A lot of all-stars from Forecaster Country this fall

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The autumn of 2014 was extremely successful and local athletes made their presence felt on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a glimpse:

Boys’ soccer

Yarmouth’s boys’ soccer team won the Class B state championship and three other local squads made the playoffs this fall. All five local schools had players named to the Western Maine Conference all-star team.

In Classes A/B, the first-team included Falmouth’s Ben Lydick and Luke Velas, Greely’s Ben Ingraham and Jacob Nason and Yarmouth’s Walter Conrad, Adam LaBrie and Ben Vigue.

Falmouth’s Jesse Melchiskey and Jonah Spiegel and Freeport’s Caleb Abbott made the second-team.

In Class C, North Yarmouth Academy’s Xander Bartone, Bobby Murray and DJ Nicholas made the first-team.

NYA’s Nicholas had two goals and Greely’s Ingraham and Yarmouth’s LaBrie one apiece in the West’s 5-2 win over the East in the Senior All-Star Game. Falmouth’s Lydick and Velas and Yarmouth’s Vigue also took part.

Regional all-stars included Falmouth’s Lydick and Velas in Western A, Greely’s Ingraham and Nason and Yarmouth’s Conrad, LaBrie and Vigue in Western B and NYA’s Nicholas in Western C.

Girls’ soccer

The girls’ soccer story featured similar excellence and many players were named all-stars.

The WMC Classes A/B team included Falmouth’s Emma England, Lucy Mahoney and Tyler Spence, Freeport’s Lauren Cormier and Julia Smith, Greely’s Maddy Cyr, Izzy Hutnak and Jocelyn Mitiguy and Yarmouth’s Shannon Fallon, Lane Simsarian and Emma Torres.

In Class C, NYA’s Emily Baker and Mel Regan made the first-team.

Yarmouth’s Simsarian took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Regional all-stars included Falmouth’s Spence in Western A and Greely’s Hutnak, Mitiguy, Maggie Reed and Ellie Schad and Yarmouth’s Simsarian and Katie Clemmer in Western B.

Football

With three of four local football teams qualifying for the playoffs this fall, it’s no surprise that there were several familiar names on the Campbell Conference all-star team.

In Class B, Falmouth’s placed senior quarterback Noah Nelson and senior center Grant Smith, along with junior running back Connor Aube, junior offensive lineman Drew Chamberlain and junior wide receiver Austin Wheeler on the first-team. They were joined by Greely senior offensive lineman Ryan Pomeroy and junior quarterback Matt Pisini and junior running back Sam Peck.

In Class C, Freeport fullback Jake Farmer and Yarmouth running backs Cody Cook and Jack Snyder, offensive lineman Ricky Tillotson and linebacker Jack Vendon were selected.

Field hockey

Field hockey was another successful sport this fall, as reflected by the WMC all-star team.

The Division I first-team included Falmouth’s Sydney Bell and Elle Fitzgerald, Freeport’s Abby Smith and Greely’s Maura Perry.

Falmouth’s Caroline Dyhrberg, Freeport’s Hannah Williams and Greely’s Ciara Hayes and Lucy Wetzel made the second-team.

In Division II, NYA’s Elizabeth Coughlin and Marina Poole and Yarmouth’s Kallie Hutchinson and Breanna Morrill were first-teamers.

NYA’s Charlotte Eisenberg and Linnea Hull and Yarmouth’s Meaghan Gorman and Tori Messina were second-teamers.

NYA’s Coughlin was named the WMC Class C Player of the Year.

The All-State team included Falmouth’s Fitzgerald, Freeport’s Smith, NYA’s Coughlin and Poole and Yarmouth’s Hutchinson and Messina.

Volleyball

The Class A volleyball all-state first-team included Falmouth’s Ally Hickey and Megan Tammaro and Greely’s Kayley Cimino.

Greely’s Hannah Butland and Alex Tebbs were honorable mentions.

In Class B, repeat state champion Yarmouth placed Heather Clark and Kenzie Sheehan on the all-state team.

Cross country

Three local cross country teams won state titles this fall and all of the schools in our coverage area placed runners on the WMC all-star team.

The boys’ first-team included Falmouth’s Spencer Brown, Scott Lambert and Bryce Murdick, Freeport’s Chandler Vincent, Greely’s Ryan Morrison, Merriconeag’s Tucker Pierce and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere.

Falmouth’s Iain Kurry and Sean Soucy, Freeport’s Erik Brobst, Greely’s Troy Cochran  and Kyle Hansen and NYA’s Matt Malcom were second-teamers.

Falmouth’s Cayman Bickerstaff, Spencer Brown, Ethan Cantlin, Andrew Clement, Alta Farrell, Adam Gardner, Iain Kurry, Scott Lambert, Sam Reed, Daniel Schmidt, Matthew Robert Simmons and Charu Tiwari, Freeport’s Joseph Minieri, Greely’s Chris Goding and Will Johnson, NYA’s John LeBlanc and Matt Malcom and Yarmouth’s Matthew Crowley, Samuel Steinbock and Nicholas Snow qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches Association all-state first-team included Falmouth’s Murdick and Freeport’s Vincent.

On the girls’ side, the WMC first-team included Falmouth’s Mira Wyman, Greely’s Izzy Evans and Katherine Leggat-Barr, Merriconeag’s Olivia Skillings, NYA’s Hannah Austin and Yarmouth’s Grace Cowles and Abigail Hamilton.

Greely’s Sophie Stickney, Merriconeag’s Samantha Pierce and Yarmouth’s Anneka Murrin and Caitlin Teare were second-teamers.

The WMC All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Maggie Lento, Lydia Mundhenk, Olivia Ring and Emily Rioux, Freeport’s Jasmine Olins, Greely’s Emily Mason, NYA’s Hannah Austin, Madison Cutten, Abigail Hinchman and Ellis Burgoon Miskel and Yarmouth’s Gabrielle Beaulieu, Kate Brown, Simone Laverdiere, Madelain Mitchell, Sarah Myers.

Greely’s Evans and Leggat-Barr made the all-state first-team.

NYA’s Austin and Yarmouth’s Cowles and Murrin were honorable mentions.

Golf

Local golfers were named to both the WMC and the SMAA all-star teams.

In the SMAA, Falmouth’s Chris DeWolf and Craig Smith made the Northern Division first-team.

Falmouth’s Alex Whitmore was named to the second-team.

In the Central Division, Greely’s Sam Burgoyne was a first-teamer.

Greely’s Aiden Roberts was named to the second-team.

Greely’s Erin Holmes was a girls’ first-team all-star.

In the WMC, NYA’s Owen McCarthy, Dana Nichols, Brad Potter and Brad Rockey all made the first-team.

Freeport’s Wynne Cushing was a girls’ golf all-star.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Yarmouth’s Cody Cook was a Campbell Conference football all-star.

Greely’s Jocelyn Mitiguy’s scoring touch landed her on the Western Maine Conference girls’ soccer all-star team.

Freeport’s Abby Smith made the WMC field hockey all-star team.

Falmouth’s Bryce Murdick was one of the top runners around this fall and he was named to the WMC cross country all-star team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.