Arts and Entertainment Calendar: April 6 – 17

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Freeport Players, supplemental auditions for “Pirates of Penzance,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 12, Freeport Middle School, Kendall Lane, Freeport, performance dates, July 14-31; list of available roles, script and score at fcponline.org/auditions.

National Anthem Auditions, and God Bless America performers, for the 2011 season of Portland Sea Dogs, 8 a.m. and 9 a.m. Saturday, April 9, Hadlock Field, Portland, pre-registration required at seadogs.com, limited to the first 50 individuals or small groups.

Books, Authors

Thursday 4/7

Darfur Community Read and Forum, discussion of “Tears of the Desert,” by Halima Bashir with Damien Lewis 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Temple Beth El, 400 Deering Ave., Portland, hosted by National Council of Jewish Women Southern Maine Section, 329-3353.

Kenneth Roberts’ “Arundel,” discussion facilitated by Emerson Baker, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Maine Historical Society, Congress St., Portland, space limited, register with Maine Humanities Council, 773-5051. mainehumanities.org.

Sunday 4/10

“Gentleman Practice,” presented by World Poetry Slam Champion Buddy Wakefield, 7-9 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, all ages, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, 899-3993, portveritas.com.

Monday 4/11

“Celebrate Writers 2011,” reading by novelist Lily King, author of “Father of the Rain,” 7 p.m., free and open to public, Lee Auditorium, Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., USM Portland, 228-8393.

“Turning Bystanders into Upstanders:”
You and the Struggle for Human Rights in Africa, talk by author John Prendergast, 7 p.m., free, open to public, Hannaford Auditorium, USM Portland, 329-3353.

Tuesday 4/12

Poet Eleanor Steele, guest speaker at LunchBox Friends meeting, 12 p.m. free and open to the public, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth,  781-2351.

Port Veritas 2011 Portland Slam Team Semi-Finals, 7 p.m. open mic, 8 p.m. slam, $3 seated, free for standing room, Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland, portcityblue.com.

Wednesday 4/13

“Celebrate Writers 2011,” reading by poet Jennifer Moxley author of “Clampdown,” 7 p.m., free and open to public, Lee Auditorium, Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., USM Portland, 228-8393.

Friday 4/15

Poetry Reading with Ken Nye, 10:30 a.m., free, open to public, Bay Square at Yarmouth, 27 Forest Falls Dr., Yarmouth, 846-0044.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

 Wednesday 4/6

“Warriors,” Teens Through Time film series, 4:30 p.m., The Portland Public Library Rines Room, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 773.

Friday 4/8

Classic Cinema at St. Mary’s, “Sweet Smell of Success” 7 p.m., free, open to public, St. Mary’s Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth 781-3366.

Maine Deaf Film Festival, ninth annual, 7-9:30 p.m. Friday, $5 adult; 1-10:30 p.m. Saturday, tickets, adults $8/half day, $14/full day; seniors and kids, $5/half day, $10/full day; free for USM students, USM Portland campus, Talbot/Luther Bonney Auditorium, film listings at mainedeaffilmfest.com, hosted by USM American Sign Language Club, 310-8336.

Saturday 4/9

Maine Deaf Film Festival, ninth annual, 1-10:30 p.m. Saturday, tickets, adults $8/half day, $14/full day; seniors and kids, $5/half day, $10/full day; free for USM students, USM Portland campus, Talbot/Luther Bonney Auditorium, film listings at mainedeaffilmfest.com, hosted by USM American Sign Language Club, 310-8336.

Galleries

Thursday 4/7

In the Neighborhood of the Back Cove: A Celebration of Place,  paintings by John Santoro, opening reception 4:30-6:30 p.m., free, open to public, exhibit April 1-May 31, Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland.

Soul Celebrations: An illustrated talk by fiber artist Lauren Ostis, 7 p.m., free, open to public, Yarmouth Town Hall Community Room, 200 Main St., Yarmouth,  Yarmouth Arts Evening with the Artist series.

Friday 4/8

“Dunia Moja/One World:” A Peregrine Press and Zanzibar Print Exchange, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, 7 p.m. presentation, exhibit through May 28, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, Christine Beneman, 409-2023 peregrinepress.com.

“Slack Water:” Photographs of the Portland Waterfront, by Mark Marchesi, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit April 7 – May 26, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, “April Fools!” photographs, paintings and mixed media by gallery artists and Denise Froehlich, Rene Braun, Amy Hagberg, April 1-30, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Feathered Hand,” installation and art exhibit by Alison Derby Hildreth, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, “A Moveable Feast,” 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink’s Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, “Auditions: New Works,” by multiple artists, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through April 9, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, “Figurative Show,” with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, “More Summer Stories,” new paintings by yodeling artist Leslie Anderson, exhibit through April 29, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, “New: Elemental/Essential Photography,” by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

“Forgotten Transport” photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, “Personal Views: The One O’clock Group” 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, “Come Spring!” paintings and sculpture celebrating spring; and “14 Maine Modernists,” exhibits through May 28, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon’s & Barton’s Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Love Those Lobes,” Glass Jewelry by Avery Pierce, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, August Ventimiglia: New Drawings, through April 30, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, viewing during library hours, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

“Logging in the Maine Woods Today,” photographs by Tonee Harbert, a Maine Museum of Photographic Arts exhibition, exhibit through Aug. 21, fifth floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, library.usm.maine.edu, Michelle Dustin, 780-4790.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, “Father and Daughter, Works in Oil,” by Ted Damon and Liz Armstrong, exhibit through April 18, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258. 

“Re-Imagined,” Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery
, “Metallic’s – The Golden Age,” new works by painter Jeanne O’Toole Hayman and potter Rick Boyd, through April 24, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, “New Moon,” work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

The Royal Bean Cafe, “A Few Things On My Mind”  Lars Lindgren exhibit, with sculpture with Herbie Elm wood, vinyl record cowgirl, stone reliefs, prints and more, through April 15, Yarmouth Crossing and Main Street, Yarmouth. 

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, “A Collection of Photographs: Steven Langerman,” exhibit through April, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Student Art Show, Portland public schools, 400+ pieces of art by K-12 students, exhibit through April 14, free, open to public, Portland City Hall, 389 Congress St., Portland, 874-8300.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, “Two From the Biennial: Clint Fulkerson and Jon Edwards,” and solo exhibition by Kate Russo,”New Paintings,” 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, “The Jar Project,” 60 art-filled jars made by 60 artists, on view through April, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, “Everything is Illuminated,” new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777; second location, “Postcards from Provence,” 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, “Connections in Wood & Print,” new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, “From Our Angle: A Senior Photography Exhibit,” by Yarmouth High School Advanced Photography students Emily Clark, Molly Dugas, Lindsey Purpura, Abigail Smith, Emma Tureff, Katie Wharff, Lauren Wrobleski, exhibit through May 6, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums 

Sunday 4/10
 
Civil War Sesquicentennial
Open House, guest speaker, historian Herb Adams, live music, children’s scavenger hunt, 1–4 p.m., free/by donation, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5514, fifthmainemuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, “Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History,” on view through May 29; “Capturing Arts and Artists of the 1930s,” Depression Era photography by G. Herbert Whitney, exhibit through May 3, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children’s hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, re-opens mid-April, weekends only, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, 2011 Portland Museum of Art Biennial, on view April 7 through June 5; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, open 1-4 p.m. Sundays, through March 27, free/donations accepted, or by appointment, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, “Life Along the Royal River,” 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 4/7

Grupo Mofongo, Latin dance party, $8 advance/ $10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concerts, Frank Glazer, 12:15 p.m., free, open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 4/8

Tony Boffa Band, 8:30 p.m., $5, T.G.I.F Series at Zackery’s Restaurant & Lounge, Fireside Inn & Suites, 81 Riverside St., Portland., 774-5601.

Saturday 4/9

“Elvis Lives!,” Portland Symphony Orchestra Pops! concert, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $20-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTIX, 842-0800, porttix.com or Merrill box office.

Portland Chamber Music Festival Concert, 8 p.m., $25 adult/ ages 21 and under free, Congregation Bet Ha’am, 81 Westbrook St., South Portland, tickets at pcmf.org, 1-800-320-0257, or at door.

The Spampinato Brothers, pop, rock, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Sunday 4/10

“Elvis Lives!,” Portland Symphony Orchestra Pops! concert, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $20-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTIX, 842-0800, porttix.com or Merrill box office.

Portland Rossini Club
Public Concert Series, 3 p.m., suggested donation $10 adult/ $5 seniors, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 797-8318.

Wednesday 4/13

Maine Songwriters Association Monthly Showcase, 7-9:30 p.m., 8 performances, $5 at door, One Longfellow Square, Portland, 842-0703, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Thursday 4/14

Two Old Friends, Irish and American Country music with musicians Mac McHale and Emery Hutchins, 6:30 p.m., free, open to public, South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660, SouthPortlandLibrary.com.

Saturday 4/16

Record Store Day, acoustic performances at all Bull Moose stores, free and open to the public, locations in Portland and Scarborough, for performance schedule, bullmoose.com.

Sunday 4/17

“The Thinking Heart:” The Life & Loves of Etty Hillesum, a history in poetry & music, 2 p.m. performance, $5-$15 requested donation, Sadhana, The Meditation Center, 100 Brickhill Ave., Suite C, South Portland, 772-6898, sadhaname.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy’s Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance 

10th Annual Maine Playwrights Festival, presented by Acorn Productions, staged reading of full-length plays; “Commixtus,” 7:30 p.m. April 9, $8 all ages, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland; short plays upcoming, April 14-29, acorn-productions.org, 854-0065. 

“Adventures with Peter Pan,” presented by Freeport Family Performing Arts, April 15-17, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and April 22-23, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $10 adult/ $5 student/ $25 family of 5; Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, Tim Ryan, 415-6251.

“Brendan,” presented by AIRE, Maine’s Irish Theater Company, March 31-April 16, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, April 3, 10; $20-$15, Studio Theater, Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 799-5327, airetheater.com. 

“Guys and Dolls,” presented by Cape Elizabeth Middle School Drama Club, April 7-10, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $5, Cape Elizabeth Middle School Auditorium, 14 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-8176.

“Hollywood Dreams,” eighth annual spring dance show by Vivid Motion Inc.,  April 8-10, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $12 adults/ $10 students, seniors/ $5 ages 12 and under, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, vividmotion.org or Longfellow Books, 1 Monument Square, Portland.

“Lady” presented by The Magnificent Liars, adult content for ages over 15, 8 p.m. April 8-9, $15-$18, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, 899-3993.

“Sleeping Beauty,” presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays; 2 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; April 8-10, $20 adults/ $15 seniors, ages 12 and under, Maine State Ballet, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org, 781-3587. 

Friday 4/8

Smucker’s Stars on Ice 25th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m., $25+, Cumberland County Civic Center, One Civic Center Square, Portland, tickets at ticketmaster.com, 775-3458, or Civic Center box office.

“Universes: Live from the Edge,”
hip-hop theater, 8 p.m., $32-$36, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, Merrill box office, presented by Portland Ovations.

Sunday 4/10

“Louis’ Living Legends 6,” musical variety show presented by Louis Philippe and PROP’s Foster Grandparent and Senior Companion Program, 2 p.m., $15 reserved tickets/ $10 general admission, McAuley Performing Arts Center, Stevens Ave., Portland, tickets at PROP, 773-0202.

Thursday 4/14

Talent Show, hosted by the Deering Players, 7 p.m., $5, Deering High School auditorium, 370 Stevens Ave., Portland, Kathleen Harris, 874-8260.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

 

Saturday 4/16

Hara Marano, author of “A Nation of Wimps,” 7 p.m. presentation, free, open to public, Hyde School,  616 High St., Bath, Kate Phenix, 443-7105, Hyde.edu.

Let’s Talk About It Book Group, discussion of “Things Fall Apart,” 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., free, bi-weekly sessions through April 16, books available at library, Patten Free Library, Summer St., Bath, sponsored by Maine Humanities Council, mainehumanities.org.

Films

Friday 4/8

“No Impact Man,” documentary, 7 p.m., free, Smith Auditorium, Sills Hall, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Sunday 4/ 10

Open House Reception and Gallery Talk with Barbara Taylor, 2-4 p.m., free and open to the public, “Wearable Art: Tunics, Jackets, and Vests,” exhibit through April 30, Maine Fiberarts Center and Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, Local Color 2011: A Spring Equinox Celebration, new work by local artists, exhibit through April 16, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy’s Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae’s Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr’s Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio – Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, Liz McGhee, 725-8820.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, “Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection,” exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, “CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier,” and “Pejepscot’s Early Scots-Irish History,” Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 4/8

Pianist George Lopez and the Esterhazy Quartet, 7:30 p.m., free, Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, 798-4141.

Theater/Dance

“Charlotte’s Web,” A Young People’s Theater production by The Theater Project, April 8-10; 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $6 suggested donation, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, tickets at theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

“Jesus Christ Superstar,” presented by Midcoast Youth Theatre, April 14-17, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday,  $12 adult/ $10 senior or student, Orion Performing Arts Center, Mt. Ararat Middle School, Topsham.

Saturday 4/9

“Elements” by Keigwin + Company, contemporary dance with art, 7 p.m., free, tickets required at David Saul Smith Union information desk, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, 725-3375, hosted by The Bowdoin College Department of Theater and Dance, celebrating 40 years of dance.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library

Sidebar Elements


On April 7, Maine State Ballet begins the final weekend of its production, “Sleeping Beauty.” Show times are 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday. The ballet is presented in three acts, with a running time of just over two hours. Tickets are $20 for adults; $15 for seniors and children ages 12 and under. Reservations can be made online at mainestateballet.org or by calling 781-3587. The studio is located in Falmouth at 348 U.S. Route 1.

0