Thu, Dec 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: June 15

Community

Northern School Notebook: June 15

Freeport High School
Class of 2010 Summa Cum Laude Students with Distinction

Adrian Elizabeth Baker, daughter of Marsea Spiegel and Randall Baker.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society, Service Club, Model United Nations, EARTH Club, Tutor, Peer Mentor, Track and Field, Studio Art, Ocean Classroom, Island School, President’s Education Award, Bates Book Award, Scholar Athlete Award, Western Maine All-Conference Indoor Track First Team, FHS Winter Athlete of the Year, Athletic Excellence Award, Pride and Character Award, Coach’s Award.

Future Plans: Colorado College.

Kiera Lynn Berkemeyer, daughter of Brian and Holley Berkemeyer.

Activities and Awards: Future Problem Solving, Math Team, Student Council, Vice President Student Government, Environmental Club, Mentor, Mock Trial, Prom Committee, Round Table Facilitator, Chorus, School Musical The Wizard of Oz, Casco Bay Young Life, Portland Baptist Church, Veritas, Volunteering, Varsity Cross Country Running, Varsity Nordic Skiing, Varsity Outdoor Track and Field, Dirigo Girls State, Discover Engineering Program, First Place FPS Skits, Math Team Highest Scoring Freshman and Senior, Cross Country Running All Conference, Cross Country Running Winged Shoe Award, Cross Country Running MVP, Colby College Book Award, Excellence in Mock Legislature Award at Dirigo Girls’ State.

Future Plans: Lehigh University.

Kayla Geraldine Bibeau, daughter of Kristen Center and David Bibeau.

Activities and Awards: Youth Advocacy Program, Art Club, National Honor Society, Basketball, Softball, Smith Book Award, Honor Roll (4 years), Pride and Character Awards.

Future Plans: Susquehanna University.

Whitney Bibeau, daughter of Kristen Center and David Bibeau.

Activities and Awards: Youth Advocacy Program, R.S.V.P., Mentor Program, National Honors Society,  Art Club, Round Table Facilitator, Basketball, Softball, Honor Roll, Wellesley College Book Award, President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence.

Emily Kathryn Drummond, daughter of Michaline and Douglas Drummond.

Activities and Awards: Art Club, Prom Committee, Service Club, Math Team, Mentor, Round Table Facilitator, Varsity Basketball, Varsity Lacrosse, High School Academic All-American in Lacrosse and Basketball, Pride and Character Award Lacrosse, Scholar Athlete Award, President’s Education Award, Artist Expression and Integrity Award, National Honors Society and First Place Art Exhibition Drawing.

Future Plans: Alfred University.

Hannah Wolf Schuchert, daughter of Agnes Torchio and Steve Schuchert.

Activities and Awards: Art Club, Service Club, Mentor Group, R.S.V.P., Gay and Straight Alliance, National Honors Society, Science Olympiad, Math Team, Varsity Field Hockey, Varsity Ice Hockey, Club Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Freeport Community Services Volunteer, Bausch & Lomb University of Rochester Honorary Science Award, Middlebury Book Award, Academic Excellence in Math, Academic Excellence in American Studies English, Academic Excellence French, Academic Excellence Fine Art, First Place Art Show for Drawing, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence Award and Scholar Athlete Award.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Joshua Thomas Sturtevant, son of Thomas and Lisa Sturtevant.

Activities and Awards: Student Council President, Service Club Co-President, National Honors Society Vice-President, Gay-Straight Alliance, Varsity Lacrosse Captain, Teen Center Advisory Board Member,  MPH President’s Award, Solomon H. Plummer Citizenship Award, St. Lawrence Book Award, University of Rochester’s George Eastman Young Leader’s Award.

Future Plans: Bates College or Brown University.

Malia Kathleen Girr Taggart, daughter of Mark Taggart and Laura Girr.

Activities and Awards: Service Club, National Honors Society, Port Teen Center Advisory Board member, FHS Women’s Ensemble, Westcustago Youth Chorale, Varsity Alpine Skiing, Field Hockey, Morse Street School Volunteer, Class Secretary Student Government, Mentor, Williams College Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Solomon H. Plummer Citizenship Award, Pride and Character Award for Alpine Skiing, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Western Maine Conference Second Team: Field Hockey.

Future Plans: Oberlin College.

Mariah May Vitali, daughter of Jules and Laura Vitali.

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society, Class Treasurer Student Government, Prom Committee,  Mock Trial, Model United Nations, Future Problem Solving, School Musical, Chorus, PORT Advisory Board, DAR Good Citizen Award, Barnard College Book Award, Third Place Lions Club Speakout Contest, President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence and Scholar Athlete Award.

Future Plans: Vassar College.