Another starry spring

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Another triumphant spring not surprisingly led to an abundance of local standouts being named to postseason all-star teams.

Once again

Here’s a glimpse:

Baseball

The Western Maine Conference Class A/B baseball first-team included Falmouth senior shortstop Will D’Agostino and sophomore outfielder Connor Aube and Greely senior first baseman Mike McDevitt, senior outfielder Bailey Train and junior pitcher Will Bryant.

Second teamers included Falmouth freshman pitcher Cam Guarino and senior utilityman Addison Foltmer, Freeport sophomore first baseman Jack Davenport and junior outfielder Pete Lamagna, Greely senior third baseman Sam Porter and senior pitcher Connor Russell and Yarmouth sophomore shortstop Cody Cook, sophomore utilityman Luke Klenda and junior outfielder Caleb Pineo.

Falmouth’s D’Agostino was named the WMC A/B Player of the Year.

In Class C/D North Yarmouth Academy freshman outfielder Haven Cutko made the first-team.

NYA junior shortstop Brad Rockey made the second-team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Falmouth’s D’Agostino and Patrick Lydon and Yarmouth’s Kristopher Cody.

Softball

The WMC softball Class A/B first-team featured Falmouth junior first baseman/outfielder Liz Walker, Greely junior outfielder Haley Felkel and Yarmouth senior shortstop Monica Austin.

Falmouth senior pitcher/third baseman Amanda Carver, sophomore pitcher/first baseman Julia Treadwell and freshman shortstop Maddie Rouhana, Greely senior second baseman Elyse Dinan and senior first baseman Mykaela Twitchell and Yarmouth senior first baseman Melissa Levinson and junior catcher Kallie Hutchinson were named to the second team.

Falmouth’s Walker was named the WMC Class A/B Player of the Year.

Falmouth’s Chelsea Fagan and Marissa Rhodes, Freeport’s Vanessa Lee and Jess Perry, Greely’s Dinan and Yarmouth’s Levinson and Julia Anastos qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Carver and Greely’s Dinan and Twitchell represented the West in the Senior All-Star Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

The WMC boys’ lacrosse first-team included Falmouth senior middie I.V. Stucker, Greely junior attack Mitch Mullin and senior goalie Griffin Doree, NYA senior middie Wes Bright and Yarmouth senior defenseman Thomas Lord and sophomore faceoff specialist Walter Conrad.

The second team featured Freeport junior middie Sam Wogan and junior attack Ramsay Dodge, Greely junior defenseman Harry Shain and Yarmouth senior longstick middie Matt Woodbury and junior attack Joe Oliva.

Freeport sophomore goalie Zac Wogan, NYA junior goalie D.J. Nicholas and Yarmouth junior defenseman Sam Rouda were honorable mentions.

Falmouth’s David Criscione, Freeport’s Michael Williams, Greely’s Gwynn Zambello, NYA’s Travis Lee and Mitchell Rand and Yarmouth’s Liam Thompson, Max Watson and Matt Woodbury all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Stucker, Ethan Brown and Brad Gilbert, Greely’s Doree, NYA’s Bright and Yarmouth’s Lord and Woodbury played in the Senior All-Star Game. Freeport’s Geoff Arris and Jake Martin served as coaches.

Falmouth’s George Gilbert, Bryce Kuhn and C.J. Leighton, Freeport’s Sam Wogan, Greely’s Mullin and Shain, NYA’s Nicholas and Danny Mahoney and Yarmouth’s Rouda all played in the Underclass All-Star Game. NYA’s Bruce Myers served as a coach.

Falmouth’s Stucker was named to the All-American team.

NYA’s Bruce Myers was named US Lacrosse Assistant Coach of the Year.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the WMC first-team featured Freeport senior midfielder Meredith Broderick and senior goalie Molly Lane, Greely senior attack Cameron Keefe and senior midfielder Teal Otley and Yarmouth senior attack Grace O’Donnell, senior defender Julia Primeau and junior midfielder Lane Simsarian.

Greely senior defender Sara Piwowarski, NYA senior midfielder Olivia Madore and sophomore midfielder Alex Wahlstrom and Yarmouth senior defender Abby Belisle-Haley and junior attack Shannon Fallon were second-teamers.

Yarmouth’s Emma Torres was an honorable mention.

Falmouth’s Caroline McKeon, Mikey Richards, Sabrina Smithwick and Julia Spugnardi, Freeport’s Meredith Broderick, Julia Fosburg, Megan Peacock, Shelby Sawyer and Emily Sturtevant, Greely’s Gabby Bouchard, Kaitlyn Graham, Sarah Kurland and Eliza McKenney, NYA’s Abby McKelvy and Yarmouth’s Abby Belisle-Haley, Molly Maguire, Grace Mallett, Grace O’Donnell and Julia Primeau qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Smithwick, Freeport’s Broderick and Lane, Greely’s Keefe and Otley, NYA’s Madore and Yarmouth’s O’Donnell and Primeau played in the Senior All-Star Game. Greely’s Becca Koelker and NYA’s Lucy Gerrity served as coaches.

Yarmouth’s Belisle-Haley, Maguire, O’Donnell, Primeau and Mary Coyne qualified as Academic All-Americans.

Outdoor track

The WMC outdoor track boys’ Division I first-team included Falmouth’s Andy Clement (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and Tony St. Angelo (long jump)

Second teamers included Falmouth’s St. Angelo (high jump), Nigel Dunn (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Spencer Brown (800), Matt Edmonds (discus), Bryce Murdick (two-mile) and Aaron Thomas (pole vault).

In Division II, the boys’ first-team included Freeport’s Luke Spaulding (racewalk) and Harrison Stivers (400), NYA’s Michael McIntosh (100) and Matt Malcom (two-mile) and Yarmouth’s Ben Decker (mile), Sam Gerken (800), Travis Hamre (200) and Darren Shi (shot put).

Freeport’s Stivers (800), Demetrius Rodriguez (long jump), Brendan Qualls (racewalk) and Chandler Vincent (two-mile), NYA’s Chase Gendron (shot put) and Yarmouth’s Hamre (100) made the second team.

On the girls’ side, the Division I first-team included Falmouth’s Olivia Baranowski (100 hurdles) and Kaileigh Wimert (racewalk) and Greely’s Kirstin Sandreuter (800, mile and two-mile), Alyssa Casarez (discus and shot put) and Sophia McMonagle (pole vault).

Falmouth’s Adelaide Cooke (100 hurdles and discus) and Lydia Farmer (long jump) and Greely’s Siana Emery (racewalk), Hannah Keisman (300 hurdles and triple jump), Kristina Smith (400) and Lucy Wetzel (pole vault).

In Division II, NYA’s Hannah Austin (two-mile) and Muriel Adams (discus) and Yarmouth’s Emma Egan (100, 200, high jump and long jump) made the first-team.

Second teamers included Freeport’s Lexi Dietrich (200), Bethanie Knighton (400), Hannah Schnyder (mile) and Hayley Steckler (800) and NYA’s Kayla Rose (discus).

The WMC All-Academic team featured Falmouth’s Liza Conney, Charlotte Cutshall, Andrew Ostrow, Jane Pryzant, Madeline Roberts, Jillian Rothweiler, Margaret Seitz, Brian Taylor, Michael Wulbrecht and Brian Yoon, Freeport’s Sydney Ambrose, Elly Bengtsson, Emily Jennings, Bethanie Knighton, Haley Steckler and Gabriel Tilton, Greely’s Emma Nicholson, Sam Parkinson and Kirstin Sandreuter, NYA’s Andy Liu, Jillian Bjorn-Caron, Lizzie Lewis, Adela McVicar and McKenzie Larson and Yarmouth’s Lily Daggett, Ben Decker and Travis Hamre.

Tennis

The WMC boys’ tennis singles first-team included Falmouth’s Justin Brogan, Brendan McCarthy and Aidan McGrory, NYA’s Bryce Tetreault and Yarmouth’s Braden Becker.
 
Freeport’s Caleb Abbott and NYA’s Brad Potter made the second team.

Falmouth’s Ben Aicher and Joe Lesniak and Yarmouth’s Rhys Eddy made the WMC doubles all-star team.

On the girls’ side, the singles first-team included Falmouth’s Julia Brogan and Olivia Leavitt, Greely’s Allie Eaton, NYA’s Lena Rich and Yarmouth’s Hannah Elrick.

Falmouth’s Caroline Ray, Greely’s Kathryn Pare and NYA’s Mina Stam were second teamers.

Falmouth’s Kate Kelley and Katie Ryan and Yarmouth’s Olivia Shaw were named to he WMC doubles all-star team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Emma Torres of Class B champion Yarmouth was named to the WMC girls’ lacrosse all-star team as an honorable mention.

Falmouth’s Connor Aube was a first-team WMC baseball all-star this spring.

Greely’s Alyssa Casarez’s throwing brilliance landed her a spot on the WMC outdoor track all-conference team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.