City produces abundance of all-stars

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring sports season featured plenty of stars shining brightly in the city of Portland and postseason all-star teams reflected that across the board.


The most competitive and balanced baseball season in years saw Cheverus, Deering and Portland players named to the Southwestern Maine Activities Association all-star team.

The All-Conference first-team included Cheverus outfielder Alex Libby, Deering outfielders Dominick Bernard (the league’s batting champion) and Kevin Goldberg and designated hitter Orey Dutton and Portland first baseman John Williams and utility Ryan Ruhlin.

The second-team featured Cheverus DH Chris Vallee, Deering infielder Patrick Viola and Portland pitchers Charles Barnard and Dan Marzilli.

The SMAA All-Defensive Team included Deering’s Bernard and Viola and Portland shortstop Jake Knop.

Cheverus’ Libby, Matt Gedaro, Derek Hammond and Joe Pirone, Deering’s Goldberg and Portland’s Patrick Sheils qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the Western Maine Conference, the Class C/D first-team included Waynflete’s Tom Silk.

Waynflete’s Max Winson made the second-team.

Deering’s Goldberg and Portland’s Ruhlin played for the West A/B team in the Senior All-Star Game. Deering’s Josh Stowell served as a coach. Stowell also coached in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ Jared Brooks and Jensen LaPoint, Deering’s Bernard and Portland’s Marzilli and Williams took part in the Underclass All-Star Game.


McAuley’s softball team made the playoffs and the Lions placed pitcher Taylor Whaley on the SMAA first-team as a reserve.

Cheverus’ Margaret Rigney, Deering’s Gabby Alvarez, McAuley’s Ally Tillotson and Portland’s Morgan Boyle were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Josie Bradshaw, Rigney, Casey Simpson and Quinn Snyder qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

McAuley’s Whaley played in the Senior All-Star Game.

McAuley’s Tillotson and Anya Chase took part in the Freshman-Sophomore Showcase Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

The SMAA boys’ lacrosse first-team included Cheverus middie Thomas Lawson and attack Nick Schleh.

Cheverus defenseman Keegan Thomas and Deering defenseman Max Hornblower were second-teamers.

Cheverus attack James Kane, Deering middie Nate Richards and Portland goalie Andrew Hoekstra were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Kane, Lawson, Thomas and Fritz Gemmer, Deering’s Matthew Krusiec and Portland’s Brady Green qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete middie Harry Baker-Connick made the first-team.

Waynflete middie Cooper Chap and defenseman Aiden Olney were named to the second-team.

Cheverus’ Lawson and Schleh, Deering’s Ryan Ram and Waynflete’s Baker-Connick took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ Max Coffin and Alex Nason, Deering’s Hornblower and Andrew Johnson and Waynflete’s Chap played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ Lawson was named to the Maine Lacrosse Coaches’ Association All-State team and also was selected as one of nine Maine All-Americans.

Girls’ lacrosse

After a memorable playoff run, Portland’s girls’ lacrosse team placed Merritt Ryan on the SMAA first-team at midfield.

Cheverus’ Abby Biegel (attack) and Portland’s Hannah Mermin (defense) were second-teamers.

Cheverus’ Hope Correia, McAuley’s Elizabeth Poulin and Amanda Spink and Portland’s Ellis Linsmith and Elizabeth Victor were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Kate Sessler, Deering’s Kayla Thoits, McAuley’s Meredith Wheeler and Portland’s Kali Sturgeon made the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Cheverus’ Madison Aldrich, Abby Biegel, Hope Correia, Kelsey Masseli and Nicole Pineau, Deering’s Erin Matthews, Shannon Matthews, Evelyn Molina, Maddy Reid, Olivia Ryan and Hannah Tuttle, McAuey’s Greta DiPierro, Kathryn McBrady, Amanda Spink and Rachel Taylor and Portland’s Ellie Linsmith, Alexa Michaud, Hannah Mermin, Alexa Michaud and Elizabeth Victor qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete senior defender Helen Gray-Bauer made the first-team.

Waynflete junior midfielder Nina Moore and senior defender Dana Peirce were named to the second-team.

Cheverus’ MaryKate Walsh, McAuley’s Rachel Taylor and Portland’s Linsmith and Mermin took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

McAuley’s DiPierro, McBrady, Poulin, Spink and Taylor, Portland’s Linsmith, Mermin and Victor and Waynflete’s Moore, Peirce, Haley Johnson, Charlotte Majercik and Meddy Smith all qualified for the All-American All-Academic team.

Outdoor track

The SMAA boys’ outdoor track and field all-star team included Cheverus’ Jake Dixon (200, 400 and 4×400 relay), Nick White (shot put and discus), Jacob Schott (high jump) and Quintin Farr (4×400 relay), James Hannigan (4×400 relay), Gerry Wagner (4×400 relay), Deering’s Jacob Coon (high jump), Paulo DeMarco (300 hurdles) and Hany Ramadan (200 and 400) and Portland’s Jonathan Bobe (400).

On the girls’ side, Cheverus’ Katelyn Gendron (4×400 relay), Georgia Caso (4×400 relay), Emily Grinnell (discus and javelin), Milena Opielowski (long jump), Emily Turner (400 and 4×400 relay) and Sarah Mount (300 hurdles and 4×400 relay) and Portland’s Madison Bolduc (triple jump) made the SMAA all-star squad.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Gemma Laurence and Phoebe Colvin-Oehmig qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association’s boys’ All-State team included Cheverus’ Dixon and White.

Cheverus’ Schott and Deering’s DeMarco and Ramadan were honorable mentions.

The girls’ All-State honorable mention list included Cheverus’ Turner.

Boys’ tennis

The SMAA boys’ singles first-team included Deering’s Conor Doane.

Cheverus’ George Budri and Portland’s Peter Barry and Curran Clere were second teamers.

Deering’s Kelvin Huynh and Jason Thach made the doubles first-team.

Cheverus’ Damian Smith and Taylor Yarm were doubles second-teamers.

In the WMC, Brandon Ameglio and Isaac Salas of eight-time state champion Waynflete made the first-team.

Waynflete’s Clancy Mitchell made the second-team.

Waynflete’s Stephen Epstein and Jacob Greene were doubles all-stars.

Girls’ tennis

The SMAA girls’ singles first-team featured Cheverus’ Natalia Mavor and Portland’s Margot Andreasen.

Deering’s Maddie Abbott and McAuley’s Siobhan Kenneally made the second-team.

Portland’s Maggie Denekas and Hallie Repeta were named to the doubles second-team.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Lexi Epstein was a singles first-teamer.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Portland senior Ryan Ruhlin did a little of everything on the diamond this spring, leading the Bulldogs to the Western A Final and earning plenty of postseason acclaim.

Taylor Whaley pitched McAuley to the playoffs and was named to the SMAA softball all-star team.

Waynflete’s Helen Gray-Bauer capped her stellar career by being named to the WMC girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

Deering’s Jacob Coon qualified for the SMAA boys’ outdoor track all-star team.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.