Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: Sept. 22

Community

Portland School Notebook: Sept. 22

Terison appointed COO
of Portland Schools

PORTLAND — The Portland School Committee, following the recommendation of Superintendent James C. Morse, Sr., has appointed attorney F. Mark Terison as the Portland Public Schools’ Chief Operations Officer.

As Chief Operations Officer, Terison is responsible for overseeing employee and labor relations, and supervising the district’s food services, transportation, facilities and information technology departments.

Prior to his appointment, Terison served as a Court-Appointed Special Advocate, CASA, for youth in the care of the Maine Department of Health and Human Services, and served as Assistant U.S. Attorney and senior litigation counsel for the U.S. Department of Justice in Portland from 2004 to 2008.

27 Cheverus seniors
earn AP Scholar awards

PORTLAND — A total of 27 seniors at Cheverus High School have earned AP Scholar Awards based on their performance on the College Board’s Advanced Placement examinations.

Seventeen students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by earning an average score of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams. These students are: Mark Beahm of Portland, Matthew Cartmell of Freeport, Kevin Connelly of Biddeford, Mark Dumond of Bowdoinham, Louis Johnson of Portland, Alexandra Kane of Brunswick, Kenneth Laughton of Portland, Shannon LoCascio of Scarborough, Eric Martin of Lyman, William Maxwell of Portland, Taylor Noonan of Portland, Abigail Norbert of Portland, Jeanna Rodrigues of Westbrook, Samuel Silberstein of Portland, Anna Snook of Auburn, Andrew Snyder of Cumberland, Timothy Woods of Portland.

Seven students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are, David Chandpen of Portland, Elizabeth Cook of Scarborough, Taylor Dundas of Brunswick, Deirdre Lambert of Cumberland Foreside, Emily Machesney of Cumberland, Ian O’Malley of Portland, Kelly Thomas of Westbrook.
    
Three students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are Meegan Daigler of Gorham, Evan Johnston of South Portland, Miriam Nielsen of Sidney.


Area students reach semifinals
in scholarship competition

EVANSTON, Ill. — Students from Cheverus High School, Deering High School, Portland High School and the Waynflete School have been named semifinalists in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Qualifications for the semifinals in the National Merit Scholarship Program are based on the test results of the Preliminary SAT / National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

Five semifinalists from Cheverus High School are Rachel Hawkinson, Emily LaVerriere, William Lenk, Jenna Rodrigues and Kelly Thomas.

Four semifinalists from Deering High School are Siena Butterfield, Sebastian Pinkham, Rebecca Silver and Sarah Varney.

Portland High School student Lydia-Rose Kesich was named a semifinalist in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

Kieran Hanrahan and Kahn Owen of Wayflete School reached the semifinals in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

Recipients of the four types of 2011 National Merit Scholarships will begin to be released in  April.