All-stars in abundance in the Mid-Coast

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

A season of triumph on the gridiron, pitch, fields, trails and courses resulted in many all-star mentions for local standouts.

Here’s a glimpse:

Football

The Pine Tree Conference football all-star team featured Brunswick running back Will Bessey, guard Andrew Cilea, tackles Josh Goddard and Logan Ouellette and kicker Alex Larson on the first-team offense.

Brunswick quarterback Thomas Hanson, tight end Corban Teel and center Sullivan Boyd made the second-team offense.

Brunswick end Jaznel Burns, lineman Josh Goddard and linebacker Andrew Cilea made the first-team defense. 

Bessey was given the Ray Caldwell Award as the Player of the Year.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Enoch Nicholson.

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A boys’ soccer first-team included Brunswick’s J.D. Souza and Keenan Welzel and Mt. Ararat’s James Hutchinson.

Mt. Ararat’s Travis Nadeau was named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Connor Foushee, Noah Imperato, Shane Lyons, Aaron Nadall and Owen Rudalevige qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse Tyler Young made the first-team.

Morse’s Zidane McMurrin was a second-teamer.

Morse’s Young and Casey Bennoch qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Souza and Mt. Ararat’s Hutchinson were named to the Class A North all-region team.

Girls’ soccer

The girls’ Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur and Lena Martin and Mt. Ararat’s Tori Pelletier.

Brunswick’s Emily Black, Molly Gramins and Kira Wolpow and Mt. Ararat’s Anna Manuel were named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Black, Beronica Cole and Martin and Mt. Ararat’s Vanessa Balser, Natalie Burch and Erin Torne qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Martyn Davison was named KVAC girls’ Class A Coach of the Year. 

In Class B, Morse’s Amanda Gagne and Emma Rossetti made the first-team.

Morse’s Baylie Cram made the second-team.

Morse’s Megan Curtis qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Arthur, Gramins and Martin and Mt. Ararat’s Pelletier were named to the Class A North all-region team.

Morse’s Gagne and Rossetti were selected for the Class B South all-region team.

Field hockey

The KVAC Class A field hockey all-conference second-team included Mt. Ararat’s Madison Alexander and Eva Jerome. 

Brunswick’s Eloise Lienert and Jordan Van Savage and Mt. Ararat’s Meghan Caouette and Sharley Moreland qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse’s Asia DeRosby made the Class B second-team.

Morse’s DeRosby and Molly Maurer qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cross country

The KVAC Class A boys’ cross country first-team included Jason Higginbotham of Brunswick and Mt. Ararat’s Egan Eldridge and Cameron Meier.

In Class B, Morse’s Brad Leavitt and Christopher Walfield made the first-team.

The Class A girls’ first-team included Brunswick’s Tessa Cassidy and Tiffany Tanner and Mt. Ararat’s Katherine Leckbee.

In Class B, Morse’s Sydney McCarren and Kelsea Albertson qualified.

Golf

The KVAC golf Class A all-star team included Brunswick’s Josh Clark and Zach Grant and Mt. Ararat’s Cameron Cox.

Brunswick’s Elizabeth Day was named to the KVAC girls’ all-star team.

Brunswick’s Ben Lord and Morse’s Sarah Young qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Brunswick quarterback Thomas Hanson made the Pine Tree Conference football all-star team.

Morse’s Zidane McMurrin made the KVAC boys’ soccer all-star team.

Mt. Ararat’s Katherine Leckbee qualified for the KVAC girls’ cross country all-star team.

0