Another starry spring

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Another triumphant spring not surprisingly led to an abundance of local standouts being named to postseason all-star teams.

Once again.

Here’s a glimpse:

Baseball

The Southwestern Maine Activities Association baseball all-conference first-team included Cheverus outfielder Charlie Mull, pitcher Mitchell Powers and utilityman Chris Tinsman and Portland designated hitter Joe Fusco.

The second-team featured Cheverus first baseman Jensen LaPoint (who was the league’s top hitter, .500), infielder Felix del Vecchio, catcher Logan McCarthy, Deering infelder Nick Bevilacqua and Portland outfielder Joe Apon and pitcher Ryan Dixon.

Cheverus’ Mull and Deering’s Bevilacqua were named to the SMAA All-Defensive team.

Cheverus’ Mull, Tinsman, Brad Carney, Peter Dutton, Ethan Jordan and Jonathan Ruterbories, Deering’s Will Barlock and Ben Peterson and Portland’s Dixon, Aiden Bowe, Silas Corman, Travis Godbout, Robert Lajoie-Eames, Owen Pence and Justin Zukowski qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Waynflete’s Isaac Scher and Joey Schnier were named to the Western Maine Conference Class C/D first-team.

Waynflete’s Thomas Silk was a second-teamer.

Waynflete’s Matthew Jarrell qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Softball

The SMAA softball first-team included Cheverus pitcher Brittany Bell and McAuley outfielder Sam Libby.

Cheverus’s Libby DesRuisseaux and McAuley’s Ally Tillotson and Taylor Whaley were named to the second team.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus’ Margaret Rigney and McAuley’s Lauren Coulombe.

Cheverus’ Bell was named SMAA Pitcher of the Year.

Cheverus’ Maureen Curran was named SMAA co-Coach of the Year, along with Rick Melanson of Noble.

Cheverus’ Bell, DesRuisseaux, Emma Engelman and Katie Randall and Portland’s Cassandra Kennie and Kelly Walsh qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Bell and McAuley’s Libby represented the West in the Senior All-Star Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

The SMAA boys’ lacrosse all-star first-team featured Cheverus junior attack Thomas Lawson, senior middie Jack Sutton and senior defenseman Cody O’Brien and Deering senior defenseman Sam Hornblower.

The second team included Cheverus senior goalie Jamie Biegel and sophomore utilityman Alexander Nelson.

Cheverus senior defenseman Riley Archer, Deering senior attack Isaac Santerre and Portland senior defenseman Zach Glanville were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Lawson was named SMAA Player of the Year.

Cheverus’ Biegel, O’Brien, Alexander Grant-Roy, Patrick O’Hanlon and Joseph Smith, Deering’s Hornblower and Jack Rideout and Portland’s Glanville and Anthony Green qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete senior attack Henry Cleaves was named to the first-team.

Waynflete junior middie Harry Baker-Connick was a second teamer.

Waynflete’s Graham Chance qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Sutton, Deering’s Hornblower and Waynflete’s Chance played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ Lawson and Jack Zinn and Waynflete’s Cooper Chap played in the Underclass All-Star Game. Deering’s Jon Dubois served as a coach.

Cheverus’ Lawson was named to the All-American team.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, in the SMAA, the first-team included Cheverus attack Meredith Willard, midfielders Elyse Caiazzo and Alex Logan and defender MaryKate Slattery.

The second team featured Cheverus attack Sadie Lyons, Deering attack Mony Prak and Portland defender Lizzy Landry and midfielder Merritt Ryan.

McAuley’s Kaeli Leddy and Portland’s Erin Mahoney were honorable mentions.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included Cheverus’ Georgia Ford, Deering’s Wyeth Spike, McAuley’s Amanda Spink and Portland’s Sophia Leavitt.

The SMAA All-Academic team featured Cheverus’ Caiazzo, Ford, Logan and Slattery, Deering’s Casey Girsch, Heather Hodson, Molly Kilbride and Lilly O’Leary, McAuley’s Katherine Lake and Portland’s Laura Frank, Madeline Holton, Erin Mahoney and Abigail O’Brien.

The WMC first-team featured Waynflete attack Cat Johnson, midfielder Leigh Fernandez and defender Helen Gray-Bauer.

Waynflete midfielder Ella Millard was a second-teamer.

Waynflete’s Fernandez, Johnson, MIllard, Sofia Canning and Amelia Deady qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Caiazzo, and Slattery, Deering’s Prak, Portland’s Landry and Waynflete’s Fernandez and Johnson played in the Senior All-Star Game. Waynflete’s Cathie Connors served as a coach.

Cheverus’ Caiazzo, McAuley’s Lake and Waynflete’s Fernandez and Johnson qualified as Academic All-Americans.

Outdoor track

The SMAA outdoor track and field first-team featured Cheverus’ Nick White (discus and shot put), Timothy Jerome (javelin), Isaac Yeboah (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 100 and 400 and 1,600 relays), Jake Dixon (200, 400 and 400 and 1,600 relays), Elijah Yeboah (400 and 1,600 relays), Luke Trickey (400 relay) and James Hannigan (1,600 relay).

Cheverus’ Jacob Schott (high jump) and Elijah Yeboah (300 hurdles) and Deering’s Jacob Coon (high jump), Hany Ramadan (200 and 400) and Iid Sheikh-Yusef (two-mile) were named to the second-team.

Cheverus’ Justin Johnson (javelin) and Elijah Yeboah (110 hurdles) and Deering’s Yahya Hussein (mile and two-mile) qualified for the third-team.

On the girls’ side, the first-team included McAuley’s Olivia Smith (discus and javelin).

Deering’s Alexis Elowitch (javelin) and Rashad Zagon (300 hurdles and high jump) and McAuley’s Smith (shot put) made the second team.

Cheverus’ Emily Grinnell (javelin) and Kiera Murray (two-mile) and Portland’s Madison Bolduc (triple jump) were third teamers.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Cody Tiparos qualified for the boys’ second-team in the 200.

Waynflete’s Emily Tabb made the girls’ second-team in the racew.

Waynflete’s Lydia Fox and Ellie Marston qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Tennis

The SMAA boys’ tennis singles first-team included Deering’s Tyler Butler.

Portland’s Curran Clere made the second-team.

Deering’s Jordan Roche and Will Weeks made the doubles first team.

On the girls’ side, Cheverus’ Caty Galligan and Portland’s Margot Andreasen and Annette Denekas made the singles first-team.

Deering’s Maddie Abbott was a second-teamer.

Portland’s Georgia Drew and Alyssa Vaccaro made the doubles first-team.

Cheverus’ Gillian Coates and Kathryn Smith and Portland’s Margaret Adham and Hallie Repeta made the doubles second team.

Cheverus’ Gillian Coates, John Devine, Alexia Fornaro, Galligan, Sara Hoffman, David Philiphose, Damian Smith, Kathryn Smith, Jessica Soucy, Leon Taquet and Jiewen Sue Xiao, Deering’s Jordan Roche and Ava Koenigsberg and Portland’s Alex Abreu, Adham, Kayla Berg, Denekas, Charles Gauvin, Bennison Hagelin and Meghan Suslovic all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, now seven-time boys’ champion Waynflete placed Isaac Salas on the singles first-team.

Waynflete’s Brandon Ameglio made the second-team.

Waynflete’s Peter Michalakes was named to the WMC doubles team.

On the girls’ side, now four-time champion Waynflete had Emily White named to the first-team.

Waynflete’s Allie Armstrong and Lexi Epstein made the second team.

Waynflete’s Sophia Raffel was a doubles selection.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Portland’s Joe Apon was one of several baseball all-stars this spring.

Deering’s Rashad Zagon qualified for the SMAA all-star team.

Cheverus senior Elyse Caiazzo was one of many girls’ lacrosse all-stars from the city this past season.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.