Thu, Jul 24, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook

Community

Portland School Notebook

Cheverus High School

Class of 2009 Top 10 

Michael Joseph Jerome

Son of Christopher and Barbara Jerome of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, 2009 National Merit Scholarship winner, National Honor Society, state championship math team member, Certificate of Distinction from the American Invitational Mathematics Exam, Cheverus High School Bronze Prize Certificate for Academic Excellence in Calculus BC, Academic Excellence Award in mathematics and Spanish, Maine Principals' Association Award for outstanding scholarship and citizenship.

Future Plans: Duke University.

Shaina Marie Deutsch

Daughter of Robert and Anna Deutsch of Freeport.

Honors/Awards: Salutatorian, National Honor Society, Cheverus High School Gold Prize Certificate for Academic Excellence in French, physics honors and theology, Academic Excellence Award in French and theology, baccalaureate speaker.

Activities: Math team, tennis team, Key Club, equestrian.

Future Plans: University of Southern Maine.

Timothy P. Martin

Son of Dennis and Kathleen Martin of Casco.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Gold Prize for Academic Excellence in AP economics, AP calculus AB and Spanish III, Betty & Sumner Hancock Scholarship and the Casco Fire Association Scholarship.

Activities: Key Club, math team, student council, golf team.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Bethany L. Potter

Daughter of Jason and Jennifer Potter of Auburn.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship, Gold Prize for Academic Excellence in AP statistics, AP European history, and drawing and painting, United States Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award, The Foreign Language Association of Maine Award, Activities and Achievement Award, Academic Excellence Award in social studies and art.

Activities: Math team, art club, student council, Haitian Solidarity Club, Spanish club, drama society, field hockey and hockey team.

Future Plans: Harvard University.

Caroline I. Janson

Daughter of Daniel and Michelle Janson of Kennebunk.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Gold Prize for Academic Excellence in theology, English, and Spanish, President's Educational Award.

Future Plans: Bentley College.

Bridget E. Thomas

Daughter of Kevin and Nancy Thomas of Standish.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Gold Prize for Academic Excellence in AP statistics and AP Latin literature, Academic Excellence Award in Latin, Rev. Pedro Aruppe, S.J. Award, the St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award and the Daughters of the American Revolution Award.

Activities: Key Club, Haitian Solidarity Club, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, student council, liturgy team, outdoor club, Drama Society, student mentoring team, pro-life club, swim team.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Daniel C. Jones

Son of Paul and Susan Jones of South Portland.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, St. Francis Xavier S.J. Campus Ministry Award, the St. Ignatius Award and the McKenna Dempsey "Person for Other" Scholarship.

Activities: Key Club, liturgy team, Haitian Solidarity Club, Drama Society, debate team and the Spanish Club,

Future Plans: Fairfield University.

Margaret F. Orelup

Daughter of Richard Orelup and Alicia Flaherty of South Portland. 

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Bronze Prize for Academic Excellence in AP English, Yale Book Award, President's Educational Award.

Activities: Key Club, Spanish Club, Haiti Solidarity Club, Cheverus Refugee Alliance, participant in the Cheverus/CPH-CJA school exchange and Ignatian Family Teach-In.

Future Plans: Wheaton College.

Joseph H. Moreshead

Son of John and Karen Moreshead of South Portland.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, United States Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award, Prudential Spirit of Community Award, President's Volunteer Service Award, Outstanding Senior and All Around Student Award and Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship.

Activities: Key Club, liturgy team, Pro-Life Club, Habitat for Humanity, the Haitian Solidarity Club, math team, debate team, state championship swimmer.

Future Plans: Fordham University.

Vera P. Filatova

Daughter of Yelena Filatova of Portland.

Honors/Awards: Vice president of her class, National Honor Society, co-president of Student Council Executive Board, Abraham S. and Fannie B. Levy Award, the MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal's Scholarship and the Leadership Award.

Activities: Key Club, student ambassador, indoor and outdoor track.

Future Plans: Wheeling Jesuit University.

Photo: contributed photo
Deutsch

Photo: contributed photo
Martin

Photo: contributed photo
Potter

Photo: contributed photo
Janson

Photo: contributed photo
Thomas

Photo: contributed photo
Jones

Photo: contributed photo
Orelup

Photo: contributed photo
Moreshead

Photo: contributed photo
Filatova