The stars of winter shone brightly and their impact continues to be felt on postseason all-star teams.
Whether the sport was basketball, hockey, indoor track, swimming or skiing, athletes from Forecaster Country rose above and earned their due praise.
Here’s a glimpse:
Boys’ basketball
It was a memorable season on the hardwood this winter as South Portland won the league championship, captured its first regional title in 20 years and Cape Elizabeth and Scarborough also made the playoffs.
The Southwestern Maine Activities Association all-star first team included South Portland senior standout Tanner Hyland. He was joined by Bonny Eagle’s Dustin Cole, Deering’s Labson Abwoch, Portland’s Matt Talbot, Sanford’s Ryan Camire and Thornton Academy’s Quinn Richardson-Newton.
Scarborough’s Brendan Hall made the second team.
South Portland’s Jaren Muller was named to the third team.
Scarborough’s Kevin Manning and Sam Terry and South Portland’s Ben Burkey were honorable mentions.
Muller was named the SMAA Rookie of the Year and also made the All-Rookie team.
South Portland’s Burkey, Calvin Carr and Ryan Pelletier qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.
Scarborough’s Hall, Manning and Terry and South Portland’s Burkey and Hyland were Senior All-Stars.
In the Western Maine Conference, the Class B second team included Cape Elizabeth senior Henry Babcock.
Cape Elizabeth senior Chris Robicheaw made the third team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Daniel Epstein qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Babcock and Robicheaw were WMC Senior All-Stars.
Cape Elizabeth’s Robicheaw and South Portland’s Hyland played for the A/B West team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game.
Girls’ basketball
On the girls’ side, Cape Elizabeth, Scarborough and South Portland each made the playoffs and produced all stars.
In the WMC, after their best season this century, the Capers placed Marlo Dell’Aquila on the Class B third team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Kisa Tabery qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Dell’Aquila and Tabery took part in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.
In the SMAA, South Portland senior Danica Gleason made the first team.
Scarborough’s Ashley Briggs and Mary Redmond were named to the second team.
Scarborough’s Maria Philbrick and South Portland’s Brianne Maloney were third team selections.
The SMAA All-Rookie team included South Portland’s Maddie Hasson.
Scarborough’s Philbrick made the All-Defensive team.
The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Grace Farnkoff, Taylor LeBorgne, Marisa O’Toole and Philbrick and South Portland’s Danielle Bergner, Emily Gray, Hope Owen and Jenna Wing.
South Portland’s Mike Giordano received the Ron Cote SMAA Coach of the Year award.
South Portland’s Gleason took part on the A/B West team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game.
Scarborough’s LeBorgne qualified for the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-State Academic team.
Boys’ hockey
It was a solid season on the ice as well.
Girls’ hockey
On the girls’ side, five members of the state runner-up Scarborough Red Storm made the West Region all-star team.
Forwards Alyssa Hulst, Sarah Martens and Rachael Wallace and goalie Devan Kane were all first teamers.
Kristen Murray made honorable mention.
The Cape Elizabeth-Waynflete co-op team had three players selected.
Goalie Lily Jordan and forward Emily Spindle made the second team.
Forward Madeline Ciradlo was an honorable mention.
Spidle qualified for the All-Academic team.
Indoor track
Track produced an abundance of glory as well, including another Class A state title for the Scarborough boys.
The SMAA first team Scarborough’s Jerry Kenney (junior 400), Jacob Bloom (junior 800), Hugh McSorley (junior shot put), Robby Hall (mile, two-mile), Alec James (pole vault) and 3,200 relay members (Hall, Alex Karam, Will Fowler and Colin Jones).
The second team featured Scarborough’s Kenney (junior 200), Michael Granzier (junior triple jump), James (600) and South Portland’s Max Knutsen (mile).
Honorable mentions included Scarborough’s Colin Tardiff (junior 800, two-mile), Maxim Doiron (junior 55 hurdles), Griffin Madden (junior high jump), Ryan Jamison (senior 200), Fowler (mile) and Greg Viola (pole vault) and South Portland’s Duncan Preston (long jump, shot put).
The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Jake Alofs, Benedict Farino and Anthony Verzoni and South Portland’s Knutsen, Dillon Burns and James Merkel.
In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Liam Simpson (mile, two-mile) made the second team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Cameron Caswell, Glenn Findlay, Robert Freccero, Zachary Hillman, Brett Parker and Sam Sherman qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.
On the girls’ side, Scarborough’s Sarah Rinaldi (junior high jump), Avery Pietras (senior 200), Cailley Ledue (pole vault) and senior 800 relay team (Morgan Rodway, Jess Meader, Ashley Ronzo and Pietras) and South Portland’s Lauren Magnuson (junior 55, junior 400), Clara Ellis (senior triple jump) and junior 800 relay (Megan Johnson, Edita Isakovic, Laurine German and Magnuson) made the SMAA first team.
Scarborough’s Katherine Kirk (junior 400) and South Portland’s Magnuson (junior 200) and German (junior 55 hurdles), were second teamers.
Scarborough’s Natalie Foster (senior high jump) and South Portland’s German (junior triple jump), Nyajock Pan (senior 800, 600) and Cheyenne Coombs (senior high jump) were honorable mentions.
The SMAA All-Academic team featured Scarborough’s Karli-An Gilbert and Ali Pelczar and South Portland’s Angela Tirabassi.
In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Jane Coffrin, Emma Inhorn, Alissa Mitchell and Maddy Riker all qualified for the All-Academic team.
Swimming
It was another year of great triumph in the pool as well, featuring a Class A championship for the Cape Elizabeth girls.
The All-State second team featured Wight (fly).
The boys’ all-conference first team included Cape Elizabeth’s Evan Long (50 free, medley relay, 200 free relay) and Scarborough’s Jerry Gravel (100 breaststroke, 200 IM, medley relay, 400 free relay).
Cape Elizabeth’s Griffin Thoreck (200 free relay) qualified for the second team.
Scarborough’s Jonathan Alas (diving) was a third teamer.
Gravel and Long both made the All-State team as well.
Gravel was a first teamer in the medley relay, 400 free relay, IM and breaststroke.
Long made the first team in the medley relay, 200 free relay and the 50 free and the second team in the 100 free.
Cape Elizabeth’s Jacob Brady qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.
Skiing
On the slopes, Cape Elizabeth’s Max Barber and R.J. Sarka made the WMC Alpine all-star team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Emma Dvorozniak made the girls’ squad.
On the Nordic side, Cape Elizabeth’s Dana Hatton made the girls’ WMC all-star team.
Cape Elizabeth’s Allison Briggs and Francesca Governali qualified for the All-Academic team.
Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.
Sidebar Elements
Despite losing several games to injury, South Portland senior Danica Gleason was a first-team SMAA all-star this winter.
Scarborough’s Jack Rousselle was recognized as one of the top Class A boys’ hockey players in the state.
Cape Elizabeth goalie Lily Jordan was named a West Region girls’ hockey all-star.
Send questions/comments to the editors.
Success. Please wait for the page to reload. If the page does not reload within 5 seconds, please refresh the page.
Enter your email and password to access comments.
Hi, to comment on stories you must . This profile is in addition to your subscription and website login.
Already have a commenting profile? .
Invalid username/password.
Please check your email to confirm and complete your registration.
Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login first for digital access. Here’s why.
Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.