Community

  • Mid-Coast Meetings: July 10 – 16

    Brunswick Mon. 7/13 1 p.m. Staff Review 35 Union St. Mon. 7/13 4:30 p.m. Teen Center Advisory Committee 6 Noble St. Mon. 7/13 5:30 p.m....

  • Northern Meetings: July 9 – 15

    Falmouth Thu. 7/9 7 p.m. Long-range Planning Advisory Committee TH Mon. 7/13 7 p.m. Town Council TH Tue. 7/14 3 p.m. Community Development Committee TH...

  • Southern School Notebook: July 8

    Memorial Middle School Third Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 8: Danielle Bergner, Calvin Carr, Paige Doane, Lani Edwards, Caleb Elsemore, Nicholas Fagone, Shreyas Joshi,...

  • People and Business: July 8

    Maine Audubon awards law firm, educator FALMOUTH — The Maine Audubon awarded a Portland-based law firm and a Cumberland resident at its 2009 annual awards...

  • Portland Meetings: July 8 – 14

    Portland Wed. 7/8 5 p.m. Historic Preservation CH Wed. 7/8 5 p.m. Community Development Committee CH Wed. 7/8 6:30 p.m. Peaks Island Council Workshop MCC...

  • Northern School Notebook

    Falmouth High School 2008-2009 Fourth Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Sara Bachman, Katrina Butt, Caroline Chen, Kelsey Conroy, John Coster, Kathryn Goffin, Kelsey...

  • Community Calendar: July 8 – 19

    Greater Portland Benefits Bottle Drive, to benefit Kenny Sweet bowling tournament, drop off at Papa’s Place, 1706 Forest Ave., Portland.   911 Cell Phone Drive...

  • Portland School Notebook: July 6

    Portland High School Class of 2009 Top 10 Greer A. Chapman Daughter of Stephen and Jeri Chapman. Activities:  Key Club (vice-president), Environmental Club, soccer and...

  • Southern Meetings: July 3 – 9

    Cape Elizabeth There are no meetings scheduled for this week. South Portland Mon. 7/6 7 p.m. City Council CH Thu. 7/9 5 p.m. Harbor Board...

  • Mid-Coast Meetings: July 3 – 9

    Brunswick Mon. 7/6 1 p.m. Staff Review 35 Union St. Mon. 7/6 6:30 p.m. Town Council Workshop 6 Industry Road Mon. 7/6 7:15 p.m. Town...

  • Southern School Notebook

    Scarborough High School Third Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Lauren Blaisdell, Whitney Chamberlain, Samuel Chick, Kevin Grondin, Emily Houde, Meredith Libbey, Erin McElwain,...

  • Mid-Coast School Notebook: July 3

    Bryant earns May Student of the Month TOPSHAM — Gabrielle Bryant, a junior from Topsham, was named Student of the Month for May at Mt....

  • Northern Meetings: July 2 – July 8

    Falmouth Mon. 7/6 7 p.m. Conservation Commission TH Tue. 7/7 6:30 p.m. Planning Board TH Cumberland Thu. 7/2 6 p.m. Comprehensive Plan Committee TH Wed....

  • Portland Meetings: July 1 – July 7

    Portland Wed. 7/1 5 p.m. Historic Preservation Committee CH Wed. 7/1 5 p.m. Martin Luther King Jr., Commission CH Wed. 7/1 6 p.m. Franklin Street...

  • People and Business: July 1

    Brooks honored by Jimmy Fund Walk BOSTON — John Brooks of Falmouth was honored at the Extra Mile Brunch held recently by the Jimmy Fund...

  • pnms-pbiz

    Brooks honored by Jimmy Fund Walk BOSTON — John Brooks of Falmouth was honored at the Extra Mile Brunch held recently by the Jimmy Fund...

  • pnms-pbiz

    Brooks honored by Jimmy Fund Walk BOSTON — John Brooks of Falmouth was honored at the Extra Mile Brunch held recently by the Jimmy Fund...

  • Northern School Notebook

    Freeport High School Class of 2009 Summa Cum Laude with distinction Krista Bennatti-Roberts Daughter of Fran Bennatti and Ed Roberts. Activities: Math Team, Gay Straight...

  • Community Calendar: July 1 – July 12

    Greater Portland Benefits Bottle Drive, to benefit Kenny Sweet bowling tournament, drop off at Papa’s Place, 1706 Forest Ave., Portland.   911 Cell Phone Drive...

  • Portland School Notebook: July 1

    Deering High School Fourth Quarter Honor Roll High Honors Grade 12: Safinaz Al Naimi, Maria Apon, Melissa Bell, Matthew Berry, Ian Blackwell, Jacquelyn Borlawsky, Elizabeth...