Arts Calendar: Aug. 29-Sept. 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Greater Portland

Auditions

“A Christmas Carol: The Musical,” City Theater, Biddeford, 7 p.m. Sept. 9 for children; 7 p.m. Sept. 10 & 11 for adults, show dates Nov. 30-Dec. 16, www.citytheater.org/auditions.

“A Charlie Brown Christmas,” Schoolhouse Arts Center, Route 114, Standish, 6-8 p.m., Sept. 9 & 10, 16. Show dates weekends Nov. 30- Dec. 9,  www.schoolhousearts.org, mychelle72@hotmail.com.

Royal River Community Players, for Stroll Haunted Yarmouth (Oct. 26 & 27), and winter musical “Alice In Wonderland,” (weekends Jan. 17 & 24), auditions 6-8 p.m. Sept. 5 at Harrison Middle School, Yarmouth; Sept. 6 at Yarmouth Community House, 179 East Main St. Tech crew also needed, royalrivercommunityplayers@gmail.com.

Exhibits

Gentleman & Scholar Comics, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Drive, interactive exhibit by illustrators Jim Couture of Yarmouth and Turner Huston of Topsham, through September.

“The Art of Rube Goldberg,” first retrospective of cartoon illustrator in 40 years includes drawings of iconic inventions and Pulitzer Prize-winning political cartoons, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, to Sept. 22.

Yarmouth Historical Society Photographs, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, to Sept. 8.

Ongoing

“Blacksmiths & Storekeepers: Freeport Village, Crossroads of Change, 1770-1920,” Freeport Historical Society, 45 Main St., through December.

Film

Wednesday 9/5

“Skate Kitchen,” 7 p.m., Space, 538 Congress St., Portland, $8, $6, www.skatekitchenfilm.com.

Saturday 9/8

NY Cat Film Festival, Patriot Cinemas-Nickelodeon Cinemas, 1 Temple St., Portland, noon, “Nobody Owns a Cat”; 1:30 p.m., “Little Works of Art,” $10.

Sunday 9/9

NY Dog Film Festival, Patriot Cinemas-Nickelodeon Cinemas, 1 Temple St., Portland, noon, “Life With Dogs”; 1:30 p.m., “Who Rescued Whom?,” $10.

Ongoing

Southworth Planetarium, USM Science Building, 96 Falmouth St., Portland, 780-4249, usm.maine.edu/planet

Galleries

Robert Andrew Parker, Rachel Walls Fine Art, 1000 Shore Road,  Fort Williams Park, Cape Elizabeth. Variety of subjects inspired by world travels, to Sept. 16.
  
“Bang On, Divine Hammer,” Able Baker Contemporary, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, multiple artists reflect on the persistence of the maker, to Sept. 7. 
   
“Curious Nature: 2018 Alumni Triennial,” Institute of Contemporary Art, First floor, Porteous Building, 522 Congress St., Portland, to Sept. 15.
 
Department of Arts Faculty Show, University of New England Art Gallery, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland campus, noon-5 p.m. Wednesdays, Friday-Sunday; noon-7 p.m., Thursdays to Oct. 21.
 
“From a Woman’s Perspective,” annual group exhibition of original paintings by women artists, Richard Boyd Art Gallery, Peaks Island, Sept. 1-29.
 
Friday 9/7
 
Mainely Frames and Gallery, 541 Congress St., 5-8 p.m., rare and antique maps of Maine, the country, the world.   
 
Museums

“Clarence H. White and His World: The Art and Craft of Photography, 1895-1925,” Portland Museum of Art, 7 Congress Square, to Sept. 16. 
 
“Painter and Poet: the Art of Ashley Bryan,” Portland Museum of Art, award-winning 95-year-old artist and pioneer of African and African American representation in children’s books, to Nov. 25.
  
“Americans Abroad, 1860-1915,” Portland Museum of Art, work by American artists who traveled to Europe for training and inspiration in the late 19th century, including Mary Cassatt, Winslow Homer and James Abbott McNeill Whistler, admission $10-$15, free on Friday night.
 
Thursday 9/6
 
Maine Jewish Museum, 5-7 p.m. opening reception for “Moon Series” monoprints by Joan Busing; mixed-media art by Sara Crisp, and “After the Fall” watercolors by Shelley Jordon, 267 Congress St., Portland, through Oct. 26.

Ongoing

Children’s Museum and Theatre of Maine, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234, kitetails.com.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday-Sunday, 4 Thompson’s Point Road, Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.

Maine Historical Society Museum, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday to Saturday; noon to 5 p.m., Sunday; 11 a.m.-noon, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Maine Jewish Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday-Friday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, 773-2339, mainejewishmuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. & Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., train rides on the hour 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 58 Fore St., Portland, www.mainenarrowgauge.org, 828-0814.

Neal Dow Memorial, tours by appointment, 714 Congress St., Portland, participated in Underground Railroad, father of temperance movement, 773-7773, www.nealdowmemorial.org

Portland Museum of Art, Congress Square, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Saturday & and Sunday; 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday & Friday, www.portlandmuseum.org.

Victoria Mansion, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 10 a.m.-3:45 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-4:45 p.m. Sunday, www.victoriamansion.org, 772-2841.

Yarmouth History Center, 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 118 East Elm St., Yarmouth, 846-6259, yarmouthmehistory.org

Music

Summer Community Concert Series, free weekly outdoor performances 6:30-7:30 p.m. Thursdays to Aug. 30, Fort Allen Park, Eastern Promenade, Portland, www.easternpromenade.org.

Thursday 8/30

The Dustbowl Revival, 8 p.m., Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland,  $15/$35, ticketmaster.com.

Friday 8/31

Forget Forget, 8 p.m., Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., $8, $10/door, www.portlandhouseofmusic.com.

Saturday 9/1

Burundian Concert, 8 p.m.-midnight, Golden Room, 512 Warren Ave., Portland, by donation.

Le Vent Du Nord, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, leading force in Quebec’s progressive francophone folk movement, $30/$35.

Thursday 9/6

Celia Woodsmith w/Say Darling, 8 p.m., Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., $8/$10.

Friday 9/7

Portland Piano Trio, 6:30-7:30 p.m., 1 Monument Square. Free First Friday flash concert.

Fab Femme Friday, 8 p.m., Bayside Bowl, 58 Alder St., Portland, pop-garage-punk, free, all ages.

Saturday 9/8

After Hours Concert with Cul-de-Sax, 7-8:30 p.m., South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway. Free. 

Sunday 9/9

“A Tribute to Club Member Nicole Trifaro,” 3 p.m., Portland Rossini Club, The Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, featuring Boston-based soprano Katherin Kneisley, by donation, students free.

Ongoing

Bayside Bowl, 58 Alder St., Portland, free concerts, most all-ages, baysidebowl.comwww.facebook.com/baysidebowl.

Funk To Make Your Mondays Do Good with Hambone and Frank Hopkins, 9 p.m. Mondays, Portland House of Music, $5/door.

Happy Hour with The Working Dead, 5-7:30 p.m. jam every Wednesday all summer, Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland, no cover.

Irish Music Night at Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland, 7:30 p.m. every Wednesday.

Irish Music Sessions: Sunday, 3-6 p.m., Portland Sunday Session, RiRa, Commercial Street, Portland; Monday, 6-8 p.m., O’Reilly’s Cure, Route 1, Scarborough; Wednesday, 9 p.m., Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland. 

Jay Staples, 3 p.m. first Sunday of every month, Atria Scarborough Assisted Living & Memory Care, 18 Black Point Road in Scarborough, country western, free and open to the public. 

Maine Dead Project Jam, 8 p.m., every Wednesday all summer, Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland, portlandhouseofmusic.com, $5.

Theater/Dance

Crowbait Club Presents King of Crows VI, St. Lawrence Arts, 76 Congress St., Munjoy Hill, Sept. 6-16, 7:30 p.m., except 5 p.m. performance Sunday, orginal theater, $20.

“Nunsense,” Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., through Sept. 9, $48+,  portlandstage.org.

Mid-Coast

Exhibits

Margaret Leonard Paintings, Local Market and Cafe, 148 Maine St., Brunswick, paintings of southern Italy, through September. 

“Souvenirs,” watercolors and oils by Frances Pratt Caswell, Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, through Sept. 28.

Galleries

“Space, Time and Place,” The Chocolate Church Art Gallery, 804 Washington St., Bath, original work by four artists from the Judson Studio in Bath, to Sept. 11.

“The Year Of The Bird,” woodcarvings by Wayne Robbins, Sept. 1-30,  Markings Gallery, 50 Front Street, Bath artist talk Sept. 13; check gallery for time.

Saturday 9/1
 
“Summer Gathering,” artists reception, 4-6 p.m., ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, sculptures, drawings and paintings of 18 artists, to Sept. 29.
Ongoing

Centre St. Arts Gallery, 11 Centre St., Bath, 442-0300.

Chocolate Church Art Gallery, 804 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455, chocolatechurcharts.org.

Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-8820, explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098, keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery at UUCB, 1 Middle St., Brunswick, 729-8515.

The Green Lion Gallery, 23 Center St., Bath.

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae’s Cafe and Bakery, 160 Centre St., Bath,

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr’s Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

The Gallery at Widgeon Cove, 31 Widgeon Cove Lane, Harpswell, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, paintings, sculpture, jewelry, handmade paper, widgeoncove.com.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, 729-8033, thorntonoaks.com.

Topsham Public Library, Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, topshamlibrary.org, 725-1727.

Whatnot Gallery at Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, 725-8820, spindleworks.org.

Museums

“Richard Pousette-Dart: Painting/Light/Space,” Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 245 Maine St., Brunswick, youngest artist among the founders of the New York School, exhibit focuses on paintings from the ’60s and early ’70s, to Sept. 16.

“Blossoming Tundra: The Photography of Rutherford Platt,” Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, to Oct. 1. 

“Winslow Homer and the Camera: Photography and the Art of Painting,” Bowdoin College Museum of Art; explores the artist’s relationship with photography and its impact, to Oct. 28.

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday; 10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; 1-5 p.m. Sunday, 245 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-3275, bowdoin.edu/art-museum. Free. 

Harriet Beecher Stowe House, noon-3 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, 63 Federal St., Brunswick. Free.

Joshua L. Chamberlain Museum, Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday. Guided tours on the hour til 3 p.m., $6-$12, http://pejepscothistorical.org/chamberlain/jlc, 729-6606.

Maine Maritime Museum, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316, $10.50-$17.50, includes free admission within a seven-day period, mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Tuesday to Saturday; 2-5 p.m. Sunday, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum. Free.

“Enduring Connections: Contemporary Alaskan Yup’ik and Iñupiat Art,” Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College Brunswick, to December. 

“Into the Lantern: A Lighthouse Experience,” Maine Maritime Museum,  243 Washington St., Bath, permanent, full-scale replica of Two Lights allows visitors to experience time-lapsed video of the Gulf of Maine, 443-1316, mainemaritimemuseum.org.

“Threads of Change: Arctic Clothing and Identity in the North,” Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, 9 South Campus Drive, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, to December 2019.

Walking Tours of Chamberlain’s Brunswick, call Pejepscot Historical Society at 729-6606, visit www.pejepscothistorical.org.

Music

Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival, Brunswick, Aug. 30-Sept. 2, Performers include The Earls of Leicester, Larry Sparks, The Gibson Brothers, Balsam Range, Sierra Hull, full schedule at Thomaspointbeachbluegrass.com.

Ongoing

Irish Music Sessions: 7-9 p.m. Monday, Byrnes Irish Pub, Centre Street, Bath; 7-9 p.m. Tuesday, Byrnes Irish Pub, 16 Station Ave., Brunswick, byrnesirishpub.com.

Theater

“Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Chocolate Church Arts, 804 Washington St., Bath, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 7-8, 14-15; 2 p.m. Sept. 9 & 16, $12/$15, www.chocolatechurcharts.org. 

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” kicks off the 2018-19 season at the Chocolate Church Arts Center in Bath. Performances at 7:30 p.m. Sept. 7, 8, 14 and 15; matinees at 2 p.m. Sept. 9 and 16.

0