Tue, Oct 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: June 8

Community

Northern School Notebook: June 8

Greely High School
Class of 2010 Top 10

Timothy Brandow, son of Anne and Jeffrey Brandow.

Activities and Awards: Drama, Gay Straight Alliance, Math Team co-captain, Spanish Honors Society president, National Honors Society, Dramaturg, first place Sophomore National Math Exam; Math Team seventh place in State, Silver Medal Latin National Exam, Bronze Medal (2 years) National Spanish Exam.

Future Plans: Reed College, philosophy.

Michaela Campbell
, daughter of John and Karen Campbell.

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Drama, Band, First Chair Clarinet, Chorus, Greely Robotics Team and Maine State Robotics Team Championship co-captain and captain, varsity volleyball, indoor track, outdoor track, Maine Gatorade Player of the Year, volleyball, Rensselaer Science Medal, Middlebury Book Award, National Merit Semi-Finalist and AP Scholar.

Future Plans: Brown University, international relations and Spanish.

Abby Sue Cornish, daughter of Patti Robinson and Michael Cornish.

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society, French Honors Society, Dirigo Girls State Delegate, class officer, middle school mentor, freshmen orientation leader, Alcohol Awareness Program, school display case design and coordinator, varsity basketball, junior varsity basketball, basketball coach, AAU basketball, Lyon’s Club Student of the Month award, St. Michael’s Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Western Maine Class B Basketball All-Academic Team, high school tutor, volunteer at assisting living home, ballroom and Latin dancing.  

Future Plans: Boston College, secondary education.

Laura Doherty, daughter of Jonny and Kevin Doherty.

Activities and Awards: Maine Classical School junior news reporter, Drama Club,    Junior Classical League, National Honors Society president, The Breakfast Club founder and student leader,  humanitarian relief efforts volunteer with Mainland China Missions, Intl.,  Cristo Salva Medical Mission to Honduras, Voice of the Martyrs, Compassion International, Wounded Warriors, Operation Christmas Child, community volunteer with local organizations Preble Street Soup Kitchen, Freeport Community Gardens, HART cat shelter Volunteer, Freeport Historical Society, among others, Pine Tree Academy Softball, National Latin Exam, Summa Cum Laude, Maine Classical School Barrett award for Academic Achievement and Christian Service, GHS Academic Excellence Award, High Honors, National Latin Honors Society, 2009 Williams Book Award.

Future Plans: Grove City College.

Rachel Hawkins, daughter of Dr. Timothy and Tracy Hawkins.

Activities and Awards: Community Service Club, Natural Helpers, Inkwell Literary Magazine,  Community Service Club, vice president, soccer, lacrosse, Alpine Ski Team manager, National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Commended National Merit Scholar and Poetry Gold Medal from Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

Future Plans: Tufts University, psychology.

Andrew Hunter, son of Dan and Sallie Hunter.

Activities and Awards: Drama Club, Outing Club president, Band, Jazz Band, Madrigal Choir, Gay Straight Alliance, National Honors Society, French Honors Society, Boy Scouts of America, Breakfast Club, Community Service club, cross-country captain, indoor/outdoor track, Greely Drama stage manager, Boy Scout Patrol Leader, Eagle Scout Award, Michael’s Book Award, National Merit Scholarship Commendation, District II Honors Band Festival, Chorus Festival and Jazz Choir.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Erica Kahn, daughter of Rich and Sandy Kahn.

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Greely Robotics Team captain, Math Team co-captain, junior varsity basketball team co-captain, varsity basketball, varsity softball, All-Conference Western Maine Softball, ASA softball, AAU basketball, AP Scholar, Vex Robotics State Champion, Greely High School Science Award, 1st place Maine State Science and Technology Fair- Institutionally Aided division, Finalist in Young Naturalist Awards, Cornerstones of Science first place and second place in 2009, Junior Science & Humanities Symposium second place, Academic Excellence Award, Bronze Award for National Spanish Exam and All Academic Team for Western Maine Conference for basketball.

Future Plans: Brown University, engineering.

William Robert Lones, son of Paul and Audrey Lones.

Activities and Awards: Band, Global Awareness Club, Community Service Club, alpine skiing, soccer team, Ultimate Frisbee Team, National Merit Finalist, AP Scholar, Harvard Book Award, Maine Boys State, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society and State District II Music Festival.

Future Plans: Middlebury College.

Anna Maine, daughter of Herb Maine and Carol White.
    
Activities and Awards: Model United Nations, National Honors Society, Latin Club, field hockey captain, swimming, outdoor track, Smith Book Award, National Merit Commendation and Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Sarah Robinson, daughter of Mark and Colleen Robinson.

Activities and Awards: Community Service Club, National Honors Society, French Honors Society, class officer, Cumberland Ultimate Frisbee Club Team captain, varsity hockey, varsity field hockey, National Merit Scholarship, Western Maine Conference senior representative, Student Athlete Leadership Summit, National French Exam second place in State, 2010.

Future Plans: Carleton College, anthropology.

Falmouth sports physicals
offered on June 15

FALMOUTH — The Falmouth school nurses and MMC sports medicine program doctors will be providing sports physical exams to Falmouth students on Tuesday, June 15, from 6 to 8 p.m. at the Bucknam Road medical building.  

Students entering grades 6 and 9 this fall are required to have a current physical exam form on file in the school health office in order to play a school sport. While this service is directed to incoming 6th and 9th graders, any Falmouth student who needs a physical for camp or summer sports is welcome.  

The cost is $20 per student and no appointment is needed.  

For more information, please call the Falmouth Middle School nurse at 781-9886 or the high school nurse at 781-7429.

Falmouth Kinder Kids
open house June 15

FALMOUTH — Falmouth Kinder Kids is holding an open house on Tuesday, June 15 from 6 to 8 p.m. for prospective parents and students.

Kinder Kids provides an enrichment program for up to 2 1/2 days to compliment the Lunt School 2 1/2 kindergarten program.

Registration is now being accepted for the 2010-2011 school year.

Kinder Kids is located at 267 Falmouth Road in the Falmouth Congregational Church.

For more information, please call Stacie Drum at 671-2674, Kristen Bodwell at 632-7922 or email falmouthkinderkids@gmail.com.