Mon, Dec 29, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Mid-Coast School Notebook: May 12

Community

Mid-Coast School Notebook: May 12

Brunswick High School
2009-2010 Third Quarter Honor Roll

High Honors

Grade 12: Elena Mandzhukova, Rebekka Miller, Nicholas Morin, Ted Murphy, Dillon Schafer, Danielle Tetu, Olivia Tetu

Grade 11: Emily Barter, Naomi Bravo, Austin Gay,  Skylar Goldwaite, Amy Jones, Torrie McClintick,  Nathan McCue, George Mills, Morgan Moore, Anna Palopoli, Alison Pease, Forrest Sawyer, Haley Shaw, Jennifer Wenzler

Grade 10: Mitchell Black, Elena DeForest, Avery Ecker, Erin Eldridge, Kristen Estabrook, Ann Kelly, Abigail MacDonald, Connor Monette, Natalie Naculich, Eva Neczypor, Erin Rutherford, Madeline Schneider, Joseph Walter, Andrew Warren, Caroline Wild, Hannah Wright, Alesa Yuodsnukis

Grade 9: Elizabeth Arford, Corey Bayrd, Yee Chau, Sydney Escoe, Isabella Fasulo, Dakota Foster, Bradley Gannon, Michelle Ingram, Arianna Kasabian, Jimmy Kenyon, Paul Kousky, Alexander Nichols, Holli Parker, Burton Rabinowitz, Jamie Ross, Jessica Russell, Nathaniel Vilas

Honors

Grade 12: Tracy Alvarado, Alberta Athearn, Michael Ballback, Joseph Balzanelli,  Samuel Basile, John Bilodeau,  Elizabeth Brown, Chelsea Bruno ,Victoria Burkhart, Taylor Caron,  Ashley Carter, Stephen Carter,  David Cass, James Cejka, Melanie Christensen, Meghan Clark, Haley Coffin, Carrie Connors,  Rosemary Cote, Christina Damon, Taylor Darby,  Gaetan Davis, Robin Davis, Julietta DeForest,  Evan Didisheim, Cassandra Ditzel, Lauren Dodge, Brandon Dvorak, Joseph Fricks, Joshua Gatto, Will Geoghegan, Winthrop Gillis, Eliza Halmo, Kevin Haycock, Stephanie Hill, Anna Holmblad, Stefan Jensen, Kathleen Johnston, Conor Kelly, Daneen Kim, Shelby Kimball, Jackson Lane, Rose Lortie, Amanda MacDonald, Michael McGlinchey, Connor McGowan, Zachary    McMillan, Taylor McPherson, Leila Mills, Peter Morrell, George Nau, Daniel Nelson,Lindsay O’Donnell,  Fatima Ouadif, Daniel Pavitt, Amy Pelletier, Danielle Perry, Brittany Rice, Mark Richter, Jennifer Ricker,  Leena Ritchel, Justin Rosner, Rose Rothwell, Catherine Ryden, Brandon Sawyer, Kayla Scarponi, Christian Schneider, Carl Sickel, Arturo Siqueiros, Ashley Smith, Caitlin Smith, Victoria Smith,  Paige Snyder, Brittany Stevison, Hannah Strickland, Suweiba Sulemana, Brittany Sullivan, Ripley Swan, John Swisher, Phoebe Tamminen,  Patrice Tetu, Abigail Theberge, Johanna Thompson-Westra, Alexander Toole, Samuel Turner, Anthony Viola,  Emily Weddle, Alexander Wilder, John Williams, Matthew Worthington

Grade 11: Natane Bann, Selby Barrett, Laura Blier, Jasper Boyd, Garrett Brann, Quincy Brimstein, Emily Bryant, Marguerite Caputi, Luke Carter, Samantha Cherbonneau, Jenna Compeau, Patrick Connelly,  Siri Cope, Brittany Cost, Robyn Doble, Megan Elliott, Evan Fitzgerald,  Samuel Franco, Sara Freshley, Nathaniel Fritts, Benjamin Gagnon, Scott Gary, Lindsey Gillis, Christopher Grant, Haylee Graves, Samantha Grinnan,  Rosamond Hayden, Katherine Hood, Aaron Horton, Evan Howard, Megan Hubert, Kelsie Jenquine, Kyia Jensen,  Erin Kenyon, Shannon Kenyon,  Kendra Lajoie, Edwin Lee,  Shane Lizotte, Emma Marks, Makeighlee Marstaller, Margaret Mathy, Meghan McDonough, Erica Mendes,  Felicia Messier,  Elizabeth Muller, Benjamin Nadell, Amanda Nobles, Katherine Nulle, Margaret Oliver, Victoria Oliver, Mitchell  Perry, Miranda Poag, Kayla Purinton, Margaret Queally, Emily Riley, Kelsie Rioux, Olivia Robbins,  Maxwell Roberts, Seikah Roberts, Jasmine Saptura, Michael Slovenski, Johanna Stanley, Paul Sullivan, Alexander Tait, Isaac Turner, Tabitha Waite, Abigail Washington, Kyle Webb

Grade 10: Trent Anderson, Samantha Bessett,  Joseph Blair, Benjamin Blaisdell,  Harrison Brown, Julia Brown, Christopher Bruno, Melanie Bryant, Cecelia Carey-Snow, Ben Cavanaugh, Claire Chamberlain,  Katherine Chipman, Joseph Coffey, Lucy Comaskey, Danielle Comick,  James- Russell Davey, Lilly DeCamilla, Alexis Dickinson, Peter Doucette,Joseph Durkin, Garrett Erb, Elizabeth Faulkner, Jessica Granholm, Danielle Harper, Audrey Hawkes, Molly Herman, Patrick Horgan,  Taylor Hunter, Daniel Jacques, Ashlee Kirk, Justin Libby, Pablo Maderal,  Chelsea McCormick, Kathleen McMahon, Brianna Mitchell, Cassandra Murano, Sophia Muschell, Charles Nau, Wilder Nicholson,  Corinne O’Connor, Laura Pavitt, Oliver Rhodes, Brandon Richards, Ana Ryden, Ryan Salerno, Ryan Selberg, Joshua Settlemoir, Grayson Smith, Suzannah Smith, Benjamin Strickland,  Katharine Swan, Lauren Thacker, Seth Ward, Katherine Warner, Brandon Woods, Baxter Worthing, Benson Worthington

Grade 9: Kevin Allen, Leah Andreotti, Eleanor Black, Hannah Bobker, Ariel Bouchard, Morgan Bradley, Kelly Bridges, Eliza Brooks, Malachai Burton, Lydia Caputi, Lauren Carlton, Jason Carter, Andrew Cook, Mitchell Cooney, Matthew Day, Sally DeForest, Nicholas Dejardins, Henry Ditzel, Mason Ericson,  Gillian Ford, Thomas Gold,  Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Alexander Howard, Kaleija Inniss, Hannah Judd, Madigan Kay,  Lillian Kjellman, , Colleen Lea,  Olivia LeRoy, Abigail Longbottom, Michael McCormick, Megan McGuire, Jordan McLeod, Kristina Michaud, Kyle Milbourn, Alexander Palopli, Nicole Powers, Nolan Robbins, Margaret Rolfe, Konnor Scarponi, Kevin Slotnick, Bradford Smith,  Chanel Sturniolo, Paige Tetu, William Thieme, Vivian Tracy, Brooke Tranten, Dylan Ward, Elizabeth Washington, Katherine West, Chloe White

Bath Boy Scouts host successful food drive

Bath Boy Scouts host successful food drive
Photo:

Boy Scout Troop 621 recently held a food drive at Shaw’s Supermarket in Bath to benefit the Bath Area Food Pantry. The scouts, with the help of Topsham Best Buy, collected more than 2,000 pounds of food. Pictured, from left, are Aaron Valentine, Josh Valentine, Kevin Thibodeau, Sullivan Boyd, Logan Lunn, Jonathon Leach and John Penneman.

Doble represents Maine at agricultural convention

Doble represents Maine at agricultural convention
Photo:

Robyn Doble, a student at Maine Vocational Region Ten in Brunswick, has received a scholarship from the National FFA Organization to attend its annual convention in Washington, D.C. FFA, formerly known as Future Farmers of America, is devoted to fostering leadership in youth interested in the fields of agriculture and environmental education. Doble is one of three Maine students selected to attend the conference. Pictured here is Doble and MVR 10 general trades instructor, David Smith.