Thu, Jul 24, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: June 13

Community

Portland School Notebook: June 13

Portland High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Students

Valedictorian: Marc Korobkin, son of Paul and Susan Korobkin.

Activities and Awards: Academic Decathalon Team; Future Business Leaders of America club member, captain and state secretary; Key Club; math team; peer tutor; yearbook staff; Jewish Community Alliance volunteer; Harvard Book Award, History Award and the National Spanish Exam Award.

Future Plans: Haverford College.

Salutatorian: Mikhaila Fogel,
daughter of William Fogel and Melinda Molin.

Activities and Awards: Appointed to serve as U.S. Senate Page by U.S. Sen. Olympia Snowe; Executive Board, Student Council; Model U.N.; drama club; Shakespeare Club; Seeds of Peace volunteer; attended Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Training Center; completed French immersion program at Edu-Inter in Canada; American History Award, Princeton Book Award, Harvard Book Award, English Award, Social Studies Award and Mathematics Award; served as an intern in the office of Senator Snowe.

Future Plans: Harvard University.

Emma DaPonte, daughter of David and Ileen DaPonte.

Activities and Awards: Key Club; drawing club; Big Brothers/Big Sisters Program volunteer; Smith Book Award.

Future Plans: University of Toronto.

Oliver Hagelin, son of Nathan and Tobin Hagelin.

Activities and Awards: Executive Board; Student Council; football; sailing; cross-country; lacrosse; Boys Singing Group/Glee Club; co-founder of the school music and lead singing role; Blunt Youth Radio volunteer; SMAA All-Academic Team Award for lacrosse; U.S. Marine Corps recognition for outstanding academic achievement.

Future Plans: Colorado College.

Casey Hart, daughter of Paul Hart and Lynn Abood.  

Activities and Awards: Key Club; Students Against Drunk Driving; basketball; soccer; rugby; Excellence in Math and Science Award; Preti Award; Catherine Morrill Day Nursery volunteer; Women in Harmony singing group.

Future Plans: St. Lawrence University.

Lydia-Rose Kesich, daughter of Gregory and Gail Kesich.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Brown Book Award, French Award, John Philip Sousa Award, and Science Award; school band; Science Bowl; St. Luke’s Cathedral Church volunteer youth verger and youth group member; Children’s Museum of Maine youth ranger.

Future Plans: Smith College.

Jaroth Lanzalotta, son of Stephen Lanzalotta and Kathryn Bourque.  

Activities and Awards: National Merit Commended Scholar; National Honor Society; Spanish Award; AP Scholar; a NMSQT Commended Student; math team; drama club; Shakespeare club.

Future Plans: Reed College.

Maura O’Conor, daughter of Jane O’Conor.

Activities and Awards: Executive Board; Anatomy of Leadership member; the Bulldog Edition school newspaper; ESL tutor; peer mediator; Mount Holyoke Book Award; National Honor Society; Freshman Athlete of the Year award; basketball; field hockey; outdoor track; volunteer at Wayside Soup Kitchen, Ruth’s Recycling and the ELL classroom.

Future Plans: University of Rochester.

Jeffrey Peisner, son of Michael and Barbara Peisner.  

Activities and Awards: Executive Board; Student Council; math team; Model U.N.; jazz band; swim team; Math Award, Preti Award and Yale Book Award; Wayside Soup Kitchen volunteer; elementary math tutor volunteer.

Future Plans: Lehigh University.

Jordan Voisine, son of Paula Marie.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; John Corcoran Award; Anatomy of Leadership member; Key Club; football; lacrosse; volunteer at Maine Medical Center, St. Peter’s Church and Wayside Soup Kitchen.   

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.