Wed, Jul 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: June 23

Community

Northern School Notebook: June 23

Greely High School
Class of 2009 Top 10

Kristen Berube

Daughter of Ronald & Susan Berube.

Activities: Band, Math Team, French Club, Bigs & Littles, Freshmen Orientation Leader, National Student Leadership Conference, Crest Summer Institute, swimming (varsity, State and New England qualifier), field hockey (JV/varsity), Seacoast Swim Club (Allstate qualifier), Sacred Heart Church volunteer, field hockey and swimming instructor/lifeguard.

Awards: National Honor Society, Rensselaer Medal Award, Society of Women Engineers Award and High Honor/Honor Roll (4 years).

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire (mechanical engineering).

Hillary Cederna

Daughter of John and Joanne Cederna.

Activities: Volleyball (captain), indoor and outdoor track teams(captain), Portland North JO Volleyball.

Awards: National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Nikki Champlin

Daughter of Holly Hurd and Dave Champlin.

Activities: Greely Drama, 4-H Sheep Club (president), Wescustago Youth Chorale, Model United Nations, lifeguard, social and political activism, Dirigo Girls State, Greely Swim Team

Awards: Valedictorian, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Yale Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, George Mitchell Fellowship, Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship, Model United Nations Best Delegate Award, Young Naturalist Award for science writing, Dirigo Girls State 1st in House Award, National Honor Society (president), French Honor Society.

Future Plans: Yale University.

Ryan Howland

Son of Jerry and Denise Howland.

Activities: Baseball (varsity captain), hockey, football, soccer, Natural Helpers, Boys State.

Awards: Dartmouth Book Award, All-Academic Team for football/hockey/baseball, Third Team All-Conference in hockey, Senior All-Star Team, National Honor Society (vice president), Spanish Honor Society.

Future Plans: Holy Cross (economics/accounting).

Lindsay Lebel

Daughter of Lisa and David Lebel.

Activities: Natural Helpers, Maine Medical Explorers, National Junior Classical League Historian, personal trainer, Varsity field hockey (varsity), triathlons.

Awards: Western Maine Conference Athletic Recognition Award, National French Exam seventh place, National Honor Society, French National Honor Society, Latin National Honor Society.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Victoria Pisini

Daughter of Dr. James and Peggy Pisini.

Activities: Student Council (president), softball (varsity captain), Latin Club (second vice president, president), Yoga Club (founder), Holy Martyr's Youth Ministry, class officer (grade 11), cross-country, skiing, soccer, sales clerk at Simply Divine Brownies.

Awards: Girl Scout Gold Award, Latin Award for excellence in the study of Latin, Maine Principal's Association Award, Williams College Book Award, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, National Latin Honor Society, Girls' State convention delegate.

Future Plans: The University of Pennsylvania (deferred until 2010; spending semester in Costa Rica performing community service).

Kathryn Plummer

Daughter of Patricia and Lewis Plummer.

Activities: dance, (lyrical and jazz), employee at Polo Ralph Lauren.

Future Plans: University of Rhode Island (fashion merchandising, textiles and design).

Margaret Reed Sloan

Daughter of Sara and Jeff Sloan.

Activities: Model United Nations, National Junior Classical League, Math Team, volunteer field hockey coach, director for community programs, guitar, Student Council, freshman orientation senior leader, Latin Club (secretary) field hockey (Greely varsity, Seacoast United, New England Hockeymates and Cape Ann Coalition), tutor, lifeguard.

Awards: Girls State Delegate, Model UN Best Delegate Diplomacy Award, Harvard Book Award, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Latin Honor Society, Western Maine All Conference Field Hockey Team, Western Maine Conference All Academic Field Hockey Team.

Future Plans: Deferred college to perform community service in Thailand, Honduras, the United States, and possibly Africa before plans to major in political science and international studies.

Rebecca Stevenson

Daughter of John and Ruth Stevenson.

Activities: French Club, Writer's Club, Women's Literary Society, Book club, Drama club, field hockey (captain), ice hockey, track, karate, Maine Children's Cancer Program fundraising team manager.

Awards: National Honor Society, French National Honor Society (president), Middlebury Book Award and National Merit Scholar.

Future Plans: University of Oklahoma.

Hannah Young

Daughter of Russell and Elizabeth Young.

Activities: Band, French Club (president), Model United Nations, Inkwell, soccer (varsity captain), indoor track, outdoor track. MCU Premier Soccer Club, AYSO volunteer referee and coach.

Awards: 2008 WMC Soccer All-Star and All-Academic Team, National Honor Society, French National Honor Society.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

 

Photo: contributed photo
Berube

Photo: contributed photo
Cederna

Photo: contributed photo
Champlin

Photo: contributed photo
Howland

Photo: contributed photo
Lebel

Photo: contributed photo
Pisini

Photo: contributed photo
Plummer

Photo: contributed photo
Sloan

Photo: contributed photo
Stevenson

Photo: contributed photo
Young