Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: June 22

Community

Northern School Notebook: June 22

Yarmouth High School
Class of 2010 Top Ten Percent

Patricia Borderia, daughter of Enrique and Susan Borderia.

Awards and Activities: 2010 Class Co-Valedictorian, National Honor Society, 2009 Ruth B. Plummer Award for Academics, 2008 Ella Sommerville Foster Award, Junior English Award, Junior History Award, 2008 Biology Award, International Chair of the Interact Club, Level 9 Figure Skating, Math Team, 2009 Maine State Science Olympiad Silver Medalist.

Future Plans: University of Notre Dame, biology.

Brady Daniel Jacques, son of Daniel and Jennifer Jacques.

Awards and Activities: University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation Scholarship, Saint Michael’s College Book Award, National Honor Society, 2009 Ken Roberts Leadership Award – Soccer, Interact Rotary Club, Varsity Baseball and Varsity Soccer.

Future Plans: University of Maine at Orono, mechanical engineering.

Michael Stephen Johnson, son of Stephen and Cynthia Johnson.

Awards and Activities: 2010 National Merit Commended Scholar, Class Representative Freshman, Sophomore and Senior Years, Junior Year Class President, National Honor Society, Interact Rotary Club, Varsity Soccer, Indoor Track, Varsity Lacrosse, Student Nutrition Advisory Council, Playmakers Drama Club and Student Government.

Future Plans: University of Notre Dame.

Daniel Joseph Kameisha, son of John and Jennifer Kameisha.

Awards and Activities: President of Interact Rotary Club, Cornell Book Award, National Honor Society, Varsity Soccer and Varsity Baseball.

Future Plans: Bucknell University.

Samuel Edward Lloyd, son of Doug and Rodie Lloyd.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar, Yale Book Award, Rensselaer Medal, National Honor Society, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, Interact Rotary Club, Varsity Football and Varsity Baseball.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Sara Johanna Makaretz, daughter of Dr. Michael and Solvejg Makaretz.

Awards and Activities: 2010 National Merit Finalist and Scholar, Captain of Southern Maine High School Varsity Sailing, 2009 Maine Young Writer of the Year Finalist, 2009 New England Young Writers Conference, 2009 Society of Women Engineers Award,National Honor Society, Model United Nations, Green Voices Society Environmental Club, Young Liberals Club, volunteer for Portland Children’s Museum.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Caitlin Mary McGrail, daughter of Peter and Agnes McGrail.

Awards and Activities: Hector Hebert Award, 2010 Model United Nations Outstanding Delegate, Wellesley Book Award, National Honor Society, Captain of Varsity Field Hockey, Girls State Delegate, Sophomore English Award, Freshman History Award, Field Hockey Coaches Award, 2010 All Festival Cast Selection Class B State Drama Festival, Varsity Field Hockey, Playmakers Drama Club, Model United Nations, Outdoor Track, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, Piano and Tutoring.

Future Plans: Wellesley College.

Ryan Christopher Melvin, son of Randy and Janet Melvin.

Awards and Activities: 2009 3rd Place Science Olympiad, 2009 Most Improved French IV Award, 2007 Biology Academic Award, Freshman Class Clerk, Scholastic Athlete, Volleyball and Wiffleball Club Founder, Math Team, Science Olympiad, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Tennis, Green Voices Society Environmental Club.

Future Plans: Northeastern University.

Reed William Wommack, son of Gro Flatebo and Kent Wommack.
 
Awards and Activities: 2010 Class Co-Valedictorian, 2010 National Merit Finalist and Scholar, 2010 U.S. Presidential Scholar, Maine Siemens AP Award Winner, AP Scholar with Distinction, Harvard Book Award, Bausch & Lomb Science Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Varsity Ski Team, Varsity Baseball, Outing Club, Chess Club and Young Liberals Club.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College.

Samuel Robert Woodbury, son of Dick and Debbie Woodbury.

Awards and Activities: 2010 Maine Principal’s Award, 2010 National Merit Commended Scholar, 2010 Senior Class Clerk, Co-Captain Varsity Cross Country, Co-Captain Ski Team, Co-Captain Track, Co-Editor of Clippings School Newspaper, Williams College Book Award, National Honor Society, Junior and Sophomore French Award, Sophomore and Freshman Ruth B. Plummer Achievement Award, Varsity Cross-Country, Varsity Ski Team, Varsity Track, Jazz Band, Science Olympiad and Math Team.

Future Plans: Williams College.

Cameron Robbins Woodworth, son of Charlie and Merrie Woodworth.
 
Awards and Activities: 2010 National Merit Commended Scholar, National Honor Society, Co-Captain Ski Team, 2010 All-State Cross Country Ski Team, 2009 Western Maine All-Conference Lacrosse Team, Princeton Book Award,
Varsity Ski Team, Varsity Lacrosse, Jazz Band, Interact Rotary Club and Safe Passage.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College.

Timothy William Wright, son of Susan and Tom Wright.

Awards and Activities: Dartmouth Book Award, AP Scholar Award, Vice President of National Honor Society, Sketchbook Award for Drawing and Painting, 2008 and 2009 All-Conference Academic Team for Cross Country, Captain of Cross Country Team, and Captain of the Track Team, Varsity Cross Country, Varsity Track, Varsity Lacrosse, Interact Rotary Club, Global Action Club and Board Member of the Yarmouth Country Club.

Future Plans:  Gap year before attending college.