All-stars made their mark this autumn-Southern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cape Elizabeth’s Prezli Piscopo led the Capers to a Class B state title and has earned several postseason accolades for her play.

Aleks Kaurin led South Portland’s boys’ soccer team to another winning record and was named an SMAA all-star.

Scarborough’s Kayla Werner had a strong freshman season and was named to the SMAA girls’ cross country team.

All-stars were plentiful this fall as local standouts made their mark in multiple sports.

Here’s a recap:

Football

The Class A South football first-team offense included Scarborough quarterback Chase Cleary, running back Jarett Flaker, tight end Jared Quintiliani and lineman Zachary Reed.

Scarborough center Max Piispanen and lineman Nathan Mars and South Portland lineman Nate Ellington were named to the second-team.

Scarborough’s Reed was given the Gerry Raymond Award as the league’s top linemen.

Defensively, Scarborough’s Mars made the first-team at tackle and was joined by teammates Zach Alofs (back), Thomas Galeckas (linebacker) and Connor Oliver (punter).

Scarborough end Jared Nelson, tackle Jake Piispanen and South Portland back Anthony Poole made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Robert Cleary, Jacob Fairbrother, Tyler Gobeil, Andrew Granzier, Elijah Holbrook, Samuel Huff, Jared Nelson, Connor Oliver, Jake Piispanen, Anthony Pizzella, Jared Quintiliani and Zachary Reed all qualified for the Class A South All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Matt Conley and J. Edward Huffard were named to the Campbell Conference Class C all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sean O’Sullivan qualified for the Campbell Conference All-Academic team.

Boys’ soccer

Cape Elizabeth’s boys’ soccer team reached the regional final for the first time in 16 seasons and placed Nick Aceto and John O’Connor on the Western Maine Conference Class B first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Nick Clifford and Sam Dresser were named to the second-team.

In the Southwestern Maine Activities Association, Scarborough back Connor LaBonte and South Portland midfielder Aleks Kaurin made the first-team.

Scarborough back Noah Drapeau and South Portland forward Cooper Mehlhorn were second-teamers.

Scarborough midfielders Liam Bridgham and David Trammell and goalkeeper Nathan Taggart were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Liam Bridgham, Anthony Clavette, Eliot Duamis, Brian Farino, John Goff, Ryan Jacquet, Connor LaBonte, Colin MacLeod, Matthew Ricker, Nathan Taggart qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

South Portland’s Kaurin made the Class A South regional all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth’s O’Connor was named to the Class B South regional squad.

Jeremy Powers of Greater Portland Christian School made the Class D South team.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, Karli Chapin, Maggie Cochran, Grace Gillian and Prezli Piscopo of Class B state champion Cape Elizabeth made the WMC girls’ Class B all-star team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough forward Molly Murnane, midfielders Jess Rinaldi and Ashley Sabatino and back Sophia Martens were first-team selections.

Scarborough back Suzanne Wooldridge and goalkeeper Nikki Young and South Portland forward Evelyn Selser were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Murnane was named SMAA Offensive Player of the Year.

Scarborough’s Mike Farley was selected SMAA Coach of the Year.

Scarborough’s Gwyneth Berry, Ryan Connolly, Josie Couture, Leah Dickman, Elizabeth Flanders, Sophia Martens, Morgan McGrarry, Molly Murnane and Jess Rinaldi qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Martens, Murnane and Rinaldi were named to the Class A South regional all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Cochran, Gillian and Piscopo made the Class B South squad.

Courtney Spaulding of GPCS was named to the Class D South team.

Field hockey

The SMAA field hockey first-team included Scarborough’s Carrie Timpson and Anna Walker.

Scarborough’s Ainslie Allen and South Portland’s Lydia Grant were named to the second-team.

Scarborough’s Hannah Dobecki and South Portland’s Kaylee Whitten were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Bella Turner and South Portland’s Chloe MacVane were Rookies of the Year.

Scarborough’s Lillian Erickson, Janelle Googins, Sophia Koziell, Meghan Shaw, Tegan Tanner, Caitlin Tyrrell and Anna Walker qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Isabel Berman was a second-teamer.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sophie Miller qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The Maine Field Hockey Association All-State team included Scarborough’s Walker.

Volleyball

Cape Elizabeth’s volleyball team wasn’t able to repeat as Class B state champions, but the Capers did place Megan Connelly and Julia Torre on the WMC first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bridget Heggie was a second-teamer.

In the SMAA, Scarborough’s Shaelyn Thornton and South Portland’s Pearl Friedland-Farley made the first-team.

Scarborough’s Mayne Gwyer and Catherine Shaw were named to the second-team.

Scarborough’s Kelly McKeen and South Portland’s Ashlee Aceto were honorable mentions.

Cross country

Scarborough’s state champion boys’ cross country team placed Tristram Coffin on the SMAA first-team.

Scarborough’s Zachary Barry, Erik LoSacco and Harrison Osborne made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Connor Coffin and South Portland’s Cliff Robbins-Sennewald were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Samuel Curtis, Jason Derrick, William Ducott, Anthony Gatti, Jonathan Hayes, Brandon L’Heureux and James Mullen and South Portland’s Cliff Robbins-Sennewald qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Scarborough’s Kayla Werner made the SMAA second-team.

Scarborough’s Megan Randall and South Portland’s Eileen Porterfield were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Leah Batoosingh ,Anna Black, Sydney Bloom, Gina Carbone, Izabel Desjardins, Madison Diaz and Megan Kayser qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The WMC first-team included Cape Elizabeth standout Lila Gaudrault.

Cape Elizabeth’s Zoe Evans and Kelsey Kennedy qualified for the second-team.

On the boys’ side, Cape Elizabeth’s Jack Bassett, Peter DiNinno and Ricky Perruzzi made the first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Mary Hayes and Will Pearson qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Golf

Cape Elizabeth’s Austin Legge, the repeat Class B individual champion, made the WMC golf all-star team and was named the William Cheverie winner, for posting the lowest score.

Legge also qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough’s Anthony Burnham and Ethan Mason made the Northern Division first-team.

Scarborough’s Alden Griffiths and Peter Malia and South Portland’s Andrew Varipatis made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Callaghan Berry, Anthony Burnham and Jack Clark qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.