A lot of autumn all-stars in the Mid-Coast

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: The football all-star teams weren’t available at press time).

The autumn of 2014 was extremely successful and local athletes made their presence felt on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a glimpse:

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference boys’ soccer Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Keenan Welzel and Mt. Ararat’s Robbie Small.

Brunswick’s Cam Glover and Mt. Ararat’s Mike Crawford, Chris Pepin and Jon Roux made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Eric Kousky, Morse’s Paden Stanton and Mt. Ararat’s Quentin Chard, Andrew McCracken, Danny Pelletier, Jon Roux and Robbie Small qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Glover competed for the East in the Senior All-Star Game.

Regional all-stars included Brunswick’s Glover in Eastern A.

Girls’ soccer

The KVAC Class A girls’ all-star first-team included Brunswick’s Julia Champagne and Kassidy Scarponi and Mt. Ararat’s Christine Levesque and Tori Pelletier.

Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur and Mt. Ararat’s Katie Labbay were second-teamers.

In Class B, Morse’s Amanda Gagne and Miracle Trimble were first-teamers.

Brunswick’s Kassidy Scarponi, Morse’s Micaila Barone, Courtney Estabrook, Leia Graves and Sophie Sreden and Mt. Ararat’s Lauren Grant, Eliza Hodge, Katie Labbay, Christine Levesque, Alison Nolan, Kaitlin Volk and Lauren Williams qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Levesque had the winning goal in the East’s 6-5 win over the West in the Senior All-Star Game. Trimble had one goal and two assists for the West. Brunswick’s Champagne also took part.

Regional all-stars included Brunswick’s Arthur and Champagne and Mt. Ararat’s Levesque and Pelletier in Eastern A and Morse’s Gagne and Trimble in Western B.

Field hockey

The KVAC Class A field hockey all-star second-team included Mt. Ararat’s Madison Alexander.

Brunswick’s Alexis Schneiderat, Morse’s Shira Gersh, Mallory Goodine, Julia Hart, Bronwyn Morissette and Catherine Sener and Mt. Ararat’s Alyssa Curit and Nicole Labbay qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse’s Shira Gersh qualified for the Academic All-State team.

Cross country

The KVAC Class A boys’ all-star team included Mt. Ararat’s Matt Gott on the second-team.

Morse’s Carlo Frenquellucci and Chris Walfield made the Class B second-team.

Brunswick’s Andrew Bobker, Benjamin Flanagan, Andrew Kew, Jack Murphy and McKinley Stinson and Mt. Ararat’s Ted Burns, Matt Gott and Kellen Radluski qualified for the All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class A girls’ all-star team included Brunswick’s Tessa Cassidy, Tiffany Tanner and Ruth Van Kamp and Mt. Ararat’s Katherine Leckbee made the first-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Colette Kinkade made the second-team.

In Class B, Morse’s Ruth Nadeau and Maris Silvestri made the first-team.

Morse’s Kelsea Albertson and Maeve McGowan made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Brooke Escoe and Mt. Ararat’s Lindsey Corneilson and Abby Morgan qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches Association all-state first-team included Brunswick’s Cassidy and Mt. Ararat’s Leckbee.

Brunswick’s Tanner was an honorable mention.

Golf

The KVAC Class A golf first-team featured Brunswick’s Elizabeth Day and Mt. Ararat’s T.J. Ackerman, Cam Cox and Tyler O’Connor.

Brunswick’s Rebecca Bailey, Charlotte Cooney, Anna Ferdinand and Savannah Smith, Morse’s Brandon Mangliozzi and Mt. Ararat’s Tyler O’Connor qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Mt. Ararat’s Christine Levesque made the KVAC girls’ soccer all-star team.

Morse’s Maris Silvestri was a KVAC first-team all-star in girls’ cross country.

0