paige Lucas and Portland sophomore midfielder Drew Barry and senior defender Abby Scrutchfield.

Cheverus' Sarah LaQuerre, Deering's Zahra Abu, McAuley's Sadie DiPierro and Portland's Catherine Flaherty were honorable mentions.

Cheverus' Ali Saxton, Deering's Lilly Worthley, McAuley's Carolyn Moore and Portland's Lizzy Landry were named to the All-Rookie team.

Cheverus' Paige Lucas, Meghan MacGillivray and Anna McDonough, McAuley's Michele Girard and Portland's Maria Demichele, Effie Drew, Malinka Jankowski and Abby Scrutchfield qualified for the All-Academic team.

Waynflete's Berrang and Haffenreffer played for the "Red" team in the Senior All-Star Game. The team was coached by Waynflete's Cathie Connors (along with Marshwood's Bernie Marvin). Haffenreffer had four goals and two assists to lead the Red team to an 18-13 victory over the "Navy" squad, which featured Cheverus' MacGillivray, Deering's Abu, McAuley's Girard and Olivia Porch and Portland's Scrutchfield and was coached by Portland's Eric Wales (along with Annie Barker of Kennebunk).

Cheverus' Sarah LaQuerre, Paige Lucas, Meghan MacGillivray and Anna McDonough, McAuley's Michele Girard and Waynflete's Izzer Berrang, Liv Chap and Hannah Rindlaub all qualified as Academic All-Americans.

Track

On the outdoor track this spring, Cheverus' Jack Terwilliger led the way by being named Maine's Gatorade Track and Field Athlete of the Year. Terwilliger was also the SMAA's boys' outdoor track MVP and Athlete of the Meet at the conference championships.

The league's boys' first team included Terwilliger in the 800, mile and two-mile, teammate Malcolm Smith in the high jump and Portland's Imadhi Zagon in the long jump.

Cheverus' Kane Molleo (javelin), Joe Slattery (300 hurdles) and Smith (triple jump) were second teamers.

Deering's Bryan White (shot put) made the third team.

On the girls' side, the SMAA first team included Cheverus' 3,200 relay team, which consisted of Shannon Conley, Emily Durgin, Lizzie Gwilym and Fiona Hendry.

The second team featured Cheverus' Durgin (two-mile), Katie Shapiro (discus), Anne Slattery (100 hurdles) and Caroline Summa (high jump) and Deering's Tricia Stewart (triple jump) and Ella Ramonas (800).

Cheverus' Conley (800) and Hendry (mile and two-mile) and Deering's Stewart (long jump) made the third team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Deirdre Lambert and Summa, Deering's Amanda Masse and Alex Perry, McAuley's Autumn Becker and Gabrielle Trzaskowski and Portland's Maura O'Connor.

Tennis

Both Waynflete teams won Class C state titles and plenty of Flyers were honored after the season.

Patrick Ordway made the Western Maine Conference boys' first team.

Eric Ordway was a second teamer.

The girls' first team featured Kaitlyn Thompson.

Elena Britos and Maddie High were second teamers.

Senior Scholar Student-Athletes from Waynflete included Britos, High and Stuart Hewitt.

In the SMAA, the boys' singles first team included Cheverus' Will Lenk.

Deering's Jesse Butler made the second team.

The girls' singles first team boasted McAuley's Addie Devine.

Cheverus' Maria Cianchette and Abby Harrison, McAuley's Nicole Connolly and Paige Hickey and Portland's Molly Gallagher and Sophie Hulbert were second team selections.

The doubles first team included Cheverus' Caty Galligan and Emily Gibson.

Deering's Jackie Huynh and Sarah Varney and Portland's Kayla Berg and Annette Denekas made the second team.

The SMAA senior All-Academic team included Cheverus' Han-Gyul Kweon, Will Lenk and Connor O'Neil, Deering's Jesse Barkin, Nick Brown, Colby Kenny, Angela Liang and Sarah Varney and McAuley's Priya Ahluwalia, Katerina Arabatzis, Paige Hickey and Joli Thomas.

Congratulations to all our all-stars for giving us a season to remember!

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.