City's fall all-stars honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The 2010 fall sports season is in the books, but there are still plenty of accolades to bestow.

By virtue of their dramatic and triumphant performances, athletes from Cheverus, Deering, McAuley, Portland and Waynflete factored strongly in postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a glimpse:

Football

Cheverus’ football team won its first state championship in a quarter-century, edging Deering in an epic regional final along the way. Both teams, along with Portland, had players named to the Southern Maine Activities Association all-star team.

The Cumberland County Offense squad included Deering quarterback Jamie Ross, Cheverus running back Evan Jendrasko, Deering tight end Devin Fitzgerald, Deering wide receivers J.J. Hardy and Renaldo Lowry, Deering lineman Alex Stilphen, Cheverus lineman Eric Bryant and Cheverus placekicker Louie DiStasio.

The Cumberland County Defense featured Cheverus linebacker Zach Dulac, Deering linebacker John Miranda, Cheverus defensive backs Peter Gwilym and Liam Hobbins, Portland utilityman Caleb Kenney and Deering punter Jamie Ross.

Cheverus’ Gwilym was given the Dave Allen Award as league Most Valuable Player.

Cheverus’ Dulac was named the Gerry Raymond Award winner as the league’s outstanding lineman.

Deering’s John Gallant won the Assistant Coach of the Year Award.

Cheverus’ Gwilym, Deering’s Ross and Portland’s Kenney are semifinalists for the Fitzpatrick Trophy.

Boys’ soccer

Portland’s boys’ soccer team made it to the state final for the first time since 1994 and the Bulldogs certainly made their presence felt on the SMAA all-star team.

Senior midfield standout Fazal Nabi, along with Cheverus junior midfielder Nick Melville and Deering senior forward Charlie Dupee were named to the first team.

Cheverus junior forward Eliot Maker, senior goalkeeper Peter Pothoff, Deering junior goalkeeper Jamie Gullbrand and Portland senior back Feliks Cabanovic and sophomore forward Tim Rovnak were second teamers.

Honorable mention selections included Cheverus senior back Ryan Ward, Deering senior back Isaac Wipfler and Portland junior forward Alan Tuyishme, senior midfielder Ralph Houanche, junior back Ben Day, senior back Nick Rovnak and senior goalkeeper Taylor Mannix.

Nabi was chosen the league’s Offensive Player of the Year and was named to the Western Class A regional all-star team, where he was joined by Dupee.

Nabi had a goal and an assist in the 16th annual Senior Bowl, a 6-4 win for the West. Dupee also scored.

The All-Academic team featured Cheverus’ Derek DeLuca, Reid DesRuisseaux, Alexander Griffin Miller, Kane Molleo and Ryan Ward, and Deering’s Nick Brown and Logan Roche.

In the Western Maine Conference, regional finalist Waynflete placed seniors Omar Abdille, Tucker Geoffroy and Tommy Ryan and sophomore Paul Runyambo on the first team.

Abdille, Ryan, Sam Murphy and Lukas Tubby qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Abdille, Geoffroy and Ryan were Western Class C regional all-stars.

All-State, All-New England, All-American players, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday at the 37th annual Maine State Soccer Coaches All-Star banquet in Bangor.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, in the SMAA, the first team featured McAuley senior back Maura Esten.

Cheverus junior back Ali Thomas and freshman forward Sade Lyons, Deering senior midfielder Amanda Masse, junior midfielder Alexis Sivovlos and freshman forward Alexis Elowitch made the second team.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus senior back Kaitlin Doherty and sophomore midfielder Darby Rawcliffe, McAuley sophomore back Sam Sivovlos and sophomore goalkeeper Molly Miller and Portland senior midfielder Becca Smith.

Deering’s Masse was named SMAA Student-Athlete of the Year.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Caroline Bulger, Doherty, Jessica Krause, Deirdre Lambert, Britni Mikulanecz and Magdalena Niedermeyer, Deering’s Molly Blumenthal, Caitlynn Brown, Maddy Burns, Jen Lynch Masse, Rebecca Silver and Moira Trynor, McAuley’s Allison Bonner and Paige Hickey and Portland’s Mary Badger, Casey Hart, Melania Jankowski and Katie Lowe.

Cheverus’ Thomas made the Western A regional all-star team.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Izzer Berrang, Liv Chap, Rhiannan Jackson and Becky Smith were Class C first teamers.

Berrang, Chap, Emily Bessette, Elena Britos and Lydia Stegemann made the WMC All-Academic team.

Smith was named to the Western C regional all-star team.

All-State, All-New England, All-American players, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday at the 37th annual Maine State Soccer Coaches All-Star banquet in Bangor.

Field hockey

Cheverus’ field hockey team enjoyed a spirited and unexpected run to a first-ever state final. The Stags, along with other city schools, garnered plenty of postseason attention.

The SMAA first team included Cheverus senior Emily Sawchuck and junior Sarah LaQuerre, Deering’s Caley Presby, McAuley’s Sara Mercier and Portland senior Effie Drew.

Cheverus’ Taylor Witham and Portland’s McKinleigh Isherwood were named to the second team.

Cheverus’ Gabi Cardona, Deering’s Jesse Cinque, McAuley’s Michelle Girard and Portland’s Raechel Allen were honorable mention selections.

In the WMC, Waynflete produced its best season in over three decades and was rewarded by having Jo Moore and Suzy Moore named to the Division II first team and Roz Gray-Bauer and Lindsey Sinicki chosen for the second team.

Cross-country

The SMAA cross-country girls’ first team included four members of the Class A state champion Cheverus Stags, juniors Emily Durgin and Fiona Hendry and freshmen Shannon Conley and Kiera Murray.

Deering junior Ella Ramonas was an honorable mention.

Cheverus’ Hillary Morin and Caroline Summa and Deering’s Anna Chandler and Kristin Pollard qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the boys’ side, Cheverus senior Jack Terwilliger made the second team.

Portland freshman Ben Allen was an honorable mention.

The All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Stephen Ambrose, Patrick Jerome, Han Kweon and Terwilliger, Deering’s Joseph Luka and Portland’s Oliver Hagelin.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Abshir Horor made the boys’ first team. Teammates Abukar Adan and Josh Espy qualified for the second team.

For the girls, Waynflete’s Martha Veroneau was a first teamer.

The WMC All-Academic team included Waynflete’s Anna Curtis-Heald, Kieran Hanrahan, Maddie High, Hannah Rindlaub, Eli Sobel, Max Sobel, Brandon Thompson and Joe Veroneau.

Golf

The SMAA golf Central Division first team included Cheverus’ Kyle Bourassa, Deering’s Cooper Nadeau, Rocco Spizuoco and Joe Walp and Portland’s Rudy Dimillo.

Deering’s Matt Bevilacqua and Portland’s Eliott Neale made the second team.

Cheverus’ John McKew, Stephen Molina and Colin Walker, Deering’s Ben Barlock, Nadeau, John Paglio and Noah Whittenburg and Portland’s Stephanie Rogers and Sumit Sharma qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net

Sidebar Elements


Waynflete senior Tucker Geoffroy made the WMC first team and was named a regional all-star.

Cheverus senior Emily Sawchuck led the Stags to the Class A Final and earned postseason accolades.

Portland’s Feliks Cobanovic made the SMAA boys’ soccer all-star team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.