Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 23 – April 3

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Call for Art, non-juried exhibit, open to amateur and professional visual artists, age 50 and older, for exhibit in 9th Annual Festival of Art in Belfast, May 12-15, sponsored by Senior College and the University of Maine Hutchinson Center, Liz Fitzsimmons, 338-4245, March 31 entry deadline.

Cape Elizabeth Land Trust, accepting artist submissions for Paint for Preservation 2011, annual juried Wet Paint Auction held on Sunday, July 17, 2011; submit two digital images of original paintings in any medium on CD or via email; submission deadline Monday, March 28; submission requirements, capelandtrust.org/paintforpreservation/2011.

Dramatic Repertory Company Auditions, for June performance of “Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde,” audition appointments beginning 6:30 p.m. April 1; 3 p.m. April 2; 1 p.m. April 3, Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Suite 2, Portland, to audition, email auditions@dramaticrep.org with name, age, contact info., preferred date, FMI, dramaticrep.org.

Freeport Factory Stage Auditions,
for “S’Wonderful: Celebrating the Music of the Gershwins,” seeking four singers, 2 men, 2 women, and one narrator (non singing role) 2 p.m. Sunday March 27 and 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 28, freeportfactory@gmail.com, 370-5111 or 865-9299.

“Maine’s Got Talent,” send entry form and DVD/video of solo or group performance, for particpants ages 5 and older, $25 entry fee; April 1 deadline, Margaret Watkinson, 522-9950, margaret@childrensgarden.comcastbiz.net.

Books, Authors

Saturday 3/26

Book Signings, with young adult fantasy fiction authors; Maurissa Guibord, author of “Warped,” Ellen Booraem, author of “Small Persons with Wings,” and Carrie Jones, author of “Entice,” 2-4 p.m., Scarborough Bull Moose store, 456 Payne Road, Scarborough, bullmoose.com.

Sunday 3/27

Seeing with the Heart’s Ear: A Vision-shifting Poetry Workshop, led by Martin Steingesser, 2-5 p.m., suggested donation $5-$25, Sadhana, 100 Brickhill Ave., Suite C, South Portland, sadhaname.com.

Monday 3/28

Merrill Memorial Library Reader’s Circle, 7 p.m. discussion of “Henderson the Rain King,” Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Phil Goldberg, author of “American Veda,” 7 p.m. lecture, book signing, free, open to public, Osher Auditorium, Maine College of Art, 521 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu.

Tuesday 3/29

Jacques d’Amboise, author of memoir, “I Was a Dancer,” 12 p.m. discussion, Brown Bag Lecture Series, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Port Veritas Spoken Word, open mic, 7:30 p.m.; feature spoken word artist Matthew Richards, 8:30 p.m., $3 suggested donation, Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland, portveritas.com.

Wednesday 3/30

Caitlin Shetterly, author of memoir, “Made for You and Me: Going West, Going Broke, Finding Home,” 7 p.m. reading, book launch celebration, open to public, bring comfort food to share, Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com. 

James Nelson, author of “With Fire and Sword: The Battle of Bunker Hill and the Beginning of the American Revolution,” 12 p.m. discussion, Brown Bag Lecture Series, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Thursday 3/31

Amy Wood, author of self-help book, “Life Your Way: Refresh Your Approach to Success and Breathe Easier in a Fast-Paced World,” 7 p.m. Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

Friday 4/1

Edible Book Festival, 5-7 p.m. during the First Friday Art Walk, free, Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, to submit edible art/register, call Sandy, 871-1700 ext. 758.

Maine Festival of the Book, April 1-3, Friday event: “An Evening with Stewart O’Nan and Julia Glass,” 7:30 p.m. Friday, talk by authors, $5 advance/ $10 door;  9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. programming, Saturday, April 2,  free, Abromson Center, USM Portland, FMI, mainereads.org or 871-9100.

Saturday 4/2

Book Sale, Freeport Community Library, April 1, April 4-7; 9 a.m.–2:30 p.m. Saturday; 11:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Monday; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday; 11:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Wednesday; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Thursday; 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307, freeportlibrary.com.

Maine Festival of the Book, April 1-3: Saturday events, free readings, panels, parties, performances for all ages, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, April 2,  Abromson Center, USM Portland, full schedule at mainereads.org or call 871-9100.

Melanie Joy, author of “Why we Love Dogs, Eat Pigs and Wear Cows,” 3 p.m. talk, free, Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, hosted by Maine Animal Coalition, 773-2215, maineanimalcoalition.org.

Sunday 4/3

Maine Festival of the Book, April 1-3: Sunday events, Book Arts Bazaar, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Wishcamper Center, USM Portland; “Longfellow’s Shorts,” dramatic reading of selections from “Everything Matters!,” by Ron Currie, Jr., 7 p.m., free, presented by Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, FMI, mainereads.org.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Maine Jewish Film Festival, March 26-31, screenings at the Nickelodeon Cinemas, Portland, tickets, showtimes at brownpapertickets.com, FMI, mjff.org. 

Thursday 3/24

Unleashed: A Documentary Film and Concert from Marion Grace, 8 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, One Longfellow Square, State/Congress St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 3/25

“Queen of the Sun: What are the Bees Telling Us?” Movies at the Museum, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday, Sunday, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

Saturday 3/26

“Queen of the Sun: What are the Bees Telling Us?” Movies at the Museum, 2 p.m. Saturday, Sunday, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

Sunday 3/27

“The People vs. Larry Flynt,” 2011 Civil Rights Movie Nights, 4 p.m., free and open to the public, Talbot Lecture Hall, Luther Bonney Hall, University of Southern Maine, Portland, hosted by The Maine Civil Liberties Union, National Lawyers Guild student chapter of U-Maine School of Law, 774-5444 or info@mclu.org.

Wednesday 3/30

“Billy Jack,” Teens Through Time film series, 4:30 p.m., The Portland Public Library Rines Room 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 773.

Galleries

Thursday 3/31

“Metallic’s – The Golden Age,” new works by painter Jeanne O’Toole Hayman and potter Rick Boyd, opening 11 a.m.-3 p.m., exhibit through April 24, Richard Boyd Art Gallery, 15 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Friday 4/1

“April Fools!” photographs, paintings and mixed media by gallery artists and Denise Froehlich, Rene Braun, Amy Hagberg, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit April 1-30, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

“Come Spring!” paintings and sculpture celebrating spring; and “14 Maine Modernists,” 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibits through May 28, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, gleasonfineart.com.

From Our Angle: A Senior Photography Exhibit, by Yarmouth High School Advanced Photography students Emily Clark, Molly Dugas, Lindsey Purpura, Abigail Smith, Emma Tureff, Katie Wharff, Lauren Wrobleski, 6:30-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through May 6, 317 Main Street Community Music Center, Yarmouth, sponsored by Yarmouth Arts and 317 Main Street.

“Portland In Focus,” Portland High School Photo Club annual show and sale, 5-8 p.m. Friday; 12-6 p.m. Saturday, 3fishgallery, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, Quinn Lavigne, qyylavigne@gmail.com.

Puppet Show, puppetry exhibit by East Bayside youths and various artists, 5-7 p.m. opening, exhibit through April, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, “Journeys to the Interior,” by Robert Nason, exhibit through March 26, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Feathered Hand,” installation and art exhibit by Alison Derby Hildreth, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, “A Moveable Feast,” 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink’s Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, “Figurative Show,” with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, “More Summer Stories,” new paintings by yodeling artist Leslie Anderson, exhibit through April 29, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, “New: Elemental/Essential Photography,” by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

“Few Things on my Mind,” by Larry “Lars” Lindgren, works in stone, wood from “Herbie,” vinyl sculpture, exhibit through April 2, Royal Bean, 16 Yarmouth Crossing, Main St., Yarmouth, 415-9956.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

“Forgotten Transport” photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, “Personal Views: The One O’clock Group” 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, “A Conference of Birds II,” multiple artists, invitational focusing on birds, through March 26, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, “Hardware,” black and white analog photography by Wayne Frederick, on display through March, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon’s & Barton’s Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Love Those Lobes,” Glass Jewelry by Avery Pierce, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, “From the Inside,” exhibit of Maine College of Art staff members, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, viewing during library hours, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258. 

“Re-Imagined,” Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery
, “Spring Frost,” group show exhibit March 3-24, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, “New Moon,” work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, Burn the Lot: Splinter Heads, Nut Mobs & Ballyhoo; a Cannonball Press print show, exhibit through March 24, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, “Stable: Photography, 2011,” group exhibition with Jock Sturges, Brenton Hamilton, Jack Montgomery, Leah McDonald, Keliy Anderson-Staley, Andreas Laszlo Konrath, Josephine Sacabo, and Jan Pieter van Voorst van Beest, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Photography by James Shields, exhibit through March 31, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, “The Jar Project,” 60 art-filled jars made by 60 artists, on view through April, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, “Everything is Illuminated,” new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777; second location, “Postcards from Provence,” 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, “Connections in Wood & Print,” new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Advanced Student Art Exhibition, Greely High School & North Yarmouth Academy: Drawings, design pieces, and paintings by AP or IB students, Alicia Hoffman, Brandon Pinette, Marina Silverman, Lena Champlin, Sarah Ezzio, and Katie Longo, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums 

Saturday 3/26

Family Festival, “The Big Draw with Artist Kimberly Convery: A Celebration of European Drawings from the Portland Museum of Art,” 11 a.m,-1 p.m. family festival, free with Museum admission, PMA, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, “Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History,” on view through May 29; “Capturing Arts and Artists of the 1930s,” Depression Era photography by G. Herbert Whitney, exhibit through May 3, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children’s hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, re-opens mid-April, weekends only, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, Youth Art Month Exhibition, 100+ works of art by Maine students, through March; “Jazz Breakfasts 2011,” 10:30 a.m.-noon, Sundays through April 3, free with Museum admission, breakfast items available for purchase; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, “Winter Delivery,” horse-drawn delivery vehicles exhibit, open 1-4 p.m. Sundays, through March 27, free/donations accepted, or by appointment, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, “Life Along the Royal River,” 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 3/24

Livingston Taylor, folk, 6:30 p.m. $30-$20, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Friday 3/25

Tricky Britches, bluegrass, 7:30 p.m., by donation, Local Sprouts Cafe, 649 Congress St., Portland, localsprouts.coop, 899-3529.

Saturday 3/26

Dangermuffin, roots/rock, 8 p.m. $7 advance/ $10 door/ $20 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Sunday 3/27

“Requiem,” St. Mary Schola Lenten Concert, 4 p.m., $20, Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, tickets, stmaryschola.org, 831-7113. 

“Young@Heart Alive and Well,” performance by The Young@Heart Chorus, 2:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTIX.com, 842-0800 or box office in Merrill Auditorium.

Monday 3/28

Decompression Chamber Music, Season Three, Concert 3, 6 p.m., $10 advance/$12 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Tuesday 3/29

Titus Andronicus, with Brenda, Dinowalrus, 8:30 p.m., $10, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Wednesday 3/30

William Fitzsimmons, folk, 8 p.m., $15, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 4/1

Cape Elizabeth Jazz Cabaret, presented by six CEHS music groups, 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $5 adult /$15 family /$3 seniors and students, Cape Elizabeth High School cafeteria, 343 Ocean House Road, Cape Elizabeth, Dore Douty, 767-4727.

Eastern Block Party: A Night of Balkan Music with Zemya and Cinder Conk, 8 p.m., $12, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, mayostreetarts.org.

Sara Bareilles, with Elizabeth and the Catapult and Ximena Sarinana, 8 p.m., $22 advance/ $25 door, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Cumberland County Civic Center box office, 800-745-3000, statetheatreportland.com.

Saturday 4/2

DaPonte String Quartet Concert, 7:30 p.m., $22 adult / $18 seniors, free for ages under 21, St. Mary’s Church, Foreside Road, Falmouth, daponte.org, 529-5444.

Sunday 4/3

Cape Elizabeth Jazz Cabaret, presented by six CEHS music groups, 2 p.m. Sunday, $5 adult/$15 family/$3 seniors and students, Cape Elizabeth High School cafeteria, 343 Ocean House Road, Cape Elizabeth, Dore Douty, 767-4727.

Portland String Quartet
Concert Series, works by Beethoven, Brahms and Mozart, 2 p.m. concert; 1 p.m. pre-concert talk, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, $22 adult/ $20 seniors, free for ages 21 and younger, presented by the LARK Society for Chamber Music, 767-4727, larksociety.org.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy’s Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance 

“Antigone,” dinner theater presented by Greely High School, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, March 24-26, Greely High School auditorium, Main St., Cumberland, reservations required for dinner theatre at thenorth.com/greelydinnertheatre.

“Beauty and The Beast,” presented by Scarborough Middle School, April 1-3; 6 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $5 adult / $3, seniors and students $13 family, Scarborough Middle School, 44 Gorham Road, Scarborough, 730-4800.

“Bedroom Farce,” presented by Good Theater, March 10-April 3, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, $20-$25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; added show Saturday, March 26, 3 p.m., $22; St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

“The Boy Friend,” presented by Waynflete School Drama, March 24-26; 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, free, Waynflete School, Franklin Theater, 360 Spring St., Portland, waynflete.org.

“A Chorus Line,” presented by Portland Players, March 11-27, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays; $15-20, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.  

“Holes,” presented by A Company of Girls, March 18-27, 7 p.m. Fridays; 1:15 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturdays; and 1:15 p.m. Sundays, $5, Portland Stage Studio Theater, second floor, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, seating limited, reservations encouraged, call 874-2107.

“The Late Henry Moss,” presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, March 10-27, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays; 2 p.m. Saturdays, $18-$20, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, lucidstage.com or 899-3993.
 

“Sleeping Beauty,” presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays; 2 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; March 25-27; April 1-3; April 8-10, $20 adults / $15 seniors, ages 12 and under, Maine State Ballet, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-3587. 

Thursday 3/24

“Avenue Q,” musical, 7:30 p.m., $41-$60, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix.com, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

“You’re Killing Me…,” presented by Freeport High School, 7:30 p.m., by donation, Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, Tim Ryan, 415-6251

Friday 3/25

“By Request,” Portland Ballet Company 30th Anniversary Performance, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15-$35 advance/ $20-$40 door, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006, portlandballet.org.

Saturday 3/26

“By Request,” Portland Ballet Company 30th Anniversary Performance, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15-$35 advance/ $20-$40 door, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006,  portlandballet.org.

25th Anniversary Variety Show
, The Freeport Lioness-Lions club, 7 p.m., $10 adults/ $3 age 12 and under, Freeport Performing Arts Center, FHS, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, Cindi 865-3555 or Martha 865-6188.

Saturday 4/2

The Escapists, improv, 7 p.m., $7, Cheverus High School, 267 Ocean Ave., Portland, proceeds support Cheverus’ theater program, R.J. McComish, 615-4021, theescapists.net.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Call for Art

Studio Theatre of Bath, seeking directors and crew for 2011-2012 season; submit show proposals by Monday, April 4, to Studio Theatre of Bath, P.O. Box 710, Bath, or email info@studiotheatreofbath.com, FMI, 650-5974, studiotheatreofbath.com. 

Books, Authors

Saturday 3/26

Donald Soctomah, author of “Save the Land for the Children, 1800-1850:  Passamaquoddy Tribal Life and Times in Maine and New Brunswick,” 1 p.m. talk, book signing, free and open to the public, hosted by Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Friday 4/1

Dr. Izzeldin Abuelaish, author of “I Shall Not Hate: A Gaza Doctor’s Journey,” talk and book signing, 7 p.m., free and open to public, $10 suggested donation for Daughters for Life Foundation, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, sponsored by PeaceWorks, 725-7675.

Saturday 4/2

Let’s Talk About It Book Group, discussion of “Lord of the Flies,” 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., free, bi-weekly sessions through April 16, books available at library, Patten Free Library, Summer St., Bath, sponsored by Maine Humanities Council, mainehumanities.org.

Sunday 4/3

“Getting the Gospels,” 2 p.m., talk by author Steven Bridge, free and open to public, St. Mary’s Church, 144 Lincoln St., Bath, presented by Lenten Parish Read for All Saints.

Films

Wednesday 3/30

“With My Own Two Wheels,” 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., followed by discussion with producer and co-director Jacob Seigel-Boettner, $7, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, 725-5222, WithMyOwnTwoWheels.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 3/25

“Young at Art Exhibit,” 5:30-7 p.m. opening reception, Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 710-0349.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, Local Color 2011: A Spring Equinox Celebration, new work by local artists, exhibit through April 16, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy’s Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae’s Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr’s Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio – Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, “The Colors of Winter,” artwork by Spindleworks artists, exhibit March 1-30, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, Liz McGhee, 725-8820.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, “Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection,” exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, “CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier,” and “Pejepscot’s Early Scots-Irish History,” Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Sunday 4/3

DaPonte String Quartet Concert, 3 p.m. $22 adult /$18 seniors, free for ages under 21, United Methodist Church, 320 Church Road, Brunswick, daponte.org, 529-5444.

Theater/Dance

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library

Sidebar Elements


Dangermuffin, a band self-described as “organic, sand-blasted roots rock, with a sweet jam spread,” takes the stage at 8 p.m. Saturday, March 26 at Port City Music Hall. Tickets are $7 advance/ $10 door/ $20 VIP for the 18 and older show. Port City Music Hall is located at 504 Congress St., Portland. Tickets available online at portcitymusichall.com or by calling 899-4990.

0