City standouts prominent on winter all-star teams

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

After a top-notch winter sports season, local athletes were honored in abundance.

Here’s a glimpse at players who were named to postseason all-star teams.

Boys’ basketball

All four city boys’ basketball teams made the playoffs this winter with Portland returning to the Class A state final. Not surprisingly, both the Southwestern Maine Activities Association and Western Maine Conference all-star teams had several local representatives.

The SMAA named Portland standout Stephen Alex co-Most Valuable Player, along with Windham’s Kevin Weisser.

The first-team featured Deering’s Benedict Williams, who joined Bonny Eagle’s Ben Malloy, Marshwood’s Drew Bartlett, Scarborough’s Milani Hicks and Thornton Academy’s Kevin Barrett.

Cheverus’ Zordan Holman and Deering’s Garang Majok made the second-team, along with Gorham’s Nick Thibeault and South Portland’s Jack Fiorini and Jaren Muller.

Cheverus’ Austin Boudreau made the third-team, along with Gorham’s Sam Kilborn, Noble’s Nolan Smeeton, Scarborough’s Nate Wessel and Westbrook’s Sean Jany.

Cheverus’ Jack Casale and Portland’s Liam Densmore and Amir Moss were honorable mentions.

Casale was named SMAA Rookie of the Year.

The SMAA All-Rookie team featured Cheverus’ Jesse Matthews, Deering’s Raffaele Salamone and Portland’s Terion Moss.

Deering’s Stephan Ochan won the Gary Randall Award.

Cheverus’ Dan Costigan and South Portland’s Phil Conley shared Dave Allen Coach of the Year honors.

Portland won the league championship.

SMAA Senior All-Stars included Cheverus’ Holman and Derek Hammond, Deering’s Densmore and Majok and Portland’s Alex.

The SMAA Senior All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Derek Hammond, Jake Salter and Matt Sweret and Deering’s Jacob Coon.

In the WMC, conference champion Waynflete’s Harry Baker-Connick and Milo Belleau made the Class C/D first-team.

Waynflete’s Baker-Connick played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game for a team coached by Waynflete’s Rich Henry.

Cheverus’ Holman and Portland’s Alex represented the West A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star game. The West lost to the East, 124-91.

Baker-Connick played for the West C/D team and had 15 points in a 103-94 loss to the East.

Cheverus’ Dan O’Brion was the Southern Region foul shooting champion.

Girls’ basketball

On the girls’ side, the SMAA first-team included McAuley’s Olivia Dalphonse, who joined Gorham’s Emily Esposito, South Portland’s Maddie Hasson, Thornton Academy’s Katie McCrum, Westbrook’s Alisha Aube and Windham’s Sadie Nelson.

McAuley’s Jess Willerson made the second-team, along with Gorham’s Abby Hamilton, Scarborough’s Ashley Briggs and Thornton Academy’s Ashley Howe and Victoria Lux.

The third-team included Deering’s Amanda Brett and Tasia Titherington, McAuley’s Ayla Tartre and Portland’s Elizabeth Donato and Gabby Wagabaza.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included Cheverus’ Emme Poulin and McAuley’s Eva Mazur.

McAuley’s Dalphonse was a member of the SMAA All-Defensive team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Laura Holman, Jillian Libby and Casey Simpson, Deering’s Courtney Brett and Hannah Tuttle and McAuley’s Mary Furlong and Amanda Spink.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Helen Gray-Bauer and Julianna Harwood were Class C/D first-teamers.

Waynflete’s Lydia Giguere made the Class C/D second-team.

Waynflete’s Harwood and Dana Peirce qualified for the WMC Senior All-Academic team.

Waynflete’s Gray-Bauer, Harwood and Peirce played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

McAuley’s Dalphonse played for the Western A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game and helped her team to a 69-39 victory.

Waynflete’s Gray-Bauer played for the Western C/D team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game. The West lost, 74-61.

McAuley’s Furlong qualified for the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-State All-Academic team.


Cheverus and the Portland/Deering co-op boys’ hockey teams both had players named All-State.

The West first-team included Cheverus forward James Hannigan and defenseman James Kane and Portland/Deering forward Dominic Tocci.

Cheverus defensman Quintin Farr and Portland/Deering defenseman Ryan Ruhlin made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Farr, Hannigan and Kane and Portland/Deering’s Ruhlin played in the Senior All-Star Game.

On the girls’ side, Cheverus defender Jill Hannigan and goalie Taylor Courtois made the West Region all-conference team.

Cheverus forward Sophia Giancotti and Portland/Deering defender Mia Thurston were honorable mention selections.

Indoor track

Several city standouts made the SMAA All-Conference indoor track team.

The first-team included Cheverus’ Jake Dixon (senior 400), Jacob Schott (senior high jump) and senior relay members Dixon, James Hannigan, Luke Trickey and Gerald Wagner, along with Deering’s Ezra Chapola (junior triple jump) and Hany Ramadan (senior 200, senior 800 and open 600).

Cheverus’ Dixon (senior 200), Nick White (senior shot put) and Deering’s Ramadan (senior 400) and Iid Sheikh-Yusef (open two-mile), qualified for the second-team.

Cheverus’ Schott (senior triple jump) Bobby Slattery (junior 400) and Deering’s Jonata Mbongo (junior 55) and Paulo DeMarco (senior 400) made the third-team.

On the girls’ side, Cheverus’ Caroline Ford (junior 55), Katelyn Gendron (junior long jump and junior triple jump) and its open 4×800 and open sprint medley relay teams qualified for the first-team.

Cheverus’ Emily Turner (junior 800 and junior long jump) and Milena Opielowski (senior long jump), Deering’s Caitlin Lally (junior 400) and Portland’s Madison Bolduc (senior triple jump) qualified for the second-team.

Cheverus’ Abby Goodrich (senior shot put) and Deering’s Lili Kien (senior high jump) qualified for the third-team.


Another Cheverus boys’ championship highlighted another strong season in the pool.

The boys’ All-Conference squad included Cheverus’ Jacob Griffin (50 freestyle, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay), Kevin Kane (100 butterfly, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay), Shane Moore (200 free relay) and Michael O’Donovan (400 free relay).

Cheverus’ Griffin (100 free), Kane (400 free relay), Moore (50 freestyle, medley relay and 400 free relay) and O’Donovan (200 free, 500 free and 200 free relay) made the second team.

Cheverus’ Tony Penk (200 individual medley) was a third-teamer.

Cheverus’ Griffin made the All-State first-team in the medley relay and the 200 free relay and the second-team in the 50 free and the 400 free relay. Kane made the second-team in the 200IM and the 200 free relay and third-team in the 100 fly. O’Donovan qualified for the second-team in the 200 and 500 free and the 400 free relay.

On the girls’ side, the All-Conference first-team included Cheverus’ Abby Longstaff (400 free relay), Deering’s Kate Pontius (200 free relay, 400 free relay) and McAuley’s Ana Neff-Jendrasko (200 IM).

Cheverus’ Longstaff (100 free and 100 backstroke) and Courtney Kane (diving) and McAuley’s Neff-Jendrasko (medley relay) made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Nina Greenwood (diving), Deering’s Pontius (50 free, 100 free) and Wyeth Spike (200 IM, 500 free) and McAuley’s Neff-Jendrasko (100 backstroke) qualified for the third-team.

Cheverus’ Longstaff (400 free relay) and McAuley’s Neff-Jendrasko (IM) made All-State first-team. The second-team included Cheverus’ Longstaff (backstroke and medley relay) and Kane (diving) and Deering’s Pontius (200 free relay and 400 free relay).


Waynflete’s Kelly Frumer qualified for the WMC Alpine skiing all-star team.

In the SMAA, Cheverus’ Schuyler Black made the boys’ All-Conference team, while Cheverus’ Hanna Sonneson qualified for the girls’ squad.


The SMAA wrestling All-Conference first-team included Deering’s Michael Darling in the 285-pound weight class.

Deering’s Matt Krusiec (182) made the second-team.

Krusiec also qualified for the SMAA wrestling All-Academic team.


Portland’s Mia Hatt was an SMAA cheering honorable mention.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter:@foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Waynflete junior Milo Belleau made the Western Maine Conference boys’ basketball all-star team this winter.

Portland senior Elizabeth Donato was named to the SMAA girls’ basketball all-star team.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.