Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: June 9

Community

Portland School Notebook: June 9

Catherine McAuley High School
Class of 2010 Top Ten

PORTLAND — Graduation exercises for Catherine McAuley High School were held at 2 p.m. Sunday, May 30 at Merrill Auditorium.  Most Reverend Richard J. Malone, ThD, Bishop of Portland, conferred diplomas to 27 graduating seniors, assisted by co-principal, Sister Edward Mary Kelleher, RSM, and Paul Pendleton.

Valedictorian: Amelia M. Krahe, daughter of William Krahe and Lynn Mistretta of Scarborough.

Activities and Awards: Class vice-president, National Honor Society, Ambassadors Club, Yearbook Staff, editor, Maine Principal’s Association Award, Dartmouth Book Award.  

Future Plans: Catholic University of America.   

Salutatorian: Margaret R. Cruz, daughter of John and Catherine Cruz of South Portland.

Activities and Awards: Varsity basketball, cross country, softball, senior class president,  National Honor Society, College of the Holy Cross Book Award.

Future Plans: University of Connecticut, pre-pharmacy.

Mary Julia Haverty
, daughter of Mary Margaret Haverty of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Tennis team, Key Club, Ambassadors Club, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Rensselaer Medal from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Future Plans: Pennsylvania State University, Architectural Engineering.

Victoria A. McAllister, daughter of Charles and Patricia McAllister of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Cheering captain, Student Council vice president, junior class vice president, Smith College Book Award, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award, National Honor Society and worked at a veterinary clinic.

Future Plans: Catholic University of America.

Lauren E. Fecteau, daughter of James Fecteau and Eileen Doyle of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Indoor and outdoor track teams, cross country team, National Honor Society, Key Club, Newspaper Club, Harvard Book Award, University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award.  

Future Plans: Gonzaga University, journalism.

Kathryn M. McManus, daughter of Edward and Margaret McManus of Bowdoin.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society, Mock Trial Team, Ambassadors Club, Campus Ministry, lacrosse manager and yearbook editor, Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Award.

Future Plans: Xavier University, marketing and international business.

Olivia K. Locke, daughter of Norman and Patricia Locke of South Portland.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society, Varsity Club, Key Club, field hockey, lacrosse,  University of Miami Book Award.  

Future Plans: Bentley University, accounting and management.   

Samantha L. Dedian,  daughter of Thomas and Cheryl Dedian of Scarborough.

Activities and Awards: Student Government, Drama Club, Key Club, Ambassadors Club, National Honor Society, All-State Chorus group, St. Lawrence University Book Award, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, lacrosse.  

Future Plans: Drew University, theater arts with a teacher certification concentration.  

Iole K. Heikkinen
, daughter of Iole Heikkinen of Wells. 

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society,Drama Club, Speech and Debate, Mock Trial, Spanish Club, Williams College Book Award, Discovery Quest Program Delegate at Acadia University.  

Future Plans: Franklin Pierce University, political science.

Natalie K. Stone, daughter of Deborah Roberts of Kennebunk.  

Activities and Awards: Key Club, Social Action Club, National Honor Society and French Honor Society, Varsity Field Hockey and Lacrosse Teams captain, St. Michael’s College Book Award.  

Future Plans:  Merrimack College, education and speech therapy.