Fri, Aug 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Winter all-star teams feature familiar names

Sports

Winter all-star teams feature familiar names

The much heralded winter of 2010-11 gave local sports fans memories galore. As a result, many of the coverage area's top athletes earned all-star mention.

Here's a glimpse:

Boys' basketball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South first team included Brunswick's Mitchell Black and Mt. Ararat's Josh Walker.

Brunswick's Garrett Erb and Mt. Ararat's Luke Liedman made the second team.

Morse's Everett Moye qualified for the All-Academic team.

At the state level, Mt. Ararat's Walker made the Class A/B East team for the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game.

Girls' basketball

On the girls' side, the Class A South first team featured Brunswick's Lydia Caputi and Morse's Tarra Burr and Nikoline Ostergaard.

The second team included Brunswick's Emily Bryant.

Ostergaard was named the Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat's Kelly LaFountain joined Edward Little's Craig Jipson as Co-Coach of the Year.

Morse's Burr and Lindsay Watts qualified for the All-Academic team.

Hockey

Brunswick forward Charlie Frye was a boys' Senior All-Star.

The girls' All-East region all-star second team included Brunswick junior defender Suzannah Smith, sophomore forward Rachel Moroney and freshman forward Jennifer Machin.

Brunswick junior defender Caroline Wild was an honorable mention.

Track

The KVAC indoor track boys' all-star team featured Brunswick's Don Benbow, Mitchell Black, Matt Hatke, Nate McCue, Alex Nichols, Mike Slovenski and Dylan Walton and Mt. Ararat's Nathan Bryant, Seth Bryant, Joey Fournier, McKenzie Gary, Nathan Jackson, Jake Letourneau, Andrey Reifman-Packett and Ryan Smith.

Gary was named the Athlete of the KVAC Meet.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Nate McCue, George Mills and Mike Slovenski.

The girls' all-star team featured Brunswick's Anna Cowan, Alexis Dickinson, Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Kyia Jensen, Kaylin LeBlanc, Kathleen McMahon, Cassandra Murano, Teresa Murphy, Anna Turner and Farren Welzel and Mt. Ararat's Chloe Emerson, Jenny Fogg, Colby Gail, Jessica Leeman, Randi London, Kelly Lynch, Mikaela Melcher, Maddison Prescott and Nicole Ross.

Brunswick's Hill was named Athlete of the KVAC meet.

Brunswick's Dave Delois was named Coach of the Year.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Allison Walton and Mt. Ararat's Chloe Emerson and Valerie Johnstone.

Swimming

The KVAC Class A boys' swimming all-star team featured Brunswick's Joey Blair, Chris Bruno, Burleigh Desjardins, Henry Ditzel, Dan Jaques, Charlie Nau and Eric Wiese, Morse's Ryan Banger, Kyle Bauer, Jake Olsen and Albin Werwaiss and Mt. Ararat's Peter Burtt and Greg Kritzman.

Morse's Olsen joined Messalonskee's Arthur Conover as Co-Swimmer of the KVAC Meet.

Morse's Todd Marco was named Coach of the Year.

On the girls' side, the KVAC Class A all-star team included Brunswick's Kayla Purinton and Paige Tetu, Morse's Emily Buczkowski, Catie Luedee, Morgan McDonough, Hannah Milam, Guerin Morrisette, Casey Bonnett and Caitlin Foster and Mt. Ararat's Calia Ouellette and Kristi Snipe.

Brunswick's Kayla Purinton and Abby Washington, Morse's Emily Buczkowski, Hannah Milam and Kelsey White and Mt. Ararat's Michelle Brann qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse's Marco was named Coach of the Year.

At the state level, Morse's Buczkowski was a first teamer in the 50 freestyle, 100 free and 200 medley and 200 free relays. Mt. Ararat's Celia Ouellette also made the first team in the 200 free relay.

Ouellette made the second team in the 50 free and medley relay. Teammate Kristin Snipe made the squad in diving.

Wrestling

On the mat, the KVAC first team included Brunswick's Jared Jensen (130 pounds), Morse's Aaron Mitchell (285) and Mt. Ararat's Malcolm Marshall (152).

Morse's Gary Stevens (119) and Sean Marrero (189) were second teamers.

Cheering

The KVAC Class A cheering first team included Brunswick's Margaret Mathy and Morse's Lindsey Flanigan.

Brunswick's Emily Barter, Morse's Alix Calloway and Nichole Laggan and Mt. Ararat's Anna Taliari made the second team.