Tue, Sep 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: March 15

Community

Portland School Notebook: March 15

Artwork by area students
featured at art museum

PORTLAND — In celebration of National Youth Art Month in March, the Portland Museum of Art, in collaboration with the Maine Art Education Association (MAEA), has organized an exhibition of artwork created by Maine art students.

The exhibition, on view through April 4, showcases more than 100 works of art by students throughout the state.

The following Portland students are featured in the exhibition: Samantha Dow of Portland Arts & Technology High School; Mary-Kate Earley of Longfellow Elementary School; Emma Garcelon of Lyman Moore Middle School; Emma Hines of Breakwater School; Cole Hutchison and Josiah Webber of Portland High School; Grace Kiffney and Joe Webster of Deering High School; Gabriel Luka of Riverton Elementary School; Madison Mahan of Presumpscot School; Riley Mattor, Necal Phillips, and Binta Wold of Waynflete; Howard C. Reiche Community School.


Catherine McAuley High School

2009-2010 Second Quarter Honor Roll

High Honors

Grade 12: Amelia Krahe.

Grade 10: Wendy Doan.

Grade 9: Caitlyn Connolly, Hannah Cooke, Lauriana Gaudet, Samantha Sivovlos.

Honors

Grade 12: Margaret Cruz, Cara Fontaine, Grace Fosler, Mary Haverty, Mae L’Heureux, Danielle LaCasse, Noori Lee, Olivia Locke, Victoria McAllister, Janessa Napolitano.

Grade 11:  Priya Ahluwalia, Agnes Baldenweck, Autumn Becker, Gabrielle Cloutier, Nicole Connolly, Michele Girard, Dannielle Gladu, Paige Hickey, Olesia Horodniuk, Emma Kenney, Rachel Lorenzo, Mary Macaluso, Elizabeth McGarvey, Sara Mercier, Aoife Ryle.

Grade 10:
Dannielle Allen, Alexa Coulombe, Olivia Crozier, Alden Devine, Sadie DiPierro, Katherine Dubois, Caroline Golden, Jaime LaCasse, Aynsley Langevin, Cristina Leake, Clare McLaughlin, Christina Murray, Abigail Nee, Kathryn O’Donoghue, Jaemin Shin, Marielle Thete, Ashley Webster.

Grade 9: Allana Agren, Felicia Bridges, Claire Christian, Quincy Dean, Brittany Kopec, Natasha Locke, Molly Mack, Savannah MacLean-Coffin, Danielle Nickless, Lindsay Owen, Kathleen Profenno, Audrey Thames.

Commendable

Grade 12: Samantha Dedian, Mary Helen DeMarco, Lauren Fecteau, Sarah Morrell, Zornitsa Savova.

Grade 11: Nona Gillis.

Grade 9:  Alexis Heldenbrand.