An autumn of all-stars in Forecaster Country

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: At press time, all-state teams for soccer and volleyball weren’t available. Those will be shared at a later date)

A season of triumph on the gridiron, pitch, fields, trails, courts and courses of southern Maine resulted in many all-star mentions for local standouts.

Here’s a glimpse:


Scarborough and South Portland both had players named to the Southwestern Maine Activities Association Class A West all-star team.

The first-team offense included Scarborough wide receiver Griffin Madden and lineman Mahlon Glidden and South Portland lineman Danny Guiliani. 

The second-team offense featured Scarborough quarterback Jack Hughes, running back Owen Garrard, tight end Jake Gardner and placekicker Emmett Peoples.

On defense, Scarborough end Josh Reed and linebacker Aren Dickman and South Portland back Finn Zechman made the first-team.

Scarborough tackle Noah Davoli and utilityman Anthony Simoneau made the second-team.

In the Campbell Conference, Cape Elizabeth wide receiver Ben Ekedahl, running back Matt Graham, lineman Nat Jordan, quarterback Jack O’Rourke and linebacker Ryan Weare were named to the Class B all-star team.

Boys’ soccer

Scarborough’s Class A runner-up boys’ soccer team placed two players, forward Matt Caron and midfielder Garrett King, on the SMAA first-team. They were joined by South Portland forwards Kervens Anthoine and Ahmed Suja.

Scarborough midfielder Noah Stracqualursi and back Nick Lorello made the second-team.

Scarborough forward Jake Kacer, midfielder Josh Morrissey, back Sam Jacob and goalkeeper Cam Nigro and South Portland midfielder Khalid Suja and back Gary Maietta were honorable mention selections.

Scarborough’s Jacob and South Portland’s Brian Elsemore qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Wes Parker and Connor Thoreck made the Class A/B all-star team.

Scarborough’s Caron and King and South Portland’s Ahmed Suja were named to the Class A South all-region team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Thoreck made the Class B South all-region team.

Greater Portland Christian School’s David Davol and Ethan Spaulding were named to the Class D South all-region team.

Girls’ soccer

The SMAA girls’ soccer first-team included Scarborough midfielder Mary Farnkoff and backs Elise O’Reilly and Emma Smith.

Scarborough forwards Aly Atherton and Gaby Panagakos and midfielder Maddie Chen made the second-team.

Honorable mentions included South Portland midfielder Juliana Selser.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Farnkoff, Lexie Jamieson, Amelia Levesque and O’Reilly and South Portland’s Emma Bennington

Scarborough’s Farnkoff was named SMAA Student-Athlete of the Year.

Scarborough’s Mike Farley shared SMAA Coach of the Year honors with Bonny Eagle’s Ed Taylor.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Sierra Aceto, Montana Braxton and Mariah Deschino made the Class A/B team.

Scarborough’s Farnkoff, O’Reilly and Smith made the Class A South all-region team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Aceto, Braxton, Deschino and Kate Breed were named to the Class B South all-region team.

Field hockey

Scarborough’s field hockey team placed Lily Nygren and South Portland placed Maddie Hasson on the SMAA first-team.

Scarborough’s Alyssa Souza and Victoria Timm made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Emma Hall and South Portland’s Abby Darling were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Lucie Bogdanovich and South Portland’s Kaylee Whitten were named to the All-Rookie team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Megan Nicholson was named to the Division I second-team.

Scarborough’s Nygren and Souza and South Portland’s Hasson made the all-state team.


The SMAA volleyball first-team included libero Emily Hanson and middle hitter Taylor Marinko of Class A champion Scarborough. 

Scarborough middle hitter Jordyn Cowan and South Portland outside hitter Molly Mawhinney made the second-team.

Scarborough outside hitter Kacey Foerster and South Portland libero Amanda Bouchard were honorable mention selections.

Scarborough’s Marinko and Chloe Gorey and South Portland’s Taylor Bacheldor qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cross country

Scarborough’s state champion boys’ cross country team placed Colin Tardiff, Connor Doherty and Andrew Sholl on the SMAA first-team.

Scarborough’s Andrew Goodwin and South Portland’s Gavin Damian-Lorian qualified for the second-team.

Scarborough’s David Grover and South Portland’s Xander Keiter were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Sholl qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Jim Harmon was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

The girls’ first-team included Scarborough’s Laura Volan and South Portland’s Serena McKenzie.

Scarborough’s Marisa Carbone, Samantha Saraceno and Bethany Sholl made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Sophie Lawsure and South Portland’s Casey Loring were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Hope Corrow and Morgan Mckeown and South Portland’s Loring qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Jared Duperre made the boys’ second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Liv Palma made the girls’ first-team.

Teammates Sam Feenstra and Emma Shedd qualified for the second-team.


Cape Elizabeth’s Class B champion golf team had five WMC all-stars, Austin Legge, Ryan Collins, Max Altznauer, Bryce Hewitt and Pat MacDonald.

Lauren Schonewolf and Mia Spencer made the WMC girls’ all-star team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough’s Drew Kane and South Portland’s Matt Pelletier made the Northern division first-team.

Scarborough’s Anthony Burnham was named to the second-team.

Scarborough’s Elizabeth Lacagnata made the girls’ all-star team.

South Portland’s Jacob Boles qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Despite being hindered by a cast on her arm, Cape Elizabeth’s Mariah Deschino managed to make the all-conference and all-region girls’ soccer teams this fall.

Scarborough’s Lily Nygren was named to the SMAA field hockey all-star team. 

South Portland’s Ahmed Suja was an all-conference and all-region boys’ soccer selection.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.