A lot of Forecaster Country all-stars this fall

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: The SMAA football all-star team hadn’t been released at press time. We’ll post those names as soon as they’re available)

The autumn of 2014 was extremely successful and local athletes made their presence felt on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a glimpse:

Football

The Campbell Conference football Class C all-star team included Cape Elizabeth running back Jack Drinan, wide receivers Ben Ekedahl and Ethan Murphy, defensive end Christian Lavallee and linebacker Devon Stanford.

Boys’ soccer

It was a strong season on the pitch this fall and that was reflected on all-star teams.

In the Southwestern Maine Activities Association, Scarborough senior back ian Corey and senior midfielder Sam Ware, along with South Portland junior forward Ahmed Suja made the first-team.

Scarborough junior forward Matt Caron and sophomore forward Garrett King were named to the second-team.

Scarborough senior goalkeeper Sam Warren and South Portland senior goalkeeper Henry Curran, sophomore midfielder Khalid Suja and senior back Silas Zechman were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Corey was named SMAA Defensive Player of the Year.

Scarborough’s Mark Diaz, along with Deering’s Joel Costigan, were SMAA Co-Coaches of the Year.

South Portland’s Eduardo Anzurez Uroza, Jacob Brown, Bryan Currie and Silas Zechman qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the Western Maine Conference, Cape Elizabeth’s Eddie Galvin and Griffin Thoreck made the Class A/B boys’ first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Noah Haversat made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Ware had an assist in the West’s 5-2 win over the East in the Senior All-Star Game. Cape Elizabeth’s Galvin and Thoreck, Scarborough’s Corey and Ware and Greater Portland Christian School’s Matt Hammond and James Randolph also took part.

All-Regional teams included Scarborough’s Corey and Ware and South Portland’s Suja in Western A, Cape Elizabeth’s Galvin and Thoreck in Western B and GPCS’ Jeremiah Hammond, Matt Hammond, James Randolph and Ethan Spaulding in Western D.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, Cape Elizabeth’s regional championship team placed Montana Braxton, Kathryn Clark and Mariah Deschino on the Class A/B first-team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough senior midfielder Ashley Gleason, senior midfielder Katherine Kirk and senior defender Sam Sparda all made the first-team.

Scarborough junior midfeidler Mary Farnkoff, sophomore forward Ashley Perriello and junior defender Emma Smith, along with South Portland senior defender Aimee LaPlante, were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Mike Farley was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

Scarborough’s Katherine Kirk and Miranda Page and South Portland’s Christina Ekholm, Aimee LaPlante, Sydney Onos and Abby Young qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Clark had two goals in the West’s 6-5 loss to the East in the Senior All-Star Game. Scarborough’s Gleason, Kirk and Sparda also took part.

All-Regional teams included Scarborough’s Gleason, Kirk and Sparda in Western A, Cape Elizabeth’s Braxton, Clark and Sierra Aceto in Class B and GPCS’ Clarissa Jones in Western D.

Field hockey

Scarborough’s field hockey team won the Class A championship this fall and placed Maddy Dobecki and Abby Walker on the SMAA first-team. They were joined by South Portland’s Maddie Hasson.

Scarborough’s Kaitlin Prince and South Portland’s Grace Chitam were second-teamers.

Scarborough’s Dobecki was named the SMAA Faith Littlefield Player of the Year.

Scarborough’s Dobecki, Prince and Kristen Murray and South Portland’s Michelle Medici qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Mary DiPietro was a Division I first-teamer.

Cape Elizabeth’s Caroline Garfield and Julia Ginder made the second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s DiPietro and Scarborough’s Dobecki, Murray, Prince and Walker were all named to the All-State team.

Scarborough’s Dobecki and Murray qualified for the Academic All-State team.

Scarboroug’s Dobecki is also one of four finalists for the prestigious Miss Maine Field Hockey award.

Cross country

Scarborough’s Class A state champion boys’ cross country team placed juniors Connor Doherty and Colin Tardiff and sophomore Jacob Terry on the SMAA first-team.

Scarborough junior Andrew Sholl and South Portland junior Gavin Damian-Loring made the second-team.

Scarborough senior Sean McGovern and South Portland senior Sean Wyman were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Jacob Bloom, Maxim Doiron and Jacob Terry and South Portland’s James Falconer qualified for the SMAA boys’ All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Jim Harmon was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Kyle Kennedy and Mitch Morris made the first-team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches Association all-state team included Cape Elizabeth’s Mitch Morris and Scarborough’s Jacob Terry.

Cape Elizabeth’s Kyle Kennedy was an honorable mention.

On the girls’ side, in the SMAA, Class A champion Scarborough placed freshmen Samantha Saraceno and Bethany Sholl on the SMAA first-team. They were joined by South Portland junior Casey Loring.

Scarborough junior Laura Volan and sophomore Marisa Carbone, along with South Portland sophomore Serena Mckenzie, made the second-team.

Scarborough senior Isabelle DiBiase and South Portland junior Janey Blackwell-Orr were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Isabelle DiBiase and South Portland’s Janey Blackwell-Orr, Kyndra McKenzie and Lauren Magnuson all qualified for the SMAA girls’ All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Ron Kelly was named Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Rhoen Fiutak, Sam Feenstra and Liv Palma made the first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Emily Faria, Rhoen Fiutak and Maci Russell qualified for the All-Academic team.

South Portland’s Loring was an all-state honorable mention.

Golf

Scarborough’s first-time golf state champion placed Drew Kane and Braeden Kane on the SMAA Northern Division first-team.

Scarborough’s Chandler Langlois and Mitchell Wedge and South Portland’s Jackman Mickiewicz and Matt Pelletier were named to the second-team.

South Portland’s Mickiewicz also qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Reese McFarlane, Ryan Collins and Nate Ingalls were named to the first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Lauren Schonewolf was a girls’ first-team all-star.

Cape Elizabeth’s McFarlane was given the Cheverie Award.

Volleyball

Scarborough seniors Kayla Savage and Emma Tirrell were both named to the SMAA volleyball first-team.

Scarborough seniors Krissy Maloney and Mina Puig were second-team selections.

Scarborough senior Lindsey Thurston and South Portland senior Holly Black were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Maloney, Puig, Savage and Tirrell and South Portland’s Black and Hannah Conway all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The Class A all-state team included Lydia Brenneman of state champion Cape Elizabeth and Scarborough’s Kayla Savage.

Cape Elizabeth’s Maggie Dadmun, Monica Dell’Aquila and Tess Haller and Scarborough’s Emma Tirrell were named to the second-team.

Scarborough’s Mina Puig was an honorable mention.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sarah Boeckel was named Coach of the Year.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Cape Elizabeth’s Jack Drinan was named to the Campbell Conference Class C football all-star team.

Scarborough’s Jacob Terry not only helped the Red Storm to another state title this fall, but he also qualified for the SMAA boys’ cross country all-star team.

Maddie Hasson helped South Portland’s field hockey team reach the playoffs and she was named to the SMAA all-star team as well.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.