Another strong showing for local standouts at track state meets

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Forecaster Country made its mark at the recent Class A and B indoor track and field state meets.

Falmouth’s boys had 45 points and came in second to Scarborough (74) at the Class A boys’ meet in Gorham. 

Matt Polewacyzk won the 200 in 23.14 seconds and placed third in the 55 (6.78). Nick Sanzari was third in the 200 (23.65). Aaron Thomas placed third in the pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches). Nigel Dunn finished seventh in the 200 (24.06) and was seventh in the 55 hurdles (8.55). Josh Simensky placed seventh in the 800 (2 minutes, 3.86 seconds). 

The Yachtsmen won the 4×200 relay (Polewacyzk, Sanzari, Dunn and Tony St. Angelo) set a new Class A meet record time of 1:32.89. In the 4×800 relay, Sean Soucy, Simensky, John Auer and Jeremiah Sands placed fourth in 8:37.99. 

Falmouth’s girls tallied 44 points, but came in third behind Edward Little (52) and Bonny Eagle (50).

The Yachtsmen won the 4×800 relay, as Hannah Donovan, Gina Pardi, Mira Wyman and Malaika Pasch had a time of 9:58.84. Pasch was runner-up in the 800 (2:23.04). Lydia Farmer was second in the long jump (16-11.75) and second in the triple jump (34-00.75). Pardi finished fifth in the mile (5:39.84). Hannah Berzinis was seventh in the two-mile (12:14.16). 

The Yachtsmen’s 4×200 relay team (Caitlyn Camelio, Pasch, Farmer and England) came in third (1:51.75). 

In the Class B meet at Bates College in Lewiston, Greely’s girls had 65 points to finish second to Orono (87). Yarmouth (36) placed fourth, Freeport (16) was 10th and North Yarmouth Academy (4) tied Ellsworth for 22nd.

The Rangers were led by Alyssa Coyne, who won the shot put (38-1). Katherine Leggat-Barr was second in both the mile (5:14.30) and the two-mile (11:32.11). Carolyn Todd finished third in the mile (5:16.38) and was also third in the two-mile (11:34.25). Jocelyn Mitiguy was third in the 55 hurdles (9.00). Samantha Pynchon tied for fourth in the high jump (4-10). Addy Traficonte finished sixth in the 55 hurdles (9.59). Maddy Maynard placed seventh in the shot put (31-8.75). Maegan Dougherty was seventh in the long jump (15-2.25).

Greely’s 4×200 relay team (Traficonte, Maddy Irish, Dougherty and Mitiguy) was runner-up to Fryeburg Academy in 1:54.72. The 4×800 relay squad (Chloe Waldrep, Julia Curran, Kate Curran and Sophia Stickney) placed third (10:25.75).

The Clippers featured Emma Egan, who set a new state record in winning the high jump in 5-6. Egan also won the 55 (7.46) and placed third in the 200 (27.20). Anneka Murrin finished second in the 800 (2:23.75). Abby Hamilton was sixth in the tw0-mile (12:00.61).

The Falcons were second in the 4×800 relay (Sophie Hight, Hannah Schnyder, Laura Pierce and Maddie Squibb, 10:25.41). Squibb came in fourth in the 400 (1:03.26). Schnyder placed fifth in the 800 (2:32.85). Freeport’s 4×200 relay (Mikaela Fleenor, Squibb, Jemayla Nelsonwood and Emily Latulippe) was seventh (1:56.54).

The Panthers saw Isabelle See tie for fourth in the high jump (4-10) and Linnea Hull tie for sixth in the pole vault (7-6).

In the Class B boys’ meet, won by York with 56 points, Greely (29) tied Waterville for sixth, Yarmouth (23) was eighth, Freeport (18) tied Fryeburg Academy for 10th and NYA (16) tied Erskine Academy for 13th.

The Rangers won the 4×800 relay, as Chris Perry, Kyle Hansen, Max Stickney and Ryan Morrison had a time of 8:28.10. Morrison was runner-up in the 800 (2:03.71). Daniel Peables was fourth in the long jump (19-4.25). Perry finished sixth in the 400 (54.62). Hansen placed sixth in the two-mile (10:17.93). Nathaniel Chapin finished seventh in the triple jump (37-5.75). Greely’s 4×200 relay team (Peables, Chapin, Aidan Regan and Perry) was sixth (1:39,.44).

The Clippers were paced by Luke Laverdiere, who won the mile in 4:30.18 and came in third in the two-mile (9:58.61). Ian Murrin was fifth in the shot put (42-2). Tucker Whitney placed sixth in the long jump (19-2) and sixth in the high jump (5-6). 

The Falcons featured Henry Jaques, who was runner-up in the two-mile (9:54.70). Chandler Vincent was third in the mile (4:38.39). Erik Brobst placed seventh in the mile (4:51.22). Freeport’s 4×800 relay (Max Greenwood, Ben Cushman, Joe Ashby and Brobst) came in fifth (8:52.39).

The Panthers’ points came from Xander Bartone, who was first in the 800 (2:03.59) and came in third in the 55 (6.79). 

The New England indoor track and field championships are Sunday in Boston.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Yarmouth’s Emma Egan races to victory in the 55 at last week’s Class B state championship meet.

Freeport’s Chandler Vincent heads toward a third-place finish in the mile at the Class B state meet.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.