All-stars made their mark this autumn-Northern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Falmouth’s Riley Reed led the Yachtsmen back to the playoffs and was named a Campbell Conference all-star for his efforts.

Yarmouth’s Eric LaBrie had another prolific season and was named to every boys’ soccer all-star team to date.

Freeport’s Natalie Anderson helped the Falcons to their first regional final in 18 years and was named a WMC all-star.

Maine Coast Waldorf’s Olivia Reynolds was one of the state’s premier cross country runners this fall and qualified for the WMC all-star team.

All-stars were plentiful this fall as local standouts made their mark in multiple sports.

Here’s a recap:

Football

In a year that saw Freeport win the Developmental League title and Falmouth, Greely and Yarmouth all qualify for the postseason, it’s no surprise that several local football players were honored after the season.

The Campbell Conference Class B all-star team featured Falmouth’s Coleman Allen, Shane Allen, Evan Lovley, Riley Reed and Jake Ricker and Greely’s Joey Cassella, Will Schumacher and Jackson Williams.

In Class C, Yarmouth’s Noah Eckersley-Ray and Jack Ricciardi were named to the all-star team.

In Class E, Freeport’s Caden Benedict, Hunter Demers, Matthew Hinds, Aiden Michaud and Adam Ulrickson were named all-stars.

The Campbell Conference All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Jake Freedman and Eli Rapkin-Styles, Greely’s Colby Santana and Luke Stickney and Yarmouth’s Noah Eckersley-Ray, Andrew Jaques, Adam Levinson, Connor Senger and Harry Steinharter.

Boys’ soccer

North Yarmouth Academy’s boys’ soccer team won the state title and had several players named to the Western Maine Conference Class C/D all-star squad. That group included Ryan Baker, Matt Gagnon and Xander Kostelnik.

The Class B first-team featured Freeport’s Jesse Bennell, Sam Larochelle and Atticus Patrick, Greely’s Andy Moore and Chris Theodores and Yarmouth’s John D’Appolonia and Eric LaBrie.

The second-team included Freeport’s Shea Wagner, Greely’s Silas Cunningham and Jake Westra and Yarmouth’s Jack Jones and Jason Lainey.

In the SMAA, Falmouth back Owen Mahoney and goalkeeper Alvaro Fuentes-Cantillana made the first-team.

Falmouth forward Tom Fitzgerald and midfielder Nik Hester were named to the second-team.

Falmouth forward Gus Ford was an honorable mention.

Falmouth’s Mahoney was named SMAA co-Defensive Player of the Year, along with Kevin Voter of Sanford.

Falmouth’s Kyle Bouchard, Nik Hester, Owen Mahoney and Matthew Vasconcelos qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Fitzgerald, Fuentes-Cantillana and Hester were named to the Class A South regional all-star team.

Freeport’s Bennell and Larochelle, Greely’s Cunningham and Theodores and Yarmouth’s D’Appolonia, Jones and LaBrie made the Class B South regional team.

NYA’s Baker and Gagnon were named to the Class D South regional squad.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, Class D champion NYA placed goalkeeper Carly Downey and Catherine Reid on the WMC Class C/D all-star team.

NYA’s Natalie Farrell was an honorable mention.

In Class B, the all-star team included Freeport’s Catriona Gould, Carly Intraversato and Tara Migliaccio, Greely’s Erin Clancy, Katherine Clancy, Skylar Cooney and Julia Martel and Yarmouth’s Liv Feeley, Ehryn Groothoff and Parker Hartnett.

In the SMAA, Falmouth midfielder Lexie Bugbee was named to the second-team.

Falmouth freshman goalkeeper Jordan Wolf was an honorable mention selection.

Wolf was named SMAA co-Defensive Player of the Year, along with Cheverus’ Lauren Jordan.

Falmouth’s Sydney Williams qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Bugbee and Wolf made the Class A South regional all-star team.

Freeport’s Gould and Migliaccio and Yarmouth’s Feeley were named to the Class B South squad.

NYA’s Downey made the Class D South regional all-star team.

Field hockey

Freeport’s field hockey team reached the regional final for the first time in 18 years and placed Alexa Koenig and Kerry Lefebvre on the WMC Class B first-team, along with Greely’s Delia Knox and Maddy Perfetti and Yarmouth’s Lydia Guay.

Freeport’s Natalie Anderson and Brooke Toothaker, Greely’s Megan Beaulieu and Yarmouth’s Lizzie Guertler were named to the second-team.

The WMC Class C all-star first-team featured NYA’s Maya Davis, Emelia McKenney, Kylie Rogers and Amber Rose.

NYA’s Caroline Gepfert, Katie Larson and Alex Markonish made the second-team.

Freeport’s Koenig was named the Linda Whitney Outstanding Player Award winner, as the top player in Class B South.

NYA’s Rose won the WMC Player of the Year award.

Freeport’s Koenig, Toothaker, Anne Kelly and Sierra Zahares, Greely’s Perfetti, Emma Dexter, Maggie McCormick, Wren Payne and Courtney Rog, NYA’s Markonish, Hannah Gagne, Maggie Larson and Amelia Searfoss and Yarmouth’s Guay, Guertler and Kyaira Grondin all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, Falmouth’s Liberty Ladd made the first-team.

Falmouth’s Caitlyn Bull and Emma Cohen was named to the second-team.

Falmouth’s Sarah Wentworth was an honorable mention selection.

Falmouth’s Chloe Bush was a Rookie of the Year.

Falmouth’s Bull, Ladd, Madison Fairfield, Keller Gardner and Caitlyn Hanley qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Ladd shared the Faith Littlefield Award with Cheverus’ Sophia Pompeo.

Falmouth’s Cohen and Ladd, Freeport’s Koenig and Lefebvre, Greely’s Perfetti and NYA’s Rose were all named to the Maine Field Hockey Association All-State team.

Falmouth’s Ladd and Freeport’s Koenig are finalists for the Miss Maine Field Hockey Award, the most prestigious honor in the state.

Volleyball

Falmouth and Yarmouth’s volleyball teams each won state championships this fall.

Falmouth’s Annika Hester and Katie Phillips made the SMAA first-team.

Falmouth’s Rose Riversmith was named to the second-team.

Falmouth’s Summer Spiegel was an honorable mention.

Falmouth’s Hester was named SMAA Player of the Year.

In the WMC, Yarmouth’s Marie Leblanc, Evelyn Lukis and Dominique Moran, along with Greely’s Morgan Selby and NYA’s Sydney Plummer, made the first-team.

Greely’s Katie Fitzpatrick was a second-teamer.

Cross country

The WMC cross country boys’ first-team featured Freeport’s Martin Horne.

Freeport’s Alex Les, Maine Coast Waldorf’s Aiden Kusche and Matinicus Neveu and Yarmouth’s Ben Cox-Faxon and Odeh Rizkallah qualified for the second-team.

The girls’ first-team featured Freeport’s Lily Horne, MCW’s Olivia Reynolds and Yarmouth’s Maddie Marston and Natalie Teare.

Yarmouth’s Sadie Cowles and Abi Thornton made the second-team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Freeport’s Paul Biberstein, Alec Eames, Lily Horne, Alex Les, Nicholas Mitch and Jessica Minieri, Greely’s Anna Briley, Jack Gustafson, Luke Marsanskis and Edmund Paquin, NYA’s Abby Xu and Yarmouth’s Isabel Brennan, Thomas Conrad, Ben Cox-Faxon, Hannah Grant, Emmett Herr, Ellie Lowenstein, Benjamin Pearl, Justin Pietropaoli, Claire Scott, Abi Thornton and Grady Welsh.

In the SMAA, Falmouth’s John Auer and Ben Potter made the boys’ first-team.

Falmouth’s John Auer, Doug Cooke, Kade Kelley, James Lynch, Jacob Mitchell, Liam Myers and Jacob Seeker qualified for the SMAA boys’ All-Academic team.

The SMAA girls’ first-team included Falmouth’s Sofie Matson and Karley Piers.

Falmouth’s Malaika Pasch qualified for the second-team.

Falmouth’s Annie DeCastro, Maddy Joyce, Rachel Morse, Malaika Pasch, Neeya Rostampour, Kayla Sarazin and Marly Thomas qualified for the SMAA girls’ All-Academic team.

Golf

Virtually every local golf team made it to the state match this year and all teams featured all-stars.

In the SMAA, the Northern Division first-team included Falmouth’s Tyler Baker.

The Central Division second-team included Greely’s Andrew Klein and Ben Rosenthal.

Greely’s Rachel Smith, the individual state champion, was a girls’ first-teamer.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Spencer McKee and Reilly Tucker.

In the WMC, the all-star team included Freeport’s TJ Whelan, NYA’s Jared Buckner and Yarmouth’s Ethan Haag.

NYA’s Reed Silvers qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.