All-stars made their mark in the Mid-Coast this autumn

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Brunswick’s Will Shaughnessy qualified for the KVAC boys’ cross country all-star team.

Mt. Ararat’s Caleb Manuel made the KVAC Class A golf first-team and helped the Eagles to the state title.

All-stars were plentiful this fall as local standouts made their mark in multiple sports.

Here’s a recap:

Football

Brunswick’s football team reached the Class B state final and the Dragons placed running back Cam Hathaway, center Nathan Curtis and utilityman Nate Girardin on the Class B North offense first-team.

Brunswick running back Donald Bromiley and tight end Hunter Backhaus made the second-team.

The first-team defense included Brunswick back Noah Goddard.

Brunswick end Nick Munn and back Tyler Nadeau made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Donald Bromiley and William Curtis III qualified for the Class B North All-Academic team.

In Class B South, Mt. Ararat’s Hunter Lohr was named an all-star and qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class C South, Morse’s Austin Baltazar and Ihsan Myers were named all-stars.

Morse’s Arius Eich, Kaden Malcolm and Thomas Trundy qualified for the All-Academic team.

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference boys’ soccer Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Everett Horch and Mt. Ararat’s Travis Nadeau and Max Spelke.

Brunswick’s Kian Murray and Emmet Taub were named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Cam Daly, Ryan Duffy, Nolan Lyne and Kian Murray and Mt. Ararat’s Alex Bryant, Jax Hollenbach, Hayden Libby, Dakota Lopez, Kody Noyes, Ethan Rac, Sean Roberts, Will San Pedro, Max Spelke and Nate Taylor qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Mark Roma was named KVAC Class A boys’ Coach of the Year.

In Class B South, Morse’s Asa Hodgdon was named an all-star.

Brunswick’s Lane Foushee and Everett Horch and Mt. Ararat’s Travis Nadeau and Max Spelke were named to the Class A North regional all-star team.

Morse’s Ethan Pascuzzo made the Class B South regional squad.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, Brunswick’s Isabella Banks made the KVAC Class A first-team.

The second-team included Brunswick’s Marley Groat and Emily Larochelle and Mt. Ararat’s Brennan Thiboutot and Reese Turcotte.

Mt. Ararat’s Chad Kirk was named KVAC Class A girls’ Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Mikaela Aschbrenner, Katherine Hartnett and Anna Kousky and Mt. Ararat’s Mackenzie Almy, Ainsley Bryant, Amber Card, Alyssa Dau, Zoe McNally, Abby Sirois and Campbell Tankersley qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B South, Morse’s Emily Martin and Mae Winglass were named first-teamers.

Morse’s Rosa Atienza and Mae Winglass qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Banks and Kousy were named to the Class A North regional all-star team.

Morse’s Martin made the Class B South squad.

Field hockey

The KVAC Class A field hockey first-team featured Mt. Ararat’s Wylie Fitzpatrick.

The second-team included Brunswick’s Erin Coughlin and Mt. Ararat’s Holly Temple.

Brunswick’s Erin Coughlin, Johnnie Margaret Folsom, Eliza Rudalevige, Lea Scrapchansky and Shea Sullivan, Morse’s Laurel Swanson and Emma Warner and Mt. Ararat’s Kelsea Dwelley qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Fitzpatrick and Temple were named to the Maine Field Hockey Association All-State team.

Volleyball

The KVAC volleyball All-Academic team included Brunswick/Mt. Ararat’s Phoebe Churney, Emma Dorr and Calla Hladky.

Cross country

The KVAC Class A boys’ cross country first-team included Brunswick’s Will Shaughnessy and Mt. Ararat’s Lisandro Berry-Gaviria.

Brunswick’s Cameron Ashby and Tyler Patterson and Mt. Ararat’s Grady Satterfield made the second-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Berry-Gaviria was named KVAC Class A boys’ Runner of the Year.

Brunswick’s Nick DaRosa, Logan Holt, Daniel Lyons and Chris Tucker and Mt. Ararat’s Tyler Bernier and Jack Mathieu qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Connor Freeman and Finn Thelen made the first-team.

Morse’s Ben Brewer, Conner McNish and Liam Scanlon qualified for the second-team.

The KVAC Class A girls’ first-team included Mt. Ararat’s Camila Ciembroniewicz.

Brunswick’s Desiree Tanner and Mt. Ararat’s Caitlin Chambers, Emily Smith, Zoe Stevenson and Sara York qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Jenny Wilbraham made the first-team.

Morse’s Sydney McCarren qualified for the second-team.

Golf

The KVAC Class A golf first-team included Cade Charron, Ty Henke, Ben Hickson, Will Kavanaugh and Caleb Manuel of Class A state champion Mt. Ararat made the all-star team.

Brunswick’s Aiden Glover, Emma Parke and Jack Tishkevich and Mt. Ararat’s Cade Charron qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Gerry Caron was named KVAC Class A South Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse’s Sarah Berkowitz qualified for the All-Academic team.

0