Sat, Oct 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: June 28

Community

Portland School Notebook: June 28

Cheverus High School
Class of 2010 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: Meegan P. Daigler, daughter of Karen and David Daigler of Gorham.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Maine Principals’ Association Award,  Activities and Achievement Award, Academic Excellence in Math, Theology, and Science, Harvard Book Award, Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Appreciation, Math Team, Haiti Solidarity Club.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College.

Salutatorian: Anna C. Snook
, daughter of Catherine and Edward Snook of Auburn.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Fairfield University Book Award, softball and basketball team captain, State of Maine NIAAA Scholarship, Student Council, Key Club, Outdoor Club, student retreat leader.  

Future Plans: Boston College.

Liana M. Rubinoff, daughter of Annmarie and Stephan Rubinoff of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Maine Sports Hall of Fame Award, Rev. C. Martin O’Toole Scholarship, Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Female Scholar/Athlete Award, cross country, indoor and outdoor track teams, basketball, Key Club, Haiti Solidarity Club.  

Future Plans:  Boston College.

Evan C. Johnston, daughter of John and Karen Johnston of South Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Haiti Solidarity Club, Academic Excellence in French, Key Club, Student Council executive board and secretary.  

Future Plans:  Tufts University.

Miriam C. Nielsen, daughter of Gary and Cathie Nielsen of Sidney.  

Activities and Awards: Jesuit Secondary Education Association Award, Rev. Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Award, Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, swim team, tennis team, Haiti Solidarity Club, service trip to Dominican Republic to work with Haitian refugees, Key Club president, band, Jazz Chorus, Drama Club, Chess Team, Math Team, Phi Beta Kappa Achievement Award, Yale Book Award, Rensselaer Medal.  

Future Plans:  Middlebury College.

Abigail K. Norbert, daughter of Kim and Stephen Norbert of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, cross country, indoor, and outdoor track teams, Haiti Solidarity Club, service trip to Dominican Republic to work with Haitian refugees,  Maine Children’s Cancer Program volunteer, The College of the Holy Cross Book Award, Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award.

Future Plans: The College of the Holy Cross.

Erika K. Roberge, daughter of Mary Kate Roberge of Biddeford and Stephen Roberge of Biddeford.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Cornell University Book Award, Student Council, Key Club.

Future Plans: The College of the Holy Cross.

Kyle J. Randall, son of Kathy Randall of South Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Williams College Book Award,  Adam Worth Sherlock Memorial Award, Cooper Campbell Memorial Award, Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding Athlete Award, Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J. Award, basketball, baseball and golf teams. 

Future Plans: Stonehill College.

Andrew G. Snyder,  son of Amy and Rick Snyder of Cumberland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, indoor, outdoor, and cross country track teams, Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Male Scholar Athlete Award, Academic Excellence Award in Spanish.

Future Plans: Northeastern University.
 
Ian S. O’Malley
, son of P. Vincent and Michele O’Malley of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, Haiti Solidarity Club member and coordinator of the micro-loan project, Habitat for Humanity volunteer, varsity soccer team, Jazz Combo,  National Honor Society, Regis College Book Award, University of Rochester’s Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Katherine E. Saunders
, daughter of Jean and David Saunders of Saco.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, University of Maine Pulp and Paper Foundation Scholarship, Haiti Solidarity Club, service trip to the Dominican Republic to work with Haitian refugees, Boston College Book Award. 

Future Plans: University of Maine.

Alexandra N. Kane,
daughter of Theresa Iaconeta of Brunswick and Christopher Kane of Brunswick.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Academic Excellence in Latin, indoor and outdoor track teams,varsity soccer team, Habitat for Humanity volunteer,  John J. Flaherty Prize in Classics.

Future Plans: Loyola University.

Mark T. Dumond,
son of Donna Trout and Mark Szydlowski of Bowdoinham.

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, 2010 Baccalaureate Speaker, Amable A. Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship, Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award, National Award for Excellence in Music Armstrong Jazz Award, Southern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship, Outdoor Club, Haiti Solidarity Club, Jazz Band,   drama production band,  swim team captain, outdoor track team, Dartmouth College Book Award.

Future Plans: Fordham University.

Ariana L. Spang,  daughter of Cheryl Spang of Scarborough and Daniel Spang of Kennebunkport.  

Activities and Awards: Summa cum Laude, National Honor Society, Cooper Campbell Memorial Scholarship, Haiti Solidarity Club, Key Club, Student Council, Outdoor Club, St. Joseph’s College Book Award, University of Rochester’s George Eastman Young Leaders Award.

Future Plans: Hofstra University.