Community

  • Community Calendar: Aug. 12 – 23

    Greater Portland Benefits Wednesday 8/12 Kotzschmar Kause Silent and Live Auction, Friends of the Kotzschmar Organ fundraiser, with beverages, food; admission $10/person, 5:30-8 p.m. Journey’s...

  • Portland School Notebook: Aug. 10

    USM recognizes scholarship students PORTLAND — The following USM students from Portland were awarded scholarships for 2009-2010 academic year: Marion Josephine Acheson, a nursing student,...

  • Southern Meetings: Aug. 7 – 13

    Cape Elizabeth Mon. 8/10 7:30 p.m. Town Council TH South Portland Mon. 8/10 6:30 p.m. City Council Workshop SPCC Mon. 8/10 7 p.m. Library Advisory...

  • Mid-Coast Meetings: Aug. 7 – 13

    Brunswick Mon. 8/10 4:30 p.m. Teen Center Advisory Committee 6 Noble St. Mon. 8/10 5:30 p.m. Brunswick/Topsham Water Board 266 River Road, Topsham Tue. 8/11...

  • Southern School Notebook: Aug. 7

    Scarborough High School Fourth Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Lauren Blaisdell, Bret Caiazzi, Elisabeth Casner, Whitney Chamberlain, Samuel Chick, Kelsey Dillon, Spencer Heggers,...

  • Northern Meetings: Aug. 6 – 12

    Falmouth Mon. 8/10 7 p.m. Town Council TH Tue. 8/11 10 a.m. MDOT Scoping Meeting TH Tue. 8/11 6:30 p.m. Open Space Subcommittee TH Cumberland...

  • Northern School Notebook

    North Yarmouth Academy Third Trimester Honor Roll Highest Honors Grade 12: Haley Bennett of Cumberland Foreside, Samuel Gray of Falmouth, Caroline Howes of Brunswick and...

  • People and Business: Aug. 5

    Gulf of Maine Research Institute receives award POLAND SPRING — Poland Spring has named the Gulf of Maine Research Institute as its 2009 Natural Leader...

  • Portland Meetings: Aug. 5 – 11

    Portland Wed. 8/5 5 p.m. Historic Preservation Committee CH Wed. 8/5 6 p.m. Franklin Street Arterial Corridor Study CH Thu. 8/6 6:30 p.m. Zoning Board...

  • Portland School Notebook: Aug. 3

    Catherine McAuley High School Fourth Quarter Honor Roll First Honors Grade 12: Laura Duran, Catherine Hendricks, Macauley Kenney, Meghan Smith, Allison Walker-Elders. Grade 11: Margaret...

  • Community Calendar: Aug. 5 – 16

    Greater Portland Benefits Bottle Drive, to benefit Kenny Sweet bowling tournament, drop off at Papa’s Place, 1706 Forest Ave., Portland.   911 Cell Phone Drive...

  • Southern Meetings: July 31 – Aug. 6

    Cape Elizabeth Tue. 8/4 7 p.m. Planning Board Workshop TH South Portland Mon. 8/3 7 p.m. City Council CH Scarborough Thu. 8/6 6:30 p.m. Scarborough...

  • Mid-Coast Meetings: July 31 – Aug. 6

    Brunswick Mon. 8/3 1 p.m. Staff Review 85 Union St. Mon. 8/3 7 p.m. Town Council 6 Industry Road Tue. 8/4 9 a.m. Planning Board...

  • Northern Meetings: July 30 – Aug. 5

    Falmouth Fri. 7/31 8 a.m. Appointments Committee TH Mon. 8/3 7 p.m. Conservation Commission TH Tue. 8/4 3 p.m. Community Development Committee TH Tue. 8/4...

  • Southern School Notebook: July 29

    Cape Elizabeth High School Fourth Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Christopher Flathers, Emily Richardson, Michael Taintor, Timothy Williamson. Grade 11: Emily Attwood, Elizabeth...

  • People and Business: July 29

    Smith opens new ‘room’ expands restaurant staff PORTLAND — Harding Lee Smith, owner of popular Portland restaurants, The Front Room Restaurant & Bar and The...

  • Portland meetings: July 29 – Aug. 4

    Portland Wed.   7/29    5 p.m.    Youth Advisory Committee    CH Thu.    7/30    12 p.m. Downtown Portland Corporation    CH Thu.    7/30    5 p.m. Finance Committee    CH Thu.   ...

  • Community Calendar: July 29 – Aug. 9

    Greater Portland   Benefits Bottle Drive, to benefit Kenny Sweet bowling tournament, drop off at Papa’s Place, 1706 Forest Ave., Portland.   911 Cell Phone...

  • Portland School Notebook: July 29

    Bernazzani takes second in regional essay contest ANDOVER, Mass. — Sophia Bernazzani of Portland, a student at Phillips Academy in Andover, Mass., won second place...

  • Southern School Notebook: July 24

    South Portland High School Fourth Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Samuel Chatto, Leakhena Chhay, Sean Feely, Alexander Hoffman, Patrick Madison, Nathan Marles, Mark...